15-213: Intro to Computer Systems, Fall 2014

*Prof. Kesden will deliver all Lec2 lectures.

Date Lecture/Recitation Lec1*   Reading   Labs

Mon Aug 25 No recitations
Tue Aug 26 Overview (pdf, pptx) and Logistics (pdf, pptx) ganger/droh 1
Thu Aug 28 Bits, Bytes, and Ints: Part 1 (pdf, pptx) ganger 2.1 L1 (datalab) out (handout, writeup)

Mon Sep 1 No recitations: Labor Day
Tue Sep 2 Bits, Bytes, and Ints: Part 2 (pdf, pptx, code) ganger 2.2-2.3
Thu Sep 4 Floating Point (pdf, pptx) droh 2.4

Mon Sep 8 Recitation 3 (pdf, pptx), Linux Boot Camp (pdf, pptx)
Tue Sep 9 Machine Prog: Basics (pdf, pptx, code) ganger 3.1-3.5, 3.13.1-3.13.3
Thu Sep 11 Machine Prog: Control (pdf, pptx, code) ganger 3.6, 3.13.4 L1 due 11:59pm, L2 (bomblab) out

Mon Sep 15 Recitation 4 (pdf, pptx )
Tue Sep 16 Machine Prog: Procedures (pdf, pptx, code) ganger 3.7
Thu Sep 18 Machine Prog: Data (pdf, pptx, code) ganger 3.8-3.9, 3.13.5

Mon Sep 22 Recitation 5 (pdf, pptx, SecB pdf, pptx)
Tue Sep 23 Machine Prog: Advanced (pdf, pptx, code) ganger 3.10-3.12, 3.14-3.15 L2 due 11:59pm, L3 (buflab) out
Thu Sep 25 The Memory Hierarchy (pdf, pptx) droh 6.1-6.3

Mon Sep 29 Recitation 6 (pdf, pptx, SecB pdf, pptx) C Boot Camp (pdf, pptx, tar)
Tue Sep 30 Cache Memories (pdf, pptx, code) droh 6.4-6.7 L3 due 11:59pm, L4 (cachelab) out
Thu Oct 2 Linking (pdf, pptx, code) droh 7

Mon Oct 6 Recitation 7 (pdf, pptx)
Tue Oct 7 ECF: Exceptions & Processes (pdf, pptx, code) droh 8.1-8.4
Thu Oct 9 ECF: Signals & Nonlocal Jumps (pdf, pptx, code) droh 8.5-8.8 L4 due 11:59pm

Mon Oct 13 Recitation 8 - Exam Review (pdf, pptx)
Tue Oct 14 No class Midterm exam will be held online Tue Oct 14 - Thu Oct 16
Thu Oct 16 System Level I/O (pdf, pptx, code) ganger 10 L5 (tshlab) out

Mon Oct 20 Recitation 9 (pdf, pptx)
Tue Oct 21 Virtual Memory: Concepts (pdf, pptx) ganger 9.1-9.6
Thu Oct 23 Virtual Memory: Systems (pdf, pptx, code) ganger 9.7-9.8

Mon Oct 27 Recitation 10 ( pdf, pptx )
Tue Oct 28 Storage Allocation: Basic (pdf, pptx) gkesden 9.9 L5 due 11:59pm, L6 (malloclab) out
Thu Oct 30 Storage Allocation: Advanced (pdf, pptx) gkesden 9.10-9.13

Mon Nov 3 Recitation 11 ( pdf, pptx )
Tue Nov 4 Network Programming: Part 1 (pdf, pptx) droh 11.1-11.4
Thu Nov 6 Network Programming: Part 2 (pdf, pptx, code, tar) droh 11.5-11.6

Mon Nov 10 Recitation 12 (pptx, pptx, Marjorie's pdf)
Tue Nov 11 Concurrent Programming (pdf, pptx, code, tar ) droh 12.1-12.3
Thu Nov 13 Synchronization: Basic (pdf, pptx, code) droh 12.4, 12.5.1-3 L6 Due 11:59pm, L7 (proxylab) out

Mon Nov 17 Recitation 13 (pdf, pptx)
Tue Nov 18 Synchronization: Advanced (pdf, pptx, code) ganger 12.5.4-5, 12.7-8
Thu Nov 20 Thread-Level Parallelism (pdf, pptx, code) ganger 12.6

Mon Nov 24 Recitation 14
Tue Nov 25 No class
Thu Nov 27 No class: Thanksgiving

Mon Dec 1 Recitation 15 - Exam review
Tue Dec 2 No class
Thu Dec 4 No class L7 due 11:59pm

Mon Dec 9-11 Final Exam Final exam will be held online Tue Dec 9 - Thu Dec 11