SCS Faculty Awards
School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh PA 15213-3891
(412)268-8525 . (412)268-5576 (fax)

SCS Faculty: Fellows of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
The ACM Fellows Program was established by Council in 1993 to recognize and honor outstanding ACM members for their achievements in computer science and information technology and for their significant contributions to the mission of the ACM. The ACM Fellows serve as distinguished colleagues to whom the ACM and its members look for guidance and leadership as the world of information technology evolves.

  • Guy Blelloch, 2011
    – "For contributions to parallel computing."

  • Avrim Blum, 2007
    – "For fundamental contributions to computational learning theory, approximation algorithms, online algorithms, and AI planning."

  • Randal E. Bryant, 1999
    – "He is best known for Ordered Binary Decision Diagrams, a canonical form for boolean functions. Although originally developed for applications in CAD, this data structure has found many applications in areas such as hardware and software verification, automated theorem proving, and AI planning."

  • Edmund M. Clarke, 1998
    – "He is the co-inventor of Model Checking (with his former student Allen Emerson). He and his graduate students helped make Model Checking a tool that can be used to verify finite-state concurrent systems of industrial complexity."

  • Christos Faloutsos, 2010
    – "For contributions to data mining, indexing, factals, and power laws."

  • David J. Farber, 2000
    – "For pioneering contributions in the field of communications, and his extraordinary commitment to making the benefits of communications systems available to the widest possible community."

  • David Garlan, 2013
    – "For contributions to the development of software architecture as a discipline in software engineering."

  • Garth Gibson, 2012
    – "For contributions to the performance and reliability of storage systems."

  • Robert Harper, 2005
    – "For contributions to type systems for programming languages"

  • Takeo Kanade, 1999
    –"For broad contributions to research in and the advancement of computer science and robotics, and for service to the ACM and the greater computer science and robotics community."

  • Sara Kiesler, 2010
    –"For contributions to human-computer interaction "."

  • Robert Kraut, 2011
    – "For contributions to human-computer interaction."

  • Peter Lee, 2004
    – "For contributions to the security of mobile code. "

  • Gary L. Miller, 2002
    – "For contributions to the design and analysis of algorithms in number theory and computational geometry."

  • James H. Morris, 2000
    – "He is responsible for several seminally important ideas in computer science. He was one of the first to use Lambda Calculus to model programming languages, he was one of the developers of "Lazy Evaluation," adn he was co-discoverer of the Knuth-Morris-Pratt string search algorithm. Morris was Principal Scientist and Research Fellow at Xerox Palo Alto Research Center from 1974 until 1982. In 1982 he moved to Carnegie Mellon where he has held a number of positions including Developer of the Campus-wide Network (The Andrew System) and Chairman of the Computer Science Department."

  • Brad A. Myers, 2005
    – "For contributions to interactive programming environments."

  • Randy Pausch, 2007
    – "For creation of innovative computer technology disseminated through programming environments, educational curricula, and mass consumer entertainment experiences."

  • Raj Reddy, 2012
    – "For pioneering the design and construction of large-scale artificial intelligence systems."

  • John C. Reynolds, 2001
    – "For research on the use of types in programming languages, for clarifying the semantical basis for types, and for influencing the design of modern programming languages.",

  • Tuomas Sandholm, 2008
    – "For contributions to combinatorial auctions and mechanism design.",

  • Mahadev Satyanarayanan, 2002
    – "For contributions to computer systems research in distributed and mobile information access."

  • Dana S. Scott,(Emeritus) 1994
    – "For their joint paper 'Finite Automataand Their Decision Problem,' which introduced the idea of nondeterministic machines, which has proved to be an enormously valuable concept. Their (Scott & Rabin) classic paper has been a continuous source of inspiration for subsequent work in this field."

  • Mary Shaw, 1996
    – "For significant contributions to software engineering, especially in the areas of software architecture, abstract data types, and software engineering education."

  • Daniel P. Siewiorek, 1994
    – "For outstanding contributions in parallel computer architecture, reliability, and computer architecture education."

  • Herbert A. Simon, 1994 (in memoriam)
    – "With Allen Newell and J. C. Shaw, invented list processing languages and contructed pioneering programs (e.g., GPS) for problem solving by heuristic search."

  • Jeannette M. Wing, 1998
    – "For fundamental contributions to formal methods, programming languages, and programming methodology, and for promoting the use of formal methods in software development."

  • Hui Zhang, 2005
    – "For contributions to network architecture, protocols, and algorithms"

ALUMNI RECIPIENTS

  • Stuart K. Card, 2000
    – "In recognition of his fundamental pioneering contributions toward creating a theory and practice of human-computer interaction that integrates computer science and psychological science - through research, tests, lecturing, and creating successful systems."
  • Rick Cattell, 2012
    – "For contributions to database systems."
  • David Dill, 2005
    – "For contributions to system verification and for leadership in the development of verifiable voting systems."
  • Carl Ebeling, 2011
    – ""For contributions to the architecture and design of reconfigurable systems.
  • Edward A. Feigenbaum, 2007
    – "For contributions to artificial intelligence."
  • Peter A. Freeman, 2000
    – "For pioneering leadership in establishing software engineering as a professional field and for founding and leading the first College of Computing."
  • Charles M. Geschke, 1999
    – "For contributions to the PostScript Language and Interpreter and for his leadership of Adobe Systems, one of the most innovative software companies of today-."
  • James Gosling, 2013
    – "For Java, NeWS, Emacs, NetBeans, and other contributions to programming languages, tools and environments."
  • John E. Laird, 2006
    – "For contributions to the development and application of cognitive architectures."
  • Monica S. Lam, 2007
    – "For contributions to compilers and program analysis."
  • Charles E. Leiserson, 2006
    – "For contributions to parallel and distributed computing."
  • Roy Levin, 2008
    – "For contributions to software and systems"
  • Bhubaneswar Mishra, 2007
    <– "For contributions to symbolic computation and computational biology."
  • Thomas P. Moran, 2003
    – "For contirbutions to human-computer interaction."
  • Greg Morrissett, 2013
    – "For contributions to mathematically based methods for ensuring the efficient implementation and verification of practical programming languages."
  • Randy Pausch, 2007
    – "For contributions to the use of programming environments in education and entertainment."
  • Benjamin C. Pierce, 2012
    – "For contributions to the theory and proactice of programming languages and their type systems"
  • Lui Sha, 2005
    – "For contributions to real-time systems."
  • Harry Shum, 2006
    – "For contributions to computer vision and computer graphics"
  • Milind Tambe, 2013
    – "For contributions to theory and practice of multi-agent systems, teamwork and security games."
  • Philip Wadler, 2007
    – "For contributions to the theory of programming languages."

Return to: SCS Faculty Awards
School of Computer Science