CMU 15-112 Schedule
Spring 2018

Week Dates Event / Topics Quizzes / Homeworks / Practice
Week
#1
Mon 15-Jan
to
Fri 19-Jan
Getting Started
Functions
Data and Expressions
Conditionals
Mon 15-Jan: Martin Luther King Jr. Day (no classes)
colab1 (due Thu 18-Jan at 10pm)
hw1 (due Sat 20-Jan at 8pm)
week1-practice (due never)
Week
#2
Mon 22-Jan
to
Fri 26-Jan
Loops
Strings
quiz1 (on Tue 23-Jan in class)
check2 (due Tue 23-Jan at 10am)
colab2 (due Thu 25-Jan at 10pm)
hw2 (due Sat 27-Jan at 8pm)
week2-practice (due never)
Week
#3
Mon 29-Jan
to
Fri 2-Feb
Algorithmic Thinking
Testing and Exceptions
Debugging
Style
Fri 2-Feb: Deadline for transfer to 15-110
quiz2 (on Tue 30-Jan in class)
check3 (due Tue 30-Jan at 10am)
colab3 (due Thu 1-Feb at 10pm)
hw3 (due Sat 3-Feb at 8pm)
Week
#4
Mon 5-Feb
to
Fri 9-Feb
1D Lists and Tuples
Graphics
Thu 8-Feb 6:30-8pm Gates 6501: Optional Lecture - Data Structures (Raunak & Olly)
quiz3 (on Tue 6-Feb in class)
check4 (due Tue 6-Feb at 10am)
colab4 (due Thu 8-Feb at 10pm)
hw4 (due Sat 10-Feb at 8pm)
week4-practice (due never)
Week
#5
Mon 12-Feb
to
Fri 16-Feb
2D Lists
Animation Part 1: Event-Based Animation
Fri 16-Feb 7-8:30pm GHC 4307: Optional Lecture - Graph Theory (Nitya)
quiz4 (on Tue 13-Feb in class)
check5 (due Tue 13-Feb at 10am)
colab5 (due Thu 15-Feb at 10pm)
hw5 (due Sat 17-Feb at 8pm)
week5/6-practice (due never)
Week
#6
Mon 19-Feb
to
Fri 23-Feb
Animation Part 2: Time-Based Animations
Animation Demos
Thu 22-Feb 6:30-8pm Porter A18A: Optional Lecture - Neural Networks (Justyn)
quiz5 (on Tue 20-Feb in class)
colab6 (due Thu 22-Feb at 10pm)
hw6 (due Sat 24-Feb at 8pm)
Week
#7
Mon 26-Feb
to
Fri 2-Mar
Midterm Review
Thu 1-Mar: Midterm #1
Sun 4-Mar 4-7pm GHC 4401: 15-112 Puzzlehunt!
no quiz or assignments this week
Week
#8
Mon 5-Mar
to
Fri 9-Mar
Efficiency
Sets and Maps (Dictionaries)
Wed 7-Mar 5:30-7pm Porter A18A: Optional Lecture - Computer Security (Arman & Kamyar)
Fri 9-Mar: Spring Break (no classes)
quiz6 (on Tue 6-Mar in class)
check8 (due Tue 6-Mar at 10am)
colab8 (due Thu 8-Mar at 10pm)
hw8 (due Sat 10-Mar at 8pm)
week8-practice (due never)
Spring Break
Mon 12-Mar
to
Fri 16-Mar
Spring Break (no classes)
Week
#9
Mon 19-Mar
to
Fri 23-Mar
Object-Oriented Programming (OOP)
Object-Oriented Programming (OOP) (part 2)
Recursion (Getting Started)
Wed 21-Mar 5:30-7pm Wean 5403: Optional Lecture - How the Internet Works (Arman & Doug)
Fri 23-Mar (time TBD): Optional Lecture - HRT Machine Learning Talk
quiz8 (on Tue 20-Mar in class)
check9 (due Tue 20-Mar at 10am)
colab9 (due Thu 22-Mar at 10pm)
hw9 (due Sat 24-Mar at 8pm)
week9-practice (due never)
Week
#10
Mon 26-Mar
to
Fri 30-Mar
Recursion
Fri 30-Mar 7-8:30pm Porter A18C: Optional Lecture - Cryptocurrencies (Doug & Rishabh)
quiz9 (on Tue 27-Mar in class)
check10 (due Tue 27-Mar at 10am)
colab10 (due Thu 29-Mar at 10pm)
hw10 (due Sat 31-Mar at 8pm)
week10-practice (due never)
Week
#11
Mon 2-Apr
to
Fri 6-Apr
Term Project Assignment
OOPy Animation
Large Project Design and Documentation
Tue 3-Apr: Drop Deadline
Thu 5-Apr 6:30-8pm GHC 4307: Optional Lecture - Animation without MVC (Matthew)
quiz10 (on Tue 3-Apr in class)
check11 (due Tue 3-Apr at 10am)
colab11 (due Thu 5-Apr at 10pm)
hw11 (due Sat 7-Apr at 10pm)
week11-practice (due never)
Week
#12
Mon 9-Apr
to
Fri 13-Apr
Midterm Review
Thu 12-Apr: Midterm #2
Week
#13
Mon 16-Apr
to
Fri 20-Apr
Monte Carlo Methods
Tue 17-Apr 7-8:30pm : Optional Lecture - Data Science (Xinhui & Apoorva)
Thu 19-Apr - Fri 20-Apr: Carnival (no classes)
TP1 (due Tue 17-Apr at 8pm)
Week
#14
Mon 23-Apr
to
Fri 27-Apr
Net Neutrality
Functions Redux
Volunteering with Programming
Extra Topics
Wed 25-Apr 5:30-7pm NSH 1507: Optional Lecture - Parallel Programming (Omkar & Tara)
TP2 (due Wed 25-Apr at 8pm)
Week
#15
Mon 30-Apr
to
Fri 4-May
P vs. NP
The Halting Problem
Wed 2-May 5:30-7pm NSH 1507: Optional Lecture - Security: Capture the Flag Competitions (Prof. Carlisle)
Thu 3-May at 7:30pm: Term Project Presentations (CUC McConomy)
TP3 (due Thu 3-May at 4:30pm)
Finals
-- Mon 7-May 8:30am-11:30am: Final Exam (Location TBD)