Fifth International Workshop on Computational Social Choice
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, June 23-25, 2014
    

Program


Jump directly to Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday.

Registration: starting Monday 8:30am
Banquet: Tuesday 6:30pm
Welcome: Monday 8:50am-9:00am

Each invited talk is 60 minutes long. Contributed talks have been allocated 20 minutes each, including questions and change-over to the next speaker. Here is a rough schedule of the program (see the full program below for the exact time slots):

Monday Tuesday Wednesday
8:50 Welcome
9:00 Budish (Invited) 9:00 Felten (Invited) 9:00 Laslier (Invited)
10:00 Coffee Break 10:00 Coffee Break 10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 Session 1 10:30 Session 6 10:30 Poster Session
11:30 Short Break 11:30 Short Break 11:30 Short Break
11:40 Session 2 11:40 Session 7 11:40 Session 10
12:40 Lunch 12:40 Lunch 12:40 Lunch
2:00 Session 3 2:00 Session 8 2:00 Session 11
3:00 Afternoon Snack 3:20 Afternoon Snack 3:20 Short Break
3:30 Session 4 3:50 Session 9 3:30 Session 12
4:30 Break 4:50 Short Break 4:10 Farewell cake
4:50 Session 5 5:00 Panel
5:50 Business Meeting
6:30 Banquet


Monday, 23 June 2014

 8:50-9:00  Welcome   (Registration: from 8:30 onwards)
 9:00-10:00  Invited Talk  
 10:00-10:30  Coffee Break
 10:30-11:30  Session 1: Voting and the Web (chair: Joerg Rothe)
 11:30-11:40  Short Break
 11:40-12:40  Session 2: Scoring Rules (chair: Piotr Faliszewski)
 12:40-2:00  Lunch
 2:00-3:00  Session 3: Voting Probabilistic Approaches (chair: Jeffrey Rosenschein)
 3:00-3:30  Afternoon Snack
 3:30-4:30  Session 4: Fair Division (chair: Ulle Endriss)
 4:30-4:50  Break
 4:50-5:50  Session 5: Voting Axiomatic Approaches (chair: William Zwicker)
 5:50-6:30  Business meeting


Tuesday, 24 June 2014

 9:00-10:00  Invited Talk  
 10:00-10:30  Coffee Break
 10:30-11:30  Session 6: Voting Equilibria (chair: Brent Venable)
 11:30-11:40  Short Break
 11:40-12:40  Session 7: Judgement Aggregation (chair: Umberto Grandi)
 12:40-2:00  Lunch
 2:00-3:20  Session 8: Cooperative Games (chair: Evangelos Markakis)
 3:20-3:50  Afternoon Snack
 3:50-4:50  Session 9: Voting Control and Manipulation (chair: Francesca Rossi)
 4:50-5:00  Short Break
 5:00-6:00  Panel Discussion: The Future of Computational Social Choice (moderator: Ariel Procaccia)
  • Vincent Conitzer, Ulle Endriss, Jerome Lang, Brent Venable.
 6:30  Banquet at the Carnegie Museum of Natural History (5 min walk from campus)


Wednesday, 25 June 2014

 9:00-10:00  Invited Talk  
 10:00-10:30  Coffee Break
 10:30-11:30  Poster Session
 11:30-11:40  Break
 11:40-12:40  Session 10: Stable Matching (chair: Mark Wilson)
 12:40-2:00  Lunch
 2:00-3:20  Session 11: Voting Game-Theoretic Approaches (chair: Jerome Lang)
 3:20-3:30  Short Break
 3:30-4:10  Session 12: Voting New Representations (chair: Reshef Meir)
 4:10-4:40  Farewell Cake