SCS Student Awards
School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh PA 15213-3891
(412)268-8525 . (412)268-5576 (fax)

Computer Research Association Outstanding Undergraduate Award
--This award program recognizes undergraduate students who show outstanding research potential in an area of computing research.

SCS Recipient 2013, All recipients

  • Jason R. Koenig, Honorable Mention, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award


SCS Recipient 2012, All recipients

  • Adam Blank, Honorable Mention, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award
    Advisor: Klaus Sutner


SCS Recipients 2011, All recipients

  • Desai Chen, Honorable Mention, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award
    Advisor: Noah Smith
  • Kevin Lewi, Honorable Mention, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award
    Advisors: Klaus Sutner, Anupam Gupta


SCS Recipients 2010, All recipients

  • Daniel Eisenberg, Honorable Mention, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award
    Advisors: Brad Myers, Jeffrey Stylos


SCS Recipients 2009, All recipients

  • Jeremiah Blocki, Honorable Mention, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award
    Advisor: Manuel Blum
  • Benjamin Maurer, Honorable Mention, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award
    CRA


SCS Recipients 2008, All Recipients

  • Henry DeYoung, Finalist, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award
    Advisor: Frank Pfenning
  • Evan Hoke, Finalist, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award
    Advisor: Christos Faloutsos

Recipients 2007, All recipients

  • Stephanie Rosenthal, Outstanding Female Undergraduate Award
    Advisors: Anind Dey, Susan Finger
  • Mihir Kedia, Finalist, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award
    Advisors: Anupam Gupta, Luis von Ahn
  • Brendan Meeder, Honorable Mention
    Advisors: Manuel Blum, Klaus Sutner

Recipients 2006, All recipients

  • Kanat Tangwongsan, Runner-Up, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award

Recipients 2005, All recipients
  • Jared Go, Finalist, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award
    Advisor: James Kuffner
  • Suporn Pongnumkul, Runner-Up, Outstanding Female Undergraduate Award
    Advisor: Guy Blellech
  • Shilpa Desai, Honorable Mention
    Advisor: Lenore Blum
  • Brendan Juba, Honorable Mention
    Advisor: Manuel Blum

Recipients 2004, All recipients
  • Thuc Duy Vu, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award
  • Andrew S. Bortz, Honorable Mention
  • Sarah K. Tyler, Honorable Mention

Recipients 2003, All recipients
  • Rachel Gockley, Honorable Mention
  • Samir Sapra, Honorable Mention
  • Gilman Tolle, Honorable Mention
  • Boriska Toth, Honorable Mention
Recipients 2002, All recipients
  • Philip Godfrey, Honorable Mention
  • Leah Miller, Honorable Mention
  • Ana Ramirez, Honorable Mention
  • Cory Williams, Honorable Mention


Recipients 2001, All recipients

  • Dan Maynes-Aminzade, Honorable Mention
  • Tom Murphy, Honorable Mention


Recipients 2000

  • James Bruce, Honorable Mention
  • Mark Plesko, Honorable Mention


Recipients 1999

  • Patrick Riley, Honorable Mention


Recipients 1997

  • Andrew Ng, Outstanding Male Undergraduate Award


Recipients 1995

  • Amoolya Singh, Honorable Mention



Return to: SCS Faculty Awards
School of Computer Science