[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

RE: City's original vote totals flawed



Title: Message
Don, you are probably right.
-----Original Message-----
From: owner-support@dieboldes.com [mailto:owner-support@dieboldes.com]On Behalf Of Don Biszmaier
Sent: Monday, November 25, 2002 11:46 AM
To: support@dieboldes.com
Subject: Re: City's original vote totals flawed

Norma: The only time I have seen a problem similar to this is when one of the OS units went out in test mode and (ignoreing all the training and printed material) the poll workers got it to the point of accepting ballots. In this case the count was correct however and they did print a zero tape. I would ecpect as I think Nel pointed out that test ballots were run  in election mode and the ender card not run or they went to resume count.
Don B
Donald W. Biszmaier
Support Services Specialist
Diebold Election Systems, Inc.
7717 Greenwood Rd.
Louisville, Ky. 40258
Office 502-244-8645
Cell 502-314-6936
Fax 502-254-7835
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Monday, November 25, 2002 7:46 AM
Subject: RE: City's original vote totals flawed

Hi folks, we don't really know everthing that happened in Columbus GA, so don't panic over what you may perceive to be a flaw in the AVOS system. The AVOS was used for absentee tabulation only, not for voting at a polls. If there were votes on the AVOS from testing, then the county official in charge should have investigated why there the system didn't print a zero tape. This county had a mess with their absentee ballots. They had two databases, one for TS and one for OS because someone on the county end (we think)  regenerated ballots after they were printed and several positions changed. We found this in L&A when the AVOS ballots would not read. There were other problems there unrelated to the system, so no one including folks for the Secretary of State's office know what really happened. However, we do know that they didn't know going into counting the ballots how many they expected to count (DUH!) so they would know if the vote counts were correct in the end. The election supervisor left for vacation shortly after certifying the election and had no clue that anything was wrong with their results until the Secretary of State's office contacted her office to let them know their vote totals were not correct - based on paperwork submitted with the election returns. Don't believe everthing you read in the newspaper. As a former Global customer, I never had a problem with the AVOS "retaining" votes and then "mysteriously" showing in the vote count. This situation was purely human error. Too bad it made it look like our product was at fault.
 
Norma Lyons
Project Manager]
Georgia Team
(404) 581-3514
-----Original Message-----
From: owner-support@dieboldes.com [mailto:owner-support@dieboldes.com]On Behalf Of Steve Knecht
Sent: Saturday, November 23, 2002 2:55 PM
To: support@dieboldes.com
Subject: RE: City's original vote totals flawed

I agree.
-----Original Message-----
From: owner-support@dieboldes.com [mailto:owner-support@dieboldes.com]On Behalf Of Guy Lancaster
Sent: Friday, November 22, 2002 1:19 PM
To: support@dieboldes.com
Subject: RE: City's original vote totals flawed

Does the AVTS print a totals report on start-up if there are ballots counted?  I suspect that like the AVOS it doesnít which would indicate that the poll workers failed to notice that no zero totals report was printed.

 

I doubt that we want a software change to detect this condition (i.e. first start-up each day or similar) so we need to depend on poll worker procedures to detect this.

 

        Guy

 

-----Original Message-----
From: owner-
support@dieboldes.com [mailto:owner-support@dieboldes.com] On Behalf Of Ken
Sent:
November 22, 2002 11:16 AM
To:
support@dieboldes.com
Subject: RE: City's original vote totals flawe[norma@dieboldes.com] d 

 

 

The thing I donít get about the article is what happened to the zero totals tape.  That is the first thing you do in the morning, and every poll worker has to sign it.  Itís not like you can miss 37 test ballots. 

 

Was this a matter of the operating procedure being to not print the tape b/c it is too long?  If this is the case, we really have to get this situation improved by implementing a proper summary report on the AVTS.  This has been done for the 4.4 release, if it is any consolation.  I donít like blaming pollworkers in cases like this, as the article seems to do.  The software needs to suck less.

 

Ken

 

 

-----Original Message-----
From: owner-announce@dieboldes.com [mailto:owner-announce@dieboldes.com]On Behalf Of lesley@dieboldes.com
Sent:
Thursday, November 21, 2002 11:36 AM
To: announce@dieboldes.com
Subject: City's original vote totals flawed

This Story has been sent to you by : lesley@dieboldes.com

City's original vote totals flawed
When all the vote tabulations were finally completed the morning after the Nov. 5 general election, unofficial totals from Columbus' first use of the new voting system were released for publication.
The full article will be available on the Web for a limited time:
https://www.ledger-enquirer.com/mld/enquirer/news/local/4567841.htm
 
(c) 2001 enquirer and wire service sources. All Rights Reserved.