SCS Student Awards
School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh PA 15213-3891
(412)268-8525 . (412)268-5576 (fax)

Richard Schoenwald Phi Beta Kappa Undergraduate Research Award

  • Andreas Pfenning (06)


Inductees in Phi Beta Kappa
--Upsilon of Pennsylvania, Carnegie Mellon University Chapter

--One of the nation's oldest and most prestigious academic honoraries. In its 200+ year history, the honorary includes among its illuminaries renowned scholars, authors, artists, scientists and U.S. Presidents.

FALL 2010

  • Michelle Burroughs ('10)
  • Jonathan Harbuck ('10)
  • Benjamin M. Poole ('10)


SPRING 2010

  • Eric D. Butler ('10)
  • Jeffrey W. Carlson ('10)
  • Frank E. Costello ('10)
  • Daniel S. Eisenberg ('10)
  • Chaya Hiruncharoenvate ('10)
  • Gabriel P. Levi ('10)
  • Robert A. Prochnow ('10)
  • Daniel L. Schafer ('10)
  • Yang Shan ('10)
  • Paul W. Shen ('10)
  • Nikhil R. Thiruvengadam ('10)
  • Daegun Won ('10)
  • Andrew J. Yeager ('10)


FALL 2009

  • Carl R. Doersch ('10)
  • Lawrence D. Jesper ('10)
  • Jonathan L. Long ('10)
  • Shusaku Uesugi ('10)


SPRING 2009

  • Robert D. Arnold ('09)
  • Young Sub Bae ('09)
  • Eric W. Barndollar ('09)
  • Jeremiah M. Blocki ('09)
  • Hend Gedawy Qatar ('09)
  • Joseph A. Gershenson ('09)
  • Calvin D. Hsu ('09)
  • Anthony S. Lazar ('09)
  • Andrew L. Maas ('09)
  • Peter Foon-Wang Pong ('09)
  • Nawanol Theera-Ampornpunt ('09)
  • Timothy Zhu ('09)


FALL 2008

  • Anton Bachin ('09)
  • Danielle Kramer ('09)
  • Benjamin Maurer ('09)
  • Danielle Millett ('09)
  • Madeleine Pitsch ('09)
  • Kee-Tee Tan ('09)
  • Owen Yamauchi ('09)


SPRING 2008

  • Jessica Abrahams ('08)
  • Arbob Ahmad('08)
  • John Bauman ('08)
  • Evan Danaher ('08)
  • Matthew Douglass-Riley ('08)
  • Jonathan Gross('08)
  • Qirong Ho ('08)
  • Yan Yin Ho ('08)
  • Evan Hoke ('08)
  • Carl Lecompte ('08)
  • Yucheng Low ('08)
  • Jeremy Maitin-Shepard ('08)
  • Eugene Marinelli ('08)
  • Jiquan Ngiam ('08)
  • Xinghao Pan ('08)
  • Daniel Pencoske ('08)
  • Jonah Sherman ('08)
  • Jiaqi Tan ('08)
  • Daniel Tasse ('08)
  • Kimberly Weston ('08)
  • Matthew Williamson ('08)
SPRING 2007
  • Eugene Ang ('07)
  • Sunsern Cheamanunkul ('07)
  • Wing Yu Fok ('07)
  • Robert Fritz ('07)
  • Matthew Gormley ('07)
  • Mihir Kedia ('07)
  • Somchaya Liemhetcharat ('07)
  • Si Yang Ng ('07)
  • Zoe Ouyang ('07)
  • Thomas Quisel ('07)
  • Seng Keat Teh ('07)
  • Matus Telgarsky ('07)
  • Chiu Yee Tsang ('07)
  • Matthew Wright ('07)
  • Daniel Yurovsky ('07)
FALL 2006
  • Jonathan S. Bingham ('07)
  • Christopher J. Casinghino ('07)
  • Henry D. DeYoung ('08)
  • Alexander L. Grubb ('07)
  • Michael A. Lentine ('07)
  • Brendan R. Meeder ('07)
  • Stephanie L. Rosenthal ('07)
SPRING 2006
  • Peerapong Dhangwatnotai('06)
  • Michael N. Dille ('06)
  • Alexander Fishman ('06)
  • David A. Fontaine ('06)
  • Avi S. Gavlovski ('06)
  • Tabreez Govani ('06)
  • James M. Leszczenski ('06)
  • Nicholas Guy Lynn ('06)
  • Ryan H. Moulton ('06)
  • Arthur J. O'Dwyer ('06)
  • Andreas R. Pfenning ('06)
  • Gregory Walter Price ('06)
  • Ryan C. Tarpine ('06)
  • Yinmeng N. Zhang ('06)
FALL 2005
  • Kermin E. Fleming ('06) CIT/SCS
  • Yanka Li ('06))
  • David I. Murray ('06)
  • Colin F. Rothwell ('06)
  • Kanat Tangwongsan ('06)
SPRING 2005
  • Michael Philip Ashley-Rollman ('05)
  • Miklos Bergou('05)
  • Carlos Chadha ('05)
  • Ying-Chieh (Belinda) Chang('05)
  • Jared Go ('05)
  • Brendan Juba ('05)
  • Michael Klipper ('05)
  • Dongryeol Lee ('05)
  • Chenhao (Kelvin) Lim ('05)
  • Bryan Mills ('05)
  • Brian Pantano ('05)
  • Suporn Pongnumkul ('05)
  • Pongsin Poosankam ('05)
  • John Ramish ('05)
  • Akkarit Sangpetch ('05)
  • Yeming Shi ('05)
  • Boris Sofman ('05)
SPRING 2004
  • Matthew W. Anderson ('04)
  • Zachart R. Anderson ('04)
  • Adam C. Bender ('04)
  • Andrew S. Bortz ('04)
  • Rebecca J. Deutsch ('04)
  • Mark D. Egerman ('04)
  • Khalid B. El-Arini ('04)
  • Noah S. Falk ('04)
  • Jonathan N. Giloni ('04)
  • Dinesh Govindaraju ('04)
  • Arunesh Gupta ('04)
  • Aaron M. Hertz ('04)
  • Warren A. Hunt ('04)
  • Ian A. Kash ('04)
  • Derek Leung ('04)
  • Jennifer B. Li ('04)
  • Greg Reshko ('04)
  • Sarah K. Tyler ('04)
  • Jorge L. Vittes ('04)
  • Thuc Duy Vu ('04)
  • Robert Y. Wang ('04)
  • Yili Wang ('04)
SPRING 2003
  • Tiffany Chang ('03)
  • Adam Chlipala ('03)
  • Thomas Dubois ('03)
  • Kayvon Fatahalian ('03)
  • Richel Gockley ('03)
  • Dominic Jonak ('03)
  • Yee Chuan Loh ('03)
  • Amy Ogan ('03)
  • Kayur Patel ('03)
  • Jevan Saks< ('03)
  • Samir Sapra ('03)
  • Gilman Tolle ('03)
  • Christopher Tuttle ('03)
SPRING 2002
  • Mehmet Fidanboylu ('02)
  • Eric D. Heutchy ('02)
  • Matthew P. Lanken ('02)
  • Kevin G. Milans ('02)
  • Konstantine C. Prevas ('02)
  • Jacob S. Richman ('02)
  • Jeffrey I. Sarnat ('02)
  • Jason Chong Wei See ('02)
  • Samuel C. Spiro ('02)
  • Alex Kai-Peng Tang ('02)
  • Daniel S. Ting
  • Christopher M. Tremonte ('02)
  • Ariss Xin Zhao ('02)
FALL 2001
  • Bor-Yuh Evan Chang ('02)
  • Philip Brighten Godfrey ('02)
  • Nicholas K. Jong ('02)
  • William D. Kunz ('02)
  • Jason C. Reed ('02)
SPRING 2001
  • Abhyudaya Agrawal
  • Bryan A. Bailey
  • Jason A. Crawford
  • Filipe P. Fortes
  • David R. Koes
  • David J. Martin
  • Daniel Maynes-Aminzade
  • Maayan Roth
  • Adam J. Ruprecht
  • Brennan P. Sellner
  • Christopher T. Sollitto
  • Roman Stanchak
  • Regina D. Tassone
FALL 2000
  • Elena M. Balestreire
  • Michael Beatty Donohue
  • Simon F. Goldsmith
  • Adam C. Wierman
SPRING 2000
  • Guy Bialostocki
  • Nathan J. Bingham
  • Michael W. Bode
  • Allison L. Bruce
  • James R. Bruce
  • Cindi L. Dennis
  • David G. Garmire
  • Rachel Ilene Goldstein
  • John F. Gregorski
  • Michael B. Grove
  • Arvind Jairam
  • Yik Lin Khoo
  • Brian C. Parkison
  • Vishal Rao
  • Peter Sand
  • James E. Sanders
FALL 1999
  • Blythe J. Dunham
  • Carl N. Meister
  • Mark R. Plesko
  • Merle E. Romesberg
SPRING 1999
  • Luis R. Alonso
  • Jonathan T. Betz
  • Patrick M. Doane
  • Andrew R. Faulring
  • Doug S. Fearing
  • Aaron F. Godfrey
  • Jason D. Rennie
  • Marion F. Smith, III
  • Jeffrey R. Stephenson
  • Christopher D. Tchou
  • Sean P. Walker
  • Jonathan A. Wildstrom
  • Andrew L. Zimdars
FALL 1998
  • Anthony Dilello
  • Matthew J. Kraai
  • Jason D. Rennie
  • Patrick F. Riley
  • Henry M. Verschell
SPRING 1998
  • Gordon Chih-Jen Cheng
  • Kevin W. Hamlen
  • Pradip Hari
  • Aik-Meng Kuah
  • Phillip D. Michalak
  • David D. Mitzel
  • Kenneth E. Mixter
  • Kayvon A. Pirestani
  • Chotirat Ratanamahatana
  • Mauricio Vives
  • Lisa M. Vizer
  • Scott J. Weber
  • Leejay Wu
FALL 1997
  • James R. Cheney
  • Scott D. Hansma
  • Katherine M. Smith
  • Aaron B. Weisberg

Return to: SCS Faculty Awards
About the School of Computer Science
School of Computer Science Home Page

This page maintained by copetas@cs.cmu.edu.