SCS Student Awards
School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh PA 15213-3891
(412)268-8525 . (412)268-5576 (fax)

School of Computer Science Distinguished Dissertation Award
--Awarded annually by the School of Computer Science in recognition of outstanding work
by a graduate of our school-wide doctoral programs. The award includes a cash prize
and distinguished lecture by the recipient/s.

2011/2012

  • Kanat Tanwongsan, August 2011 (CS)
    Efficient Parallel Approximation Algorithms
    –Advisors: Guy Blelloch, Anupam Gupta

  • Vijay Vasudevan, October 2011 (CS)
    Energy-efficient Data-intensive Computing with a Fast Array of Wimpy Nodes
    –Advisor: David Andersen

    Honorable Mention

  • André Filipe Torres Martins, May 2011 (IST/Portugal)
    The Geometry of Constrained Structured Prediction: Applications to
    Inference and Learning of Natural Language Syntax

    –Advisors: Noah Smith, Eric Xing, Mário Figueiredo, Pedro Aguiar

  • Duen Horng Polo Chau, July 2012 (ML)
    Data Mining Meets HCI: Making Sense of Large Graphs
    –Advisor: Christos Faloutsos


2010/2011

  • Jean-Francois Lalonde, December 2011 (RI)
    Understanding and Recreating Visual Appearance Under Natural Illumination
    –Advisors: Alexei Efros, Srinivasa Narasimhan

    Honorable Mention

  • Daniel Licata, February 2011 (CS)
    Dependently Typed Programming with Domain-Specific Logics
    –Advisor: Robert Harper

  • Hetunandan Kamisetty, March 2011 (CS)
    Structured Probabilistic Models of Proteins Across Spatial and Fitness Landscape
    –Advisors: Christopher J. Langmead, Eric P. Xing

  • Brian Ziebart, December 2010 (ML)
    Modeling Purposeful Adaptive Behavior with the Principle of Maximum Causal Entropy
    –Advisors: J. Andrew Bagnell, Anind K. Dey


2009/2010

  • Yi Wu, August 2010 (CS)
    The Approximability of Learning and Constraint Satisfaction Programs
    –Advisor: Ryan O'Donnell

    Honorable Mention

  • Deepak Garg, December 2009 (CS)
    Proof Theory for Authorization Logic and Its Applications to a Practical File System
    –Advisor: Frank Pfenning


2008/2009

  • Maria-Florina Balcan, September 2008 (CS)
    New Theoretical Frameworks for Machine Learning
    –Advisor: Avrim Blum

    Honorable Mention

  • Andreas Krause, December 2008 (CS)
    Optimizing Sensing: Theory and Applications
    –Advisor: Carlos Guestrin
  • Jurij Leskovec, September 2008 (ML)
    Dynamics of Large Networks
    –Advisor: Christos Faloutsos


2007/2008

  • Derek Hoiem, May 2007 (RI)
    Seeing the World Behind the Image: Spatial Layout for 3D Scene Understanding
    –Advisors: Alexei (Alyosha) Efros and Martial Hebert

    Honorable Mention

  • Pradeep K. Ravikumar, August 2007 (ML)
    Approximate Inference Structure Learning and Feature Estimation in Markov Random Fields
    –Advisor: John Lafferty
  • Ryan Williams, August 2007 (CS)
    Algorithms and Resource Requirements for Fundamental Problems
    –Advisor: Manuel Blum


2006/2007

  • Adam Wierman, May 2007 (CS)
    Scheduling for Today's Computer Systems: Bridging Theory and Practice
    –Advisor: Mor Harchol-Balter
  • Jacob O. Wobbrock, July 2006 (HCII)
    EdgeWrite: A Versatile Design for Text Entry and Control
    –Advisor: Brad A. Myers


2005/2006

  • Luis Von Ahn, December 2005 (CS)
    Human Computation
    –Advisor: Manuel Blum

2004/2005
  • Angela Demke Brown, August 2005 (CS)
    Explicit Compiler-based Memory Management for Out-of-core Applications
    –Advisor: Todd Mowry
  • Sanjit A. Seshia, May 2005 (CS)
    Adaptive Eager Boolean Encoding for Arithmetic Reasoning in Verification
    –Advisor: Randal E. Bryant

2003/2004
  • Oley Mikhail Sheyner, May 2004 (CS)
    Scenario Graphs and Attack Graphs
    –Advisor: Jeannette Wing
2002/2003
  • Michael H. Bowling, May 2003 (CS)
    Multiagent Learning in the Presence of Agents with Limitations
    –Advisors: Manuela Veloso
  • John Gregory Steffan, September 2003
    Hardware Support for Thread-Level Speculation
    –Advisors: Todd C. Mowry
2001/2002
  • Robert C. Miller, May 2002 (CS)
    Lightweight Structure in Text
    –Advisors: Brad Myers and David Garlan
  • Perry S. Cheng, September 2001 (CS)
    Parallel, Real-Time Garbage Collection
    –Advisors: Guy Blelloch and Robert Harper
2000/2001
  • Andrej Bauer, December 2000 (CS)
    DThe Realizability Approach to Computable Analysis and Topology
    –Advisor:Dana Scott
  • Robert W. O'Callahan, May 2001 (CS)
    Generalized Aliasing as a Basis for Program Analysis Tools
    –Advisors: Daniel Jackson and Jeannette Wing

1999/2000
  • Carl Burch, May 2000 (CS)
    Machine Learning in metrical Task Systems and Other On-Line Problems
    –Advisor: Avrim Blum

1998/1999
  • A. David Redish, May 1997 (CS)
    Beyond the Cognitive Map: Contributions to a Computational Neuroscience Theory of Rodent Navigation
    –Advisor: David Touretzky

1997/1998
  • Jonathan R. Shewchuk, May 1997 (CS)
    Delaunay Refinement Mesh Generation
    –Advisors: Gary Miller and David O'Hallaron

  • Xudong Zhao, August 1996 (CS)
    Verification of Arithmetic Circuits
    –Advisor: Edmund Clarke


Return to: SCS Student Awards
School of Computer Science