Eighth International Workshop on Quality of Service (IWQoS 2000) Home Page

Eighth International Workshop
on Quality of Service (IWQoS 2000)

Westin William Penn, Pittsburgh, June 5-7, 2000
Hosted by Carnegie Mellon University


Attendee List

Tetsuya Abe - NTT EAST
Bert Aerts - Com'Cert
Bengt Ahlgren - SICS
Mansoor Alam - University of Toledo
Atlas Alia - Avici Systems
Onur Altintas - Telcordia Technologies
Mohammed Atiquzzaman - University of Dayton
Siamack Ayandeh - Lucent Technologies
Sandeep Bajaj - Cisco Systems
Nigel Baker - Motorola UK
Albert Banchs - NEC Europe Ltd.
Nikhil Bansal - Carnegie Mellon University
Guy Benhaim - iamba Technologies
Kent Benson - Tellabs
Nina Bhatti - University of Arizona
Bradley Booth - Intel
Anna Bouch - University College London
Yair Bourlas - Ensemble Communications
Reinder Bril - Philips Research Laboratories Eindhovem
Georg Carle - GMD FOKUS/TU Berlin
Tijani Chahed - Institut National Des Telecommunications
Prashant Chandra - Intel Corporation
Hemant Chaskar - Nokia Research Center
Gwyn Chatranon - University of Pittsburgh
Bonnie Chen - Motorola
Philip Chimento - University of Twente/CTIT
Angela Chiu - AT&T Labs - Research
Fabio Chiussi - Bell Laboratories
Sanjaya Choudhury - Marconi
Chen-Nee Chuah - University of California, Berkeley
Dan Cummings - Enron Broadband Services
Jadranka Curgus - The Boeing Company
Jan de Meer - GMD-FOKUS
Hermann de Meer - University College London
Robert Denda - Lehrstuhl Fur Praktische Informatik IV/Universitat Mannheim
Bruce Denton - Intellon Corporation
Eleftherios Dimitriou - Nokia Research Center
Constantinos Dovrolis - University of Wisconsin
Lawrence Dunn - Cisco Systems
Azeem Feroz - Packeteer Inc.
Tiziana Ferrari - Italian National Institute for Nuclear Physics
Victor Firoiu - Nortel Networks
Peter Flynn - TTC
Andrea Francini - Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
Miquel Freitas - Catholic University of Rio De Janeiro - CETUC/PUC-RIO
Ed George - Marconi
Brian Gieschen - Wi-LAN Inc.
Jack Goral - Network Associates
Shirl Grant - Carnegie Mellon University
Stefan Gruhl - Lucent Technologies
Urs Hengartner - Carnegie Mellon University
Teruo Higashino - Osaka University (JAPAN)
Chunhua Hu - Washington University in St. Louis
An-Cheng Huang - Carnegie Mellon University
Junseok Hwang - University of Pittsburgh
Dongming Hwang - IBM Corporation
Eisaburo Itakura - Sony Corporation
Rauf Izmailov - NEC USA Inc.
Geoffroy Jennes - Research Unit in Networking (RUN), University of Liege, Belgium
Xue Dong Jiang - Newbridge Networks Corp.
Ki-in Joo - KISDI (Korea Information Society Development Institute)
Glenn Judd - Carnegie Mellon University
Shivkumar Kalyanaraman - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Yasusi Kanada - Hitachi Ltd., Central Research Laboratory
Vikram Kanodia - Rice University
Koushik Kar - University of Maryland, College Park
Paul Kaschube - Technology Resources Inc.
Srinivas Katar - Intellon Corporation
Naseem Khan - Bell Atlantic, Inc.
Byungsuk Kim - Telcordia Technologies
Edward Knightly - Rice University
Aleksandar Kolarov - NEC USA Inc., C&C Research Labs
Suresh Kumar - Lucent Technologies, Inc.
Cristian Lambiri - University of Ottawa
Ralph Lane - Hughes Network Systems
Kang-Won Lee - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kyeseon Lee - Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology
Zhi-Jian Li - MCI WorldCom
Raymond Liao - Columbia University
Yan Lin - Washington University in St. Louis
Dean Lorenz - Akamai Technologies, Inc.
Qingming Ma - Cisco Systems
Nabeshima Masayoshi - NTT
Mustafa Matalgah - Sprint PCS
Joseph McCain - IEEE CVT, Dallas, Vice Chairman - Anritsu Company
Robert McFarland - Mahi Networks
Marco Mellia - Politecnico di Torino-Italy
Jens Michelsen - Exbit Technology
Joshua Mindel - Carnegie Mellon University
Ichiro Mizunuma - Microsystems Technology Lab, MIT
Jayanth Mysore - Motorola Labs
Klara Nahrstedt - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Grant Nakamura - Cisco Systems
Sai Shankar Nandagopalan - Philips Research Laboratories Eindhovem
Ayman Nassar - Ericsson
Kris Ng - Nortel Networks
Thao Nguyen - Communications Research Centre Canada
Brian Oxley - Enron Broadband Services
Yin Pan - Nortel Networks
Kihong Park - Purdue University, Computer Science
Stephen Patek - University of Virginia
Jon Peha, Carnegie Mellon University
Pantipa Phayak - University of Pittsburgh
Antonio Pinizzotto - Istituto Applicazioni Telematiche (IAT) - CNR
Alesandro Popovsky - Palermo University
Fabrice Poppe - Alcatel Bell
Amit Preuss - iamba Technologies
Bob Quinn - Celox Communications
Zoltan Racz - University of Ottawa
Aziza Rais - Microcell Connexions
Vilho Raisanen - Nokia Research Center
Rayadurgam Ravikanth - Nokia Research Center
Dan Raz - Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
Huan Ren - Purdue University
Vlora Rexhepi - University of Twente
Steven Reynolds - Enron Broadband Services
Jim Roberts - France Telecom
Jorge Rodriguez - Sprint
Shane Rogers - Wi-LAN Inc.
Walter Bradley Rose - Dera
Alain Roy - Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago
Susana Sargento - Institute of Telecommunications
Azhar Sayeed - Cisco Systems
Bianca Schroeder - Carnegie Mellon University
Peter Sevenich - FGAN/FKIE
Robert Sewell - Telstra Research Labs
Vipul Sharma - Seneca Networks, Inc.
Yuval Shavitt - Bell Labs, Lucent Technology
Yantai Shu - Tianjin University
John Siliquini - The University of Western Austalia
Saurabh Sircar - Logica Carnegie Group
Dorgham Sisalem - GMD Fokus
Vijay Sivaraman - U.C.L.A.
Andrew Smith - Extreme Networks
Karen Sollins - National Science Foundation
Min Song - University of Toledo
Peter Steenkiste - Carnegie Mellon University
Christian Stich - Toucan Capital Corp.
Zbigniew Sufleta - Network Associates
Harvey Sugar - Seneca Networks, Inc.
Chen Khong Tham - National University of Singapore
Alexandru Edward Todirica - Technical University of Denmark
Chang-Yu (Sandy) Wang - Cisco Systems
Stephen Weinstein - NEC USA, Inc.
Duangdao Wichadakul - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lars Wolf - University of Karlsrube/GMD Darmstadt
Eric Wollesen - University of Michigan
Stoney Wong - Point Reyes Networks
Bill Worzel - Evolution Enterprises
John Wroclawski - MIT
Yinglian Xie - Carnegie Mellon University
Dongyan Xu - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lei Yao - World Com
Keiichi Yasumoto - Shiga University (JAPAN)
Satoshi Yoshizawa - Hitachi America, Ltd., R&D Division
Xin Yuan - Florida State University
Hui Zhang - Carnegie Mellon University
Dao-Yi Zhu - Sitara Networks, Inc.