*Please Note: Site constantly in progress. Check back frequently*

 


Schedule

All sessions are held in Wean 5409 unless otherwise indicated.

Week One
Breakfast will be provided Monday, August 28 and Tuesday, August 29 in Wean 5409 starting at 9am.
Lunch will be provided Monday, August 28 and Tuesday, August 29 in NSH 1507, see schedule for times.

Week Two
Lunch will be provided Tuesday, September 5 in Wean 5409.

In addition to those events scheduled for the IC, incoming students are also invited to:


**NOTES: Schedule changes are likely before and during the IC. Check back often. 
Week One | Week Two | Top
Time Mon, Aug 28 Tue, Aug 29 Wed, Aug 30 Thu, Aug 31 Fri, Sep 1 Sat , Sep 2
9:00 am 9:00 - 9:45
Breakfast
9:00 - 9:45
Breakfast


     

 

       
9:30 am
 


 
9:45 - 10:00
IC Welcome
(Nancy Pollard)
 

9:45 - 10:15
Faculty Talk
(Roger Dannenberg)

9:45 - 10:15
Faculty Talk
(Ryan O'Donnell)


10:00 am 10:00 - 11:30
The Computer Science Department
(Jeannette Wing, Frank Pfenning)

Jeannette Wing's slides (.ppt file)

Frank Pfenning's slides (.pdf)
10:00 - 10:30
Faculty Talk
(Stephen Brookes)
10:00 - 10:30
Faculty Talk
(Dawn Song)
 

10:15 - 11:00
HCII Overview
(Dan Siewiorek)

10:15 - 10:45
Faculty Talk
(Manuel Blum)

10:30 am 10:30 - 11:00
Faculty Talk
(Randy Bryant)
10:30 - 11:00
Faculty Talk
(Michael Reiter)

10:30 AM - 6:00 PM

Hiking
(Daniel Spoonhower)

Meet at the UC Turnaround

The Details

 

10:45 - 11:00
Break

11:00 am 11:00 - 11:30
Faculty Talk
(Jeannette Wing)
slides (.pdf)
11:00 - 11:30
Faculty Talk
(Fernando De la Torre)
11:00 - 11:30
Faculty Talk
(Adrian Perrig)
11:00 - 12:00
Grad Student Survival
(Francisco Pereira)
slides (.ppt)
11:30 am 11:30 - 12:00
SCS Overview
(Randy Bryant)
11:30 - 12:00
Faculty Talk
(Edmund Clarke)
11:30 - 12:00
Faculty Talk
(Alyosha Efros)
11:30 - 12:00
Faculty Talk
(Greg Ganger)
12:00 pm

 

12:00 - 1:30
NSH 1507 - Lunch

 

12:00 - 1:30
NSH 1507 - Lunch


12:30 - 1:30

New grad student photo session
Room NSH 3202
(Debra Tobin)

 

12:00 - 1:30
Lunch

 

12:00 - 1:30
Lunch

 

 

12:00 - 1:30
Lunch

 

12:30 pm
 
1:00 pm
1:30 pm 1:30 - 2:00
Faculty Talk
(Seth Goldstein)
1:30 - 2:00
Faculty Talk
(David Garlan)
slides (.ppt)
1:30 - 2:00
Robotics Institute
Overview


1:30 - 2:00
Faculty Talk
(Anastassia Ailamaki)
1:30 - 2:00
Library Overview
(Melissa Harvey)
2:00 pm 2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Tim Callahan / Tiberiu Chelcea)
2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Mary Shaw)
2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Gary Miller)
2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Babak Falsafi)
slides (.ppt)
2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Jonathan Aldrich)
2:30 pm 2:30 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(Garth Gibson)
slides (.pdf)
2:30 - 2:45
Break

2:30 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(Avrim Blum)
2:30 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(Todd Mowry )
2:30 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(Frank Pfenning)
2:45 - 3:15
LTI Overview
(Jaime Carbonell)
3:00 pm 3:00 - 3:30
Faculty Talk
(Luis von Ahn)
slides (.ppt)
3:00 - 3:15
Break
3:00 - 3:15
Break
3:00 - 3:30
Faculty Talk
(Karl Crary)
3:15 - 3:45
Faculty Talk
(Carlos Guestrin)
slides (.pdf)

3:15 - 3:45
Faculty Talk
(Anupam Gupta)
3:15 - 3:45
Faculty Talk
(Alex Rudnicky)
slides (.ppt)
3:30 pm

3:30 - 3:45
Break

3:30 - 4:00
Faculty Talk
(Robert Harper)

 

3:45 - 4:00
Facilities
Overview
(Jim Skees)

3:45 - 4:15
Faculty Talk
(Anthony Tomasic)
slides (.ppt)
3:45 - 4:15
Faculty Talk
(Mor Harchol-Balter)
3:45 - 4:15
Faculty Talk
(Richard Stern)
4:00 pm

4:00 - 4:30
MLD Overview

(Tom Mitchell)

 
       
4:30 pm
4:30 - 4:45
Eberly Center for Teaching Excellence
(Deanna Matthews)
      4:30
Welcome TG
NSH Perlis Atrium

(Dec-5)
         
5:00 pm 5:00 - 7:30
CSD IC Picnic
NSH 1507 & Patio
     
       
       
       
6:00 pm      
       
         
         
7:00 pm

7:00
Introduction to Living in Pittsburgh
WeH 5409
(Scott Fahlman)

(Munchies, beverages)

7:00
Artificial Intelligence Area Party
(Katia Sycara)

Map (PDF file)

7:00
Theory Area Party
(Mor Harchol-Balter)

Map (PDF file)

7:00
PL Area Party

MOVED TO WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

 
   
   
8:00 pm  
   
   
   
Week One | Week Two | Top
Time Mon, Sep 4 Tue, Sep 5 Wed, Sep 6 Thu, Sep 7 Fri, Sep 8 Sat, Sep 9
9:00 am

LABOR DAY
University is Closed

 

 


       

 

           
9:30 am  


   
 

9:45 - 10:45
Introduction to
SCS Computing Facilities
(Kelly Mullins)


   
10:00 am  

   

   
 
10:30 am     10:30 - 11:00
Faculty Talk
(Ziv Bar-Joseph)

Kennywood

Time & Details

Meet in front of Newell-Simon hall.

Van service to Kennywood at:

10:30AM
and
11:30AM

(Maximum of 14 people in one trip)

Return trips at:

3:30PM
and
4:30PM

from Kennywood back to Newell-Simon Hall

10:45 - 11:15
ISRI Overview
(Bill Scherlis)
 
 
11:00 am 11:00 - 11:30
Faculty Talk
(Katia Sycara)
11:00 - 11:30
Faculty Talk
(Russell Schwartz)
  11:15 - 11:30
Break
11:30 am 11:30 - 12:00
Faculty Talk
(Srinivasan Seshan)
slides (.ppt)
  11:30 - 12:00
Faculty Talk
(Daniel Neill)

11:30 - 12:00
Faculty Talk
(Norman Sadeh)
 
12:00 pm

12:00 - 1:30
Lunch - Wean 5409

 

12:00 - 1:30
Lunch

12:00 - 1:30
Lunch

12:00 - 1:30
Lunch

 
 
 
1:00 pm
 
  1:30 - 2:00
Faculty Talk
(Mahadev Satyanarayanan)

1:30 - 2:00
Faculty Talk
(Reid Simmons)
1:30 - 2:00
ETC Overview (Randy Pausch)

Randy's Open House talk (.ppt)
1:30 - 2:00
V-Unit Overview
(Manuela Veloso)
 
2:00 pm

2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Peter Steenkiste)

2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Matt Mason)
2:00- 2:15
Break
2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Noah Smith)
  2:15 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(David Touretzky)
2:30 pm 2:30 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(Dave O'Hallaron)
2:30 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(Mike Erdmann)
2:30 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(John Lafferty)
 
3:00 pm 3:00 - 3:15
Break
3:00 - 3:30
Faculty Talk
(James Kuffner)
3:00 - 3:30
Faculty Talk
(Michael Lewicki)
3:00 - 3:30
Faculty Talk
(Eric Xing)
  3:15- 3:45
Faculty Talk
(David Andersen)
slides (.ppt)
3:30 pm 3:30 - 3:45
Break


3:30 - 4:00
Faculty Talk
(Tai Sing Lee)
 
  3:45 - 4:15
Faculty Talk
(Christos Faloutsos)
slides (.ppt)
3:45 - 4:45
"How to Compute Like a Grad Student"

(Mahim Mishra)

4:00 pm    
     
      4:30 - 5:15
Pretty Good Race
(Dirk Kalp)
       
5:00 pm
   
        5:15
PGR TG
NSH Perlis Atrium

(Dec-5)
       
       
6:00 pm      
       
       
       
7:00 pm

7:00
Systems Area Party
(Bruce Maggs)

Directions and Map

7:00
Programming Languages Area Party
(Peter Lee)

Map (PDF file)

7:00 - 9:00
Women@SCS Annual Welcome Potluck for female grad students and faculty.

(Lenore Blum)

 

 
   
   
   
8:00 pm  
   
   
   
Legend
Faculty Talks
Overviews
Meal/Some Food Provided
Meal not provided
Break
Evening, Weekend, Off-campus event
         
Last generated:Fri, Sep 8, 2006 by Jennifer Landefeld - 3:28 PM