*Please Note: Site in progress. Check back frequently*

 

Schedule

All sessions are held in Wean 5409 unless otherwise indicated.

Week One
Breakfast will be provided Monday, August 30 and Tuesday, August 31 in Wean 5409 starting at 9am.
Lunch will be provided Monday, August 30 and Tuesday, August 31 in NSH 1507, see schedule for times.

Week Two
Lunch will be provided Tuesday, September 7 in Wean 5409.

In addition to those events scheduled for the IC, incoming students are also invited to:


**NOTE: Schedule changes are likely before and during the IC. Check back often. 

Week One | Week Two | Week Three | Top
Time Mon, Aug 30 Tue, Aug 31 Wed, Sep 1 Thu, Sep 2 Fri, Sep 3 Sat , Sep 4
9:00 am 9:00 - 9:30
Breakfast
9:00 - 9:30
Breakfast
     

 

         
  9:30 - 9:45
IC Welcome
(Karl Crary)
9:30 - 10:00
Faculty Talk
(Satya)
9:30 - 10:00
Faculty Talk
(Jonathan Aldrich)

 

   
  9:45 - 11:30
The Computer Science Department
(Jeannette Wing, Frank Pfenning)
9:45 - 10:30
LTI Overview
(Jamie Callan)
9:45 - 10:15
ETC Overview and Faculty Talk
(Randy Pausch)
 
10:00 am 10:00 - 10:30
Faculty Talk
(Dan Siewiorek)
10:00 - 10:30
Faculty Talk
(David Garlan)
 
  10:15 - 10:45
Faculty Talk
(Roger Dannenberg)
 
  10:30 - 11:00
Faculty Talk
(Dave O'Halloran)
10:30 - 11:00
Faculty Talk
(Bill Scherlis)
10:30 - 10:45
Break

10:30 AM - ?PM

Hiking

Meet at the UC Turnaround

The Details

 

  10:45 - 11:15
Faculty Talk
(Ziv Bar-Joseph)
10:45 - 11:00
Break
11:00 am 11:00 - 11:15
Break
11:00 - 11:15
Break
11:00 - 12:00
"The Claytronics Project"
(Seth Goldstein, Todd Mowry)
  11:15 - 11:45
Faculty Talk
(Takeo Kanade)
11:15 - 12:00
HCII Overview
(Dan Siewiorek)
11:15 - 11:45
Faculty Talk
(Russell Schwartz)
  11:30 - 12:00
SCS Overview
(Randy Bryant)
 

11:45 - 2:00
NSH 1507 - Lunch


11:45 - 1:30

New grad student photo session NSH A507 (Debra Tobin)

11:45 - 12:15
Faculty Talk
(Chris Langmead)
12:00 pm 12:00 - 1:30
NSH 1507 - Lunch
12:00 - 1:30
Lunch
12:00 - 1:30
Lunch
  12:15 - 1:45
Lunch
 
 
1:00 pm
 
  1:30 - 2:00
Eberly Center for Teaching Excellence
1:30 - 2:00
Faculty Talk
(David Touretzky)
1:30 - 2:15
AI Overview
(Andrew Moore)
  1:45 - 2:15
Faculty Talk
(Mor Harchol-Balter)
2:00 pm 2:00 - 2:15
Facilites Overview
(Jim Skees)
2:00 - 3:15
Grad Student Survival
(Chris Colohan)
2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Michael Lewicki)
  2:15 - 3:00
Open Discussion
2:15 - 2:45
Faculty Talk
(Seth Goldstein)
2:15 - 2:30
Break
  2:30 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(Tai Sing Lee)
2:30 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(Randy Bryant)
  2:45 - 3:00
"The V-Unit"
(Manuela Veloso)
3:00 pm 3:00 - 3:15
Break
3:00 - 3:15
Break
3:00 - 3:15
Break
3:00 - 3:30
Faculty Talk
(Jeannette Wing)
  3:15 - 3:45
Library Overview
3:15 - 3:30
Break
3:15 - 3:45
Faculty Talk
(Edmund Clarke)
3:15 - 4:00
Introduction to
Computing Facilities
  3:30 - 4:00
Faculty Talk
(Andrew Moore)
3:30 - 3:45
Break
  3:45 - 4:30
CALD Overview
(Tom Mitchell)
3:45 - 4:15
Faculty Talk
(Mark Derthick)
3:45 - 4:15
Faculty Talk
(John Lafferty)
4:00 pm 4:00 - 4:30
Faculty Talk
(Tom Mitchell)
4:00 - 5:00
Cancelled due to Campus wide power failure.
    4:15 - 4:45
Faculty Talk
(Avrim Blum)
  4:30 - 5:00
Break
4:30 - 5:00
Faculty Talk
(Tuomas Sandholm)
 
     
5:00 pm 5:00 - 7:30
NSH 1507 & Patio
CSD IC Picnic
      5:00
Welcome Back TG
NSH Perlis Atrium
(Dec-5)
       
       
       
6:00 pm    
     
     
     
7:00 pm 7:00
Introduction to Living in Pittsburgh
WeH 5409
(Scott Fahlman)

7:00
Programming Languages Area Party
(Peter Lee)

Map (PDF file)

7:00
SCS Grad Women Welcome Potluck for female grad students and faculty (women@scs at Lenore Blum's house)
 
   
     
     
8:00 pm    
     
     
     
Week One | Week Two | Week Three | Top
Time Mon, Sep 6 Tue, Sep 7 Wed, Sep 8 Thu, Sep 9 Fri, Sep 10 Sat, Sep 11
9:00 am     

 

          
 

LABOR DAY
University is Closed

 

 

9:30 - 10:15
Robotics Institute Overview
(Matt Mason)
  9:30 - 10:00
Faculty Talk
(Dawn Song)
   
  9:45 - 10:15
Faculty Talk
(Steve Brookes)
9:45 - 10:15
Faculty Talk
(David Andersen)
 
10:00 am 10:00 - 10:30
Faculty Talk
(Adrian Perrig)
 
  10:15 - 10:30
Break
10:15 - 10:45
Faculty Talk
(Peter Lee)
10:15 - 10:30
Break
 
  10:30 - 11:00
Faculty talks
(Guy Blelloch)
10:30 - 11:00
Faculty Talk
(Michael Reiter)
10:30 - 11:00
Faculty Talk
(Howard Wactlar)

Kennywood

Time & Details TBA

  10:45 - 11:00
Break
11:00 am 11:00 - 11:30
Faculty Talk (Gary Miller)
11:00 - 11:30
Faculty Talk
(Michael Erdmann)
11:00 - 11:15
Break
11:00 - 11:30
Faculty Talk
(Anastassia Ailamaki)
  11:15 - 11:45
Faculty Talk
(Greg Ganger)
  11:30 - 12:00
Faculty Talk
(Anupam Gupta)
11:30 - 12:00
Faculty Talk
(Dannie Durand)
11:30 - 12:00
Faculty Talk
(Chris Olston)
  11:45 - 12:15
Faculty Talk
(Babak Falsafi)
12:00 pm

12:00 - 1:30
Lunch - Wean 5409

"How to compute like a grad student"
(David McWherter)
(rescheduled due to power failure)

12:00 - 1:30
Lunch

12:00 - 1:30
Lunch - Wean 3701
"Claytronics Lab Lunch"
(Seth Goldstein, Todd Mowry)

  12:15 - 1:45
Lunch
 
 
1:00 pm
 
  1:30 - 2:00
Faculty Talk
(Alexei Efros)
1:30 - 2:00
Faculty Talk
(Carlos Guestrin)
1:30 - 2:00
Faculty Talk
(Peter Steenkiste)
  1:45 - 3:00
"Advice to a Beginning Graduate Student, or, The 4 R's of Graduate School: Reading, aRithmetic, Research, and wRiting"
(Manuel and Avrim Blum, Srinivasan Sheshan)
2:00 pm 2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Doug James)
2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Reid Simmons)
2:00 - 2:30
Faculty Talk
(Srinivasan Seshan)
 
  2:30 - 2:45
Break
2:30 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(Manuela Veloso)
2:30 - 3:00
Faculty Talk
(Hui Zhang)
  2:45 - 3:15
Faculty Talk
(James Kuffner)
3:00 pm 3:00 - 3:15
Break
3:00 - 3:30
Break
3:00 - 3:15
Break
  3:15 - 3:45
Faculty Talk
(Nancy Pollard)
3:15 - 3:45
Faculty Talk
(Robert Harper)
3:15 - 3:45
Faculty Talk
(Brad Karp)
  3:30 - 4:00
Faculty Talk
(Norman Sadeh)
  3:45 - 4:00
Break
3:45 - 4:15
Faculty Talk
(Frank Pfenning)
4:00 pm 4:00 - 4:45
ISRI Overview
(Mary Shaw)
4:00 - 4:30
Faculty Talk
(Scott Fahlman)
  4:15 - 4:45
Faculty Talk
(Eric Xing)
  4:30 - 5:00
Faculty Talk
(Alexander Rudnicky)
4:30 - 5:15
Pretty Good Race
(Dirk Kalp)
     
5:00 pm      
        5:15
PGR TG
NSH Perlis Atrium
(Dec-5)
       
       
6:00 pm    
     
      
      
7:00 pm 7:00
Software Engineering/Formal Methods
IC party

7:00
Systems Area Party (PDF)
(Seth Goldstein)

7:00
Pub Crawl
Meet at the Front Entrance of Newell-Simon Hall

7:00
AI Area Party
(Raj Reddy)
 
   
   
   
8:00 pm  
   
   
   
Week One | Week Two | Week Three | Top
Time Mon, Sep 13 Tue, Sep 14 Wed, Sep 15 Thu, Sep 16 Fri, Sep 17 Sat, Sep 18
7:00 pm   7:00
Theory Area Party
(Bruce Maggs)
       
           
           
           
8:00 pm          
           
           
           
 

Last generated: Tue, Sep 7, 2004 by Jennifer Landefeld