2010 Immigration Course
Computer Science Department - Carnegie Mellon University
Welcome

The Immigration Course is an introduction to the Carnegie Mellon University Computer Science Department, organized for the incoming Ph.D. students. Generally held first two weeks of the Fall Semester, the IC includes research area overviews, a series of short research presentations by CSD faculty, introductions to computing facilities and other department resources, and several parties and activities that allow students, staff and faculty to get to know each other socially. It is an intense and fun introduction to the science, culture, values, and people that make Carnegie Mellon Computer Science unique.

This year's IC is organized by Adrien Treuille who maintains the schedule, Kate Taralova and Erik Zawadzki who are the graduate student coordinators, and Nicole Stenger, the event coordinator.

In addition to those events scheduled for the IC, incoming students are also invited to:

*Note: Schedule changes are likely before and during the IC. Check back often.

All Sessions are held in GHC 4303 unless otherwise indicated!

Week 1
Mon. Aug 23rd
9:00 - 9:30 Breakfast, GHC 6115
9:30 - 9:45 IC Welcome (Adrien Treuille)
9:45 - 10:15 CS Department Overview (Jeannette Wing)
10:15 - 10:45 SCS Overview (Randy Bryant)
10:45 - 12:15 CS PhD Overview, Part I (Mor Harchol-Balter) - [SLIDES]
12:15 - 1:45 Lunch with Jeannette, Randy and Mor, GHC 6115
1:45 - 2:45 CS PhD Overview, Part II (Mor Harchol-Balter) - [SLIDES]
2:45 - 3:15 MLD Overview, (Tom Mitchell)
3:15 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:00 Karl Crary
6:00 GSA organized social outing at Doc's
Tue. Aug 24th
9:45- 10:15 Jeannette Wing
10:15 - 10:45 Satya
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 Language Technologies Institute Overview (Jaime Carbonell)
11:30 - 12:00 Luis von Ahn
12:00 - 1:30 Graduate Student Hosted Lunch, Location TBD
1:30 - 2:00 Lane Center for Computational Biology Overview (Bob Murphy)
2:00 - 2:30 Dave Touretzky
2:30 - 2:45 Break
2:45 - 3:15 Tuomas Sandholm
3:15 - 3:45 HCII Overview (Justine Cassell)
7:00

Potluck at Brendan Meeder's house, 5549 Woodmont Street Pgh, Pa 15217.

Contact Brendan for additional information and to coordinate a dish.

Wed. Aug 25th
9:45- 10:15 Travis Breaux
10:15 - 10:45 Katia Sycara
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 Mor Harchol-Balter
11:30 - 12:00 Jeff Schneider
12:00 - 1:30 Epicurean in Pittsburgh (Alyosha Efros), GHC 6115 [SLIDES]
1:30 - 2:00 Greg Ganger
2:00 - 2:30 Norman Sadeh
2:30 - 2:45 Break
2:45 - 3:15 RI Overview (Matt Mason)
3:15 - 3:45 David Garlan
7:00 - 8:30 "Living in Pittsburgh", (Scott Fahlman) *OPEN TO ANYONE WHO WISHES TO ATTEND ***NOTE ROOM CHANGE TO GHC 6115!!!
Thu. Aug 26th
9:45- 10:15 Anupam Gupta
10:15 - 10:45 Randy Bryant
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 Aarti Singh
11:30 - 12:00 Martial Hebert
12:00 - 1:30

Lunch (not provided by IC)

Kate will give an overview of social and sports events at CMU and in Pittsburgh. 12:45pm in GHC 7101. Bring your lunch.

1:30 - 2:00 Drew Bagnell
2:00 - 2:30 Ziv Bar-Joseph
2:30 - 2:45 Break
2:45 - 3:15 Fernando De la Torre
3:15 - 3:45 David Brumley
4:30 - 7:30 Welcome TG and Picnic, GHC 6115 & Terrace
Fri. Aug 27th
9:45- 10:15 Quality of Life Technology Center (Takeo Kanade)
10:15 - 10:45 Takeo Kanade
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 Tom Mitchell
11:30 - 12:00 Alyosha Efros
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:00 Nancy Pollard
2:00 - 2:30 Jessica Hodgins (and Disney Research overview)
2:30 - 2:45 Break
2:45 - 3:15 Adrien Treuille
3:15 - 4:15 Grad Student Survival Talk (Rob Simmons)
7:30 - 10:30

CSD Clipper Cruise, Gateway Clipper

7:30-8:00 Boarding / 8:00 Departure / 9:30 Return to Dock

Transportation for new students: To take the bus, please go to the bus stop at the Northwestern corner of Forbes and Morewood. You must be there at 6:20pm to take the bus. If you require alternative transportation, Please contact Kate Taralova

Sat. Aug 28th
10am

Kayaking at the Point

Leave campus at 9am (Forbes and Morewood bus stop, headed downtown), arrive there at 10am.

Kayaking will take about 1.5-2.5 hours total. Please make sure you sign the waiver forms by Friday - see Kate.

Week 2
Mon. Aug 30th
9:45- 10:15 Srinivasan Seshan
10:15 - 10:45 Russell Schwartz
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 V-Unit Overview (Manuela Veloso)
11:30 - 12:00 Seth Goldstein
12:00 - 1:30 Area Lunch: AI (Machine Learning, Robotics, and Language Technology), Computational Science (Molecular Biology and Neuroscience), and Graphics (GHC 6115)
12:00 - 2:00 New Grad Student Photo Session
GHC 6th Fl Grad Lounge & Terrace
1:30 - 2:00 André Platzer
2:00 - 2:30 Ed Clarke (Computational Modeling and Analysis of Complex Systems)
2:30 - 2:45 Break
2:45 - 3:15 Geoffrey Gordon
3:15 - 3:45 Alex Rudnicky
6:00 - 9:00

Welcome Party at Mor's House

5801 Northumberland Street 15217 (intersection of Northumberland and Murray Ave)

Bus - Any of the 61 buses will take you to Mor's house to minimize walking

Tue. Aug 31st
9:45- 10:15 Peter Steenkiste
10:15 - 10:45 Dan Siewiorek
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 Todd C. Mowry
11:30 - 12:00 Illah Nourbakhsh
12:00 - 1:45 Area Lunch: Computer Architecture, Databases, Large-Scale Distributed Systems, Mobile and Pervasive Computing, Networking, Security, and Software Engineering (GHC 6115)
12:00 - 2:00 New Grad Student Photo Session
GHC 6th Fl Grad Lounge & Terrace
1:45 - 2:00 CNBC Overview (Dave Touretzky)
2:00 - 2:30 Tai Sing Lee
2:30 - 2:45 Break
2:45 - 3:15 Avrim Blum
3:15 - 3:45 Manuela Veloso
Wed. Sep 1st
9:30 - 10:15 Introduction to Using Library Resources for Research (Missy Harvey) NOTE: Special start time!
10:15 - 10:45 Dave Andersen
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 Gary Miller
11:30 - 12:00 SCS Building Facilities & Office Ergnomics (Jim Skees)
12:00 - 1:30 Area Lunch: Theory (GHC 6115)
1:30 - 2:00 Frank Pfenning
2:00 - 2:30 Guy Blelloch
2:30 - 2:45 Break
2:45 - 3:15 Roni Rosenfeld
3:15 - 3:45 Bob Harper
7:00 - 10:00

FreeCSD beer trip to Silky's

Thu. Sep 2nd
9:45- 10:15 Jonathan Aldrich
10:15 - 10:45 Scott E. Fahlman
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 William Cohen
11:30 - 12:00 Onur Mutlu
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 2:00 Jim Morris
2:00 - 2:30 Roger B. Dannenberg
2:30 - 2:45 Break
2:45 - 3:15 Daniel Neill
3:15 - 3:45 Graduate Student Assembly (GSA) Overview (Carolyn Denomme)
Grad Student Panel (Kate Taralova) *CLOSED DOOR
Fri. Sep 3rd
9:45- 10:15 Eberly Center for Teaching Excellence (Benjamin Jantzen)
10:15 - 10:45 Reid Simmons
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:00 SCS Computing Facilities (Tod Pike)
12:00 - 1:30 Area Faculty: Principles of Programming and Formal Methods (GHC 6115)
1:30 - 2:00 Dannie Durand
2:00 - 2:30 Stephen Brookes
4:30 - 5:15 Pretty Good Race (Dirk Kalp)
5:15 Pretty Good Race TG (Dec-5), NSH Atrium
Sat. Sep 4th

Meeting time: TBD

Game Time: 7:05pm

Night at PNC Park

Pittsburgh Pirates vs. The Washington Nationals (7:05pm)

*Skyblast III featuring Zambelli Fireworks and Luke Bryan in concert following the game

For Additional Information, Contact Richard Peng
You MUST RSVP to Erik Zawadzki to attend
*More information to follow