Welcome

The Immigration Course is an introduction to the Carnegie Mellon University Computer Science Department, organized for the incoming Ph.D. students. Generally held first two weeks of the Fall Semester, the IC includes research area overviews, a series of short research presentations by CSD faculty, introductions to computing facilities and other department resources, and several parties and activities that allow students, staff and faculty to get to know each other socially. It is an intense and fun introduction to the science, culture, values, and people that make Carnegie Mellon Computer Science unique.

This year's IC is organized by Adrien Treuille who maintains the schedule, Erik Zawadzki who is the graduate student volunteer and Nicole Stenger (nstenger@cs.cmu.edu) the event coordinator.

 
 

 

2009 Schedule

Week One Week Two

 

In addition to those events scheduled for the IC, incoming students are also invited to:

*Note: Schedule changes are likely before and during the IC. Check back often.

*All Sessions are held in GHC 4303 unless otherwise indicated

 
WEEK ONE
Mon, Aug 24
Time Activity
9:00 - 9:30 Breakfast, GHC 4303
9:30 - 9:45 IC Welcome (Adrien Treuille)
9:45 - 10:00 CS Department Overview (Randy Bryant)
10:00 - 10:30 SCS Overview (Randy Bryant)
10:30 - 12:00 CS PhD Overview (Mor Harchol-Balter)
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch with Adrien, Randy and Mor, GHC 6115
1:30 - 2:30 CS PhD Overview (cont.) (Mor Harchol-Balter)
2:30 - 3:00 MLD Overview (Tom Mitchell)
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:45 Frank Pfenning
3:45 - 4:15 ISR Overview (Bill Scherlis)
7:00 - 9:00

"Living in Pittsburgh" (Scott Fahlman) *OPEN TO ANYONE WHO WISHES TO ATTEND

 

Tue, Aug 25
Time Activity
9:45 - 10:15 M. Satyanarayanan "Satya"
10:15 - 10:45 David Garlan
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 -11:30 LTI Overview (Jaime Carbonell)
11:30 - 12:00 Reid Simmons
12:00 - 1:30 Graduate Student Hosted Lunch - Location TBD
1:30 - 2:00 Robotics Insitute Overview (Matt Mason)
2:00 - 2:30 Andre Platzer
2:30 - 3:00 Edmund Clarke
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:45 Karl Crary
3:45 - 4:15 Golan Levin
7:00

Potluck at Brendan Meeder's house, 5549 Woodmont Street Pgh, Pa 15217.

Contact Brendan for additional information and to coordinate a dish.

 
Wed, Aug 26
Time Activity
9:45 - 10:15 Roger Dannenberg
10:15 - 10:45 Adrien Treuille
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 -11:30 Guy Blelloch
11:30 - 12:00 "The Secrets of GHC" (Guy Blelloch)
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch Break (lunch NOT provided)
1:30 - 2:00 HCII Overview (Dan Siewiorek)
2:00 - 2:30 Chris Langmead
2:30 - 3:00 Anupam Gupta
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:45 Bob Harper
 
Thurs, Aug 27
Time Activity
9:45 - 10:15 Carlos Guestrin
10:15 - 10:45 Aarti Singh
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 -11:30 Mor Harchol-Balter
11:30 - 12:00 Garth Gibson
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch & Talk with Tony Hey "Programming the Cloud", GHC 6115
1:00 - 1:30 Break
1:30 - 2:00 Nancy Pollard
2:00 - 2:30 Scott Fahlman
2:30 - 3:00 Dave Touretzky
3:00 - 3:15 CMU Graduate Program Overview (Nancy Klancher)
4:30 - 7:30 Welcome TG & Picnic, GHC 6115
 
Fri, Aug 28
Time Activity
9:45 - 10:15 Randy Bryant
10:15 - 10:45 Gary Miller
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 -11:30 Greg Ganger
11:30 - 12:00 Russell Schwartz
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch Break (lunch NOT provided)
1:30 - 2:00 Jonathan Aldrich
2:00 - 2:30 David Brumley
2:30 - 3:00 Katia Sycara
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:15 GRAD STUDENT SURVIVAL TALK (Laura Hiatt)
7:30 - 10:30

CSD Clipper Cruise, Gateway Clipper

7:30-8:00 Boarding / 8:00 Departure / 9:30 Return to Dock

Transportation for new students: To take the bus, please go to the bus stop at the Northwestern corner of Forbes and Morewood. You must be there at 6:20pm to take the bus. If you require alternative transportation, Please contact Erik Zawadzki

 
Sat, Aug 29
Time Activity
3:20pm

Kayak Pittsburgh Downtown

Meet at the Main bus stop at CMU - This is the one close to the UC at the end of the Cut - you will be taking the bus from there at 3:20pm.

For Additional Information, Contact Erik Zawadzki

Please RSVP to Erik Zawadzki

Mon, Aug 31
Time Activity
9:45 - 10:15 Eric Xing
10:15 - 10:45 Fernando de la Torre
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 -11:30 John Lafferty
11:30 - 12:00 Roni Rosenfeld
12:00 - 1:30

Lunch with Faculty, GHC 6115

Andre Platzer, Chris Langmead, Ed Clarke, Frank Pfenning, Greg Ganger, Jonathan Aldrich, Onur Mutlu

12:00 - 2:00

New Grad Student Photo Session
GHC 6th Fl Grad Lounge & Terrace

1:30 - 2:30 Introduction to SCS Computing Facilities (Tod Pike)
6:00 - 9:00

Welcome Party at Mor's House

5801 Northumberland Street 15217 (intersection of Northumberland and Murray Ave)

Bus - Any of the 61 buses will take you to Mor's house to minimize walking

 
Tues, Sept 1
Time Activity
9:45 - 10:15 Ryan O'Donnell
10:15 - 10:45 Srinivasan Seshan
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 -11:30 Seth Goldstein
11:30 - 12:00 QoLT Overview (Takeo Kanade)
12:00 - 1:30

Lunch with Faculty, GHC 6115

Adrien Treuille, Carlos Guestrin, David Brumley, David Garlan, Ed Clarke, Guy Blelloch, Jonathan Aldrich, Katia Sycara, Peter Steenkiste, Randy Bryant, Srini Seshan

12:00 - 2:00 New Grad Student Photo Session
GHC 6th Fl Grad Lounge & Terrace
1:30 - 2:00 Norman Sadeh
2:00 - 2:30 Alex Rudnicky
2:30 - 3:00 Jeff Schneider
9:00

FreeCSD Social Night at Silky's

Contact Erik Zawadzki for additional information

 
Wed, Sept 2
Time Activity
9:45 - 10:15 Venkat Guruswami
10:15 - 10:45 David Andersen
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:00 "How to Compute Like a Grad Student" (Michael Ashley-Rollman)
12:00 - 1:30

Lunch with Faculty, GHC 6115

Carlos Guestrin, Chris Langmead, David Brumley, Frank Pfenning, Greg Ganger, Guy Blelloch, Jonathan Aldrich, Karl Crary, Mor Harchol-Balter, Venkat Guruswami

1:30 - 2:00 Peter Steenkiste
2:00 - 2:30 Facilities Overview (Jim Skees)
2:30 - 3:00 Intel Labs Tour (Jason Campbell) CIC Building
6:00 - 8:00

Women @ SCS Potluck

Contact Carol Frieze or Brina Goyette

 
Thurs, Sept 3
Time Activity
9:45 - 10:15 Manuela Veloso
10:15 - 10:45 V-Unit Overview (Manuela Veloso)
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 -11:30 Onur Mutlu
11:30 - 12:00 Tuomas Sandholm
12:00 - 1:30

Lunch with Faculty, GHC 6115

Adrien Treuille, Andre Platzer, Jonathan Aldrich, Karl Crary, Mor Harchol-Balter, Onur Mutlu, Peter Steenkiste, Srini Seshan, Venkat Guruswami

1:30 - 2:00 Anupam Datta
2:00 - 2:30 Daniel Neill
3:15 - 4:45

Graduate Student Assembly (GSA) Overview (Patrick Gage Kelley)
Grad Student Panel (Laura Hiatt) *CLOSED DOOR

 
Fri, Sept 4
Time Activity
10:00 - 10:45 Library Overview (Missy Harvey)
10:45 - 11:00 Eberly Center for Teaching Excellence (Deanna Matthews)
11:00 - 11:30 John Reynolds
11:30 - 12:00 "Epicurean in Pittsburgh" (Laura Trutoiu)
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch Break (lunch NOT provided)
4:30 - 5:15 Pretty Good Race (Dirk Kalp)
5:15 Pretty Good Race TG (Dec-5), NSH Atrium
 
Sat, Sept 5
Time Activity

Meeting time: TBD

Game Time: 7:05pm

Night at PNC Park

Pittsburgh Pirates vs. St. Louis Cardinals (7:05pm)

*Zambelli Fireworks following the game

For Additional Information, Contact Erik Zawadzki
You MUST RSVP to Erik Zawadzki to attend
*More information to follow

W