2014 Immigration Course
Computer Science Department | Carnegie Mellon University
WELCOME

The Immigration Course (IC) is an introduction to the Computer Science Department at Carnegie Mellon University organized for the incoming Ph.D. students. Held during the first two weeks of the Fall Semester, the IC includes research area overviews, a series of short research presentations by CSD faculty, introductions to computing facilities and other department resources, and several parties and activities that allow students, staff and faculty to get to know each other socially. It is an intense and fun introduction to the science, culture, values, and people that make Computer Science at Carnegie Mellon unique.

This year's IC is organized by:

LINKS OF POTENTIAL INTEREST

In addition to the CSD IC events, incoming students are also invited to:

2014 IC SCHEDULE

All talks are held in GHC 4303 unless otherwise indicated!

WEEK 1
Mon Aug 25th
9:00 - 10:00Breakfast, GHC 6115
10:00 - 10:15IC Welcome Zico Kolter
10:15 - 10:45CSD OverviewFrank Pfenning
10:45 - 12:00CSD Ph.D. Program Overview, Part ISrinivasan Seshan
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch with Srinivasan Seshan, Frank Pfenning, and the IC coordinators (GHC 6115)
1:30 - 2:00CSD Ph.D. Program Overview, Part IISrinivasan Seshan
2:00 - 2:15Break
2:15 - 2:35Garth Gibson
2:35 - 2:55Zico Kolter
3:30 - 6:00
Cruisin' around Oakland (with tour of the Cathedral of Learning nationality rooms)
Meet at 3:15 outside of GHC 4303
Tue Aug 26th
9:30-10:00 SCS Overview Andrew Moore
10:00 - 10:20Seth Goldstein
10:20 - 10:40David Andersen
10:40 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 11:15 Public Communication for Researcher Adona Iosif
11:15 - 11:30 Computing Facilities Brie Carranza
11:30 - 11:45 Graduate Student Assembly Gabe Weisz
11:45 - 12:00 Graduate Student Activities Student IC Coordinators
12:30-1:30
LUNCH: HOW TO FIND AN ADVISOR
(in GHC 6115)
1:30 - 2:00 LTI Introduction Jaime Carbonell
2:00 - 2:20 Jaime Carbonell
2:20 - 2:40 Mahadev Satyanarayanan (Satya)
Wed Aug 27th
9:45 - 10:05Peter Steenkiste
10:05 - 10:25Yuvraj Agarwal
10:25 - 10:45David Brumley
10:45 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 11:20Stelian Coros
11:20 - 11:40Kayvon Fatahalian
11:40 - 12:00Bernhard Haeupler
12:00 - 1:30
LUNCH: Entrepreneurialal Activities at CMU
(in GHC 6115)
1:30 - 2:00 CompBio Overview Bob Murphy
2:00 - 2:20Greg Granger
2:20 - 2:40Todd Mowry
2:40 - 3:00Onur Mutlu
Thu Aug 28th
9:45 - 10:05Andy Pavlo
10:05 - 10:25Srinivasan Seshan
10:25 - 10:45Wolfgang Gatterbauer
10:45 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 11:30Robotics OverviewMatt Mason
11:30 - 11:50 Eric Xing
  
12:00 - 1:30
LUNCH: GRAD STUDENT PANEL (NO FACULTY)
(in GHC 6115)
1:30 - 2:00 ETC Overview Mike Christel
2:00 - 2:20Roger Dannenberg
2:20 - 2:40Emma Brunskill
6:00 - 9:00
Grad Student Picnic
Location: 5563 Pocusset St. (map)
Fri Aug 29th
9:45 - 10:05Andre Platzer
10:05 - 10:25Frank Pfenning
10:25 - 10:45Guy Blelloch
10:45 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 11:20Karl Crary
11:20 - 11:40Mor Harchol-Balter
11:40 - 12:00Stephen Brookes
12:00 - 1:30Lunch on your own
1:30 - 1:50Nina Balcan
1:50 - 2:10Anupam Gupta
2:10 - 2:30Ariel Procaccia
4:30 - 6:00
Welcome Reception
GHC 3rd Floor Outdoor Patio
6:00
Board games in the grad lounge (GHC 7114)
Sun Aug 31st
5:15pm
Trip up the Monongahela and Duquesne Inclines and dinner at Kavsar in the South Side. Please RSVP by Saturday.
(Meet at the Forbes and Morewood bus stop at 5:30pm)
WEEK 2
Mon Sep 1st
 No IC - Labor Day
Tue Sep 2nd
9:30 - 10:00MLD IntroductionTom Mitchell
10:05 - 10:25ISR IntroductionBill Scherlis
10:25 - 10:45Christian Kaestner
10:45 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 11:20Jonathan Aldrich
11:20 - 11:40David Garlan
11:20 - 11:40Claire Le Goues
12:31 - 1:30
Area Lunch: Computer Architecture, Distributed Systems, Mobile and Pervasive Computing, Networking, Security and Privacy
(in GHC 6115)
1:30 - 2:00HCII Overview Anind Dey
2:00 - 2:20Anind Dey
2:20 - 2:40Dan Siewiorek
8:30 - 11:00
Grad Student Night at Silky's, 1731 Murray Ave., Sq. Hill (map)
(Bring a government ID or passport for proof of age)
Wed Sep 3rd
9:45 - 10:05Roni Rosenfeld
10:05 - 10:25Nancy Pollard
10:25 - 10:45Alex Rudnicky
10:45 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 11:20Norman Sadeh 
11:20 - 11:40Anupam Datta
11:40 - 12:00Manuel Blum
12:00 - 1:30

Area Lunch: Theory (in GHC 6115)

*PHOTOS TAKEN IN 6th Fl Lounge from 12:00-1:30pm *NEW STUDENTS MUST HAVE THEIR PICTURE TAKEN

1:30 - 1:50Tom Mitchell
1:50 - 2:10 Facilites Overview Jim Skees
2:10 - 2:30 
6:00 - 8:00
Women@SCS Potluck
(by invitation only)
Thu Sep 4th
9:45 - 10:05Jeff Schneider
10:05 - 10:25Reid Simmons
10:25 - 10:45Seyoung Kim
10:45 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 11:20Lorrie Cranor
11:20 - 11:40Vyas Sekar
11:40 - 12:00Tuomas Sandholm
12:00 - 1:30
Area Lunch: AI, Machine Learning, Robotics (in GHC 6115)

Graphics (location TBD)

*PHOTOS TAKEN IN 6th Fl Lounge from 12:00-1:30pm *NEW STUDENTS MUST HAVE THEIR PICTURE TAKEN

1:30 - 1:50Tai Sing Lee
1:50 - 2:10Dave Touretzky
2:10 - 2:30Christos Faloutsos
7:30 - 10:30
6:30pm. Meet Kristy and Yuzi at the Forbes and Morewood bus stop.
7:30-8:00pm boarding / 8:00pm departure / 9:30pm return to dock
Bring your CMU ID and a government ID or passport for proof of age.
Fri Sep 5th
9:45 - 10:05 
10:05 - 10:25 
10:25 - 10:45 
10:45 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 11:20Umut Acar
11:20 - 11:40Robert Harper
11:40 - 12:00Carl Kingsford
12:00 - 1:30Area Lunch: Principles of programming and formal methods (in GHC 6115)
1:30 - 1:50 
1:50 - 2:10IC Recap and Closing 
4:30 - 5:00
The race starts on the trail in Schenley Park, underneath Panther Hollow Bridge
5:15 - 7:00
Pretty Good Race TG, NSH Atrium
(Organized by Dec5)
Sat Sep 6th
9:00 - midday
Kayaking at the point
Meet up at 9:10am at the Forbes and Morewood bus stop.
For those arriving on their own, the Kayaking center is located under the 6th Street Bridge, in front of PNC Park.
morning
Tour of the Strip District (led by Ameya)
(Meet up outside the 4th floor entrance to Gates at 9:15am)
9:30pm
IC Ending Party
Location: 1649 Shady Ave.