Event class: championships, gold medal, summer olympics, kg, world, bronze medal, games, team, silver medal, final
normalize
de-normalize
Events with high posterior probability
Yuderqui Contreras | Later that year, she won the silver medal at the 2006 Junior World Weightlifting Championship in snatch with 89 kg and bronze in total with 200 kg. |
Vasily Shish | In 1999 he was part of the Belarus team which won an incredible eight gold medals (out of twelve) in the Thai-boxing section at the W. A. K. O. world championships. |
Jos? Pedraza (boxer) | He entered the 2008 Boxing World Cup, advancing to the semifinals with a 8:2 win over Georgian Popescu of Romania. |
Zhang Ning | This was the second time Wang Chen had beaten her in 2007, after the Indonesian Open. |
Yudel Johnson | He qualified for the Olympic Games by ending up in first place at the 2nd AIBA American 2004 Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. |
Thyge Petersen | Later in 1924 he won a silver medal in boxing at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, losing against the British boxer Harry Mitchell in the final bout. |
Ana Villanueva | Three months later, at the 2011 Pan American Games, Ana win the under 50 kg gold medal, defeating the Chile an Gabriela Bruna in the final match. |
Juliane Schenk | In 2012 European Badminton Championships, she lost to Tine Baun again in the final Includes results from all competitions against Olympic quarterfinalists, Worlds semifinalists, and Super Series finalists. |
Jeane Lassen | She ranked 8th in the 75 kg category at the 2008 Summer Olympics, lifting a total of 240 kg. |
Manus Boonjumnong | At the 2003 World Amateur Boxing Championships in his home town Bangkok, the light-footed counterpuncher won the bronze medal losing to Russian Alexander Maletin. |
Yuderqui Contreras | In February 2011, she was promoted by the Dominican Republic Army from sergeant major to second lieutenant, and later that year she won the gold medal in the 53 kg category at the 2011 Pan American Games, setting a new record in snatch for the regional games with 96 kg. |
Sanasar Oganisyan | Oganisyan won a gold medal at the 1981 FILA Wrestling World Championships and 1981 Wrestling World Cup the following year. |
Juliane Schenk | Schenk played badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics, losing in women's singles to Tracey Hallam of Great Britain in the round of 32. |
Michael Maze | Another of Maze's achievements was reaching the semifinals of the 2005 World Championships that took place in Shanghai, China, in which he was defeated by the home favorite, Ma Lin, in a swift 4-0 match. |
Jos? Pedraza (boxer) | He won the tournament's gold medal and qualified to the 2008 Summer Olympics by defeating Lopes in a rematch. |
Aparna Popat | 2002 She was the lone Indian medalist at the Commonwealth Games held at Manchester, UK winning a bronze medal in the Womens singles. |
Halim Haryanto | He is currently married to Jeanny N. Ho, whose father is Kartono Hari Atmanto, silver medalist at the 1992 IBF World Championships and gold medalist of the All England, Indonesian Open, and Thomas Cup. |
Philip Waruinge | He won the bronze medal in Mexico City, Mexico (1968) losing 2:3 to local Antonio Roldan and was awarded the Val Barker Trophy for Outstanding Boxer at the 1968 Olympic Games. |
Teymur Mammadov | In 2013 Mammadov reached the finals at the 2013 European Amateur Boxing Championships in Minsk and won the silver medal. |
Storm Uru | At the 2009 World Rowing Championships, Uru and Taylor won the gold medal in the lightweight double sculls, and took the bronze medal at the following year's World Championships. |
Haider Ali (boxer) | Haider Ali emerged as the new Asian Boxing Champion when he won a Gold Medal in XXI Asian Boxing Championship held in Malaysia during June, 2002. |
Somdev Devvarman | In 2010, Somdev won the Gold medal in the Men's Singles event of XIXth Commonwealth Games at the R. K. Khanna Tennis Stadium in New Delhi and followed it up with both Men's Singles and Doubles Gold in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China. |
Sim Kwon-Ho | In the semifinals of the Sydney Games in 2000, he defeated Kang Yong-Gyun of North Korea 10-0. |
Howard Bach | From a modest 13th seeded position Howard Bach partnered with Tony Gunawan to win the final of the men's doubles 15-11, 10-15, 15-11, against the Indonesian pair, Candra Wijaya and Sigit Budiarto. |
Rafael Mendes | Rafael won the Jiu Jitsu World Pro Abu Dhabi Cup, one of the best and hardest competitions in the world, winning a gold medal also at the ADCC finals, placing 3rd in the Mundial... medaling on all 3 competitions and fighting against Rubens Charles Maciel `` Cobrinha'' (Considered the best fighter of 2009 by the Brazilian Press). |
Michael Maze | Nevertheless, he had managed to put up a memorable performance in the quarterfinals of the competition, coming back from a 3-0 deficit to win 4-3 against another Chinese player, Hao Shuai, saving 3 match points, as well as a win in the previous match against 2004 Olympics Men's singles silver medallist Wang Hao, again from the host nation. |
Wang Chen (badminton) | She won the gold medal at the 1996 Thailand Open in women's singles. |
Lee Chong Wei | Lee scored another two titles in 2005, his second Malaysia Open title and the Denmark Open. |
Logona Esau | In 2007, he won silver in the men's 69 kg at the Pacific Games in Apia, lifting 141 kg. |
Anthony Joshua | Joshua went into the 2012 London Olympics as a novice on the international scene, despite being a world silver medalist. |
Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim | His biggest achievement is winning three gold medals in the 56-kilogram category at the 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester. |
Aleksandra Klejnowska | In 2008, she won the European Championships in the 58 kg category, with a total of 212 kg. |
Joseph Levis | In the 1932 Los Angeles Olympics, he won the Silver Medal in Individual Foil, defeating the famously tall (6 foot 7 inch) Giulio Gaudini of Italy in the crucial bout for the silver medal. |
Wang Shixian | Early in this year, she won her first Super Series title in Malaysia open, beating her teammate, Wang Xin. |
Artem Teryan | Teryan became a member of the USSR national Greco-Roman wrestling team in 1952 and competed at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki and won a bronze medal in the bantamweight category (57 kg). |
Shahin Imranov | Imranov won a silver medal at the 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships. |
Evander Holyfield | The following year, he was the National Golden Gloves Champion, and won a bronze medal in the 1984 Summer Olympic Games in Los Angeles, California after a controversial disqualification in the second round of the semi-final against New Zealand's Kevin Barry. |
Patrick Teugels | In 1979, Teugels became the second-best fighter in the world (WAKO) after placing second at the second W. A. K. O. World Championships 1979, held in the American city of Tampa, Floria. |
Lee Chong Wei | Lee won Malaysia's two gold medals in the badminton event for 2006 Commonwealth Games, in both the men's singles and mixed team events. |
Alexandros Nikolaidis | At the 2008 Beijing Olympics, Nikolaidis won another Olympic silver medal in the +80 kg category, after losing to Cha Dong-Min of South Korea in the final. |
Eleoncio Mercedes | As an amateur he competed for his native country at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Canada. |
Paul Goldstein (tennis) | Goldstein won the gold medal in singles during the Pan American Games in 1999 in Winnipeg, Canada. |
Ji-Won Kim | In 1981, Kim won the bantamweight gold medal at the King's Cup Boxing, defeating future Commonwealth Games gold medalist Hussein Khalili of Kenya in the final. |
Calvin Brock | At the 2000 Summer Olympics, he competed on the U. S. boxing team as a super heavyweight after narrowly beating one-time conqueror T. J. Wilson in the qualification. |
Helena Fromm | She won the bronze medal at the 2012 Summer Olympics in the women's 67 kg category. |
Olha Korobka | At the 2008 Summer Olympics she won the silver medal in the +75 kg category, with a total of 277 kg. |
Kunjarani Devi | Changing her weight category to 46-kilogram she claimed a Gold in Pune in 1994 but was relegated to Silver when she tried to compete in the 48-kilogram class four years later in Manipur. |
Yogeshwar Dutt | At the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games, Yogeshwar overcame a career-threatening knee injury to win the 60 kg title. |
Maximo Blanco | Blanco was also a freestyle wrestling competitor at the 2007 Pan American Games and came close to winning a Bronze Medal in the 144 lb weight division, he later lost the 3rd place match via points to Peru vian grappler Aldo Parimango. |
Adriyanti Firdasari | During the 2011 Southeast Asian Games, she lost to Fu Mingtian of Singapore in the finals, 14-21, 21-12, 22-20. |
Richard Kruse | In 2006 Kruse won the silver medal in the men's foil event at the European Fencing Championships. |
Kenny Egan | Beijing 2008 Olympics campaign At the first Olympic qualifier the southpaw was upset by Ramazan Magomedov, at the second he beat four fighters including Kennedy Katende and made it to Beijing. |
Pablo Popovitch | His most notable achievement was winning the ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championship in 2009, taking first place in the 66 -- 77 kg by defeating 4-time ADCC Champion Marcelo Garcia. |
Kim Jae-Bum | Kim won his first major gold medal at the 2010 World Judo Championships held in Tokyo, Japan. |
Nesar Ahmad Bahave | Nesar acted as flagbearer for Afghanistan again at the 2012 London Olympics, where he competed in the -80 kg category. |
Ronald Siler | He qualified for the Olympic Games by ending up in first place at the 1st AIBA American 2004 Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Tijuana, Mexico. |
Rau'shee Warren | A gold medal in the 2011 individual competition (they also compete for team titles) at the WSB secured champions in 5 WSB weight classes the first Olympic slots, so participation in WSB saw Warren's first near miss at qualifying (only top 2 ranked boxers after team competition selected for individual title fight). |
Andry Laffita | At the 2008 Summer Olympics, Laffita won the silver medal, losing in the final to Thai boxer Somjit Jongjohor. |
Edith Bosch | Bosch became world champion in the same 70 kg category at the 2005 World Judo Championships in Cairo, Egypt. |
Giannis Stoforidis | Previously, he has won the SUPERKOMBAT Tryouts (heavyweight division) in Athens, Greece on January 26, 2013. |
Wei Yili | At the 2008 Beijing Olympics Wei and Zhang Yawen were beaten in the semifinals by yet another Chinese pair, Du Jing and Yu Yang, who went on to win the gold medal. |
Luke Campbell (boxer) | He represented England at the 2008 European Amateur Boxing Championships in Liverpool, England. |
Zhang Yining | Zhang participated in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing winning gold in both Women's Singles and Women's Team Competition. |
Razif Sidek | Razif won a gold medal for Malaysia at the 1982 Commonwealth Games doubles with Ong Beng Teong. |
Rajiv Ouseph | Later that year he won a silver medal at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in men's singles, as well as the bronze medal in the mixed team event. |
Sergey Sharikov | In 2001, while ranked second in the world in sabre, he won the 21st World University Games sabre championship and was part of the Russian team that won the team gold (beating Hungary, 45 -- 37). |
Donald Braithwaite | As an amateur he represented Wales as a flyweight in the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games winning a bronze medal. |
Paddy Barnes | On 12 June 2010, Barnes won the gold medal in the light flyweight division at the 2010 European Amateur Boxing Championships. |
Allan Green | Green recently was forced to turn down an HBO-televised meeting with Andre Ward, who represented the U. S. in the 2004 Olympics, capturing the gold medal in the light heavyweight division. |
Peter Gade | Gade beat two-time Olympic Champion Lin Dan a farewell exhibition match at the Copenhagen Masters on 27 December 2012 in front of a sold-out crowd at Falconer Salen. |
Ross Hutchins | He competed at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi where he won silver partnering Ken Skupski in the Men's Doubles event. |
Matthias Steiner | At the 2001 European Junior Championships in Kalmar, Sweden he won bronze in the -105 kg category, with 360 kg (165 kg and 195 kg). |
Armen Nazaryan | After defeating three of his first four opponents via grand superiority, Nazaryan successfully advanced to the finals at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney, where he faced the larger, taller and reigning Wrestling World Champion, Kim In-Sub. |
Bruno Julie | On August 18, 2008, Bruno Julie made history by winning his quarter-final in the 54 kg bantamweight class, therefore guaranteeing himself at least a bronze medal. |
Gy?rgy Dungyersky | In 1927 he participated in the first official Davis Cup match representing the national team of Yugoslavia in Zagreb against India György teamed with Ivan Balás from Zrenjanin. |
Thiago Monteiro | Thiago participated in the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, Greece but was eliminated by Li Ching (Hong Kong) losing 4 - 1. |
Tony Tubbs | In 1978, he lost in the quarterfinals of the World Championships to the great Cuban Teofilo Stevenson. |
Jitender Kumar (middleweight boxer) | In the 2002 commonwealth games, he lost to Oscar Williamson in the semi-finals. |
Alex Llompart | He also partnered with countrywoman Mónica Puig in the mixed doubles competition at the 2010 Central American and Caribbean Games, winning the bronze medal. |
Vincenzo Picardi | At the Boxing at the 2008 Summer Olympics he again lost to Jongjohor. |
Xia Xuanze | He captured men's singles at the IBF World Championships in 2003 by defeating Malaysia's Wong Choong Hann. |
Bernadett Ferling | She played at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, where the Hungarian team finished fourth, after losing 20 -- 22 to Russia in the semifinal, and 28 -- 33 to South Korea in the bronze match. |
Wong Mew Choo | In year 2009, Lee and Wong announced they are no longer together during the 2009 World Championships in Hyderabad, India. |
Kerrin Harrison | Along with Glenn Stewart he won a bronze medal in the badminton men's doubles at the 1986 Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh, Scotland. |
Jimmy Thunder | In his early amateur days, Thunder became the first Samoan-born fighter to win a gold medal in the heavyweight division, representing New Zealand at the 1986 Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh, Scotland. |
Alan Fried | In the 20 years old and under World Championships in 1991, held in Previdza, Czechoslovakia, Alan won the Gold Medal, beating the wrestler from the former Soviet Union in the finals and was awarded the'' Best Technical Wrestler'' for the championships. |
Ray Moylette | At the 2011 European Amateur Boxing Championships in Ankara, Moylette secured at least a silver medal in the Light Welterweight division after victory over Hajiliyev Heybatulla of Azerbaijan in the semi-finals on 23 June. |
Ricardo Fortaleza | Ricardo represented the Philippines at the 1972 Munich Olympics, losing to Alfonso Zamora in the preliminaries. |
Wong Choong Hann | Wong Choong Hann competed in Malaysia Open 2009, but was defeated by second-seeded Indonesia's Sony Dwi Kuncoro. |
Valiyaveetil Diju | ; 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games In 2010, Diju won the Silver medal in Commonwealth Games with his mixed doubles partner Gwala Gutta. |
Tri Kusharjanto | He competed in badminton at the 2000 Summer Olympics in mixed doubles with partner Minarti Timur. |
Yoshihiro Akiyama | Akiyama defeated three opponents from France, Mongolia, and Turkey to reach the semi-finals of the 81 kg Light Middleweight division. |
Sun Tiantian | Sun also competed in the 2004 Summer Olympics, defeating Conchita Martínez and Virginia Ruano Pascual of Spain in the women's tennis doubles final to win a gold medal along with her partner Li Ting. |
?ngel Matos | At the 2000 Summer Olympics, Matos was gold medalist in the men's middleweight (80 kg) class. |
Alexei Bondarenko | Instead of beginning the broadcast with Bondarenko's attempts, NBC went on to broadcast China's Li Xiaopeng's attempts and then showing the attempts of the three eventual medalists, who were Latvia's Yevgeny Sapronenko (the silver medalist), Spain's Gervasio Deferr (the reigning 2000 Olympic gold medalist and the eventual gold medalist of the competition, and Romania's Marian Drăgulescu (the bronze medalist). |
Leon Rattigan | Rattigan won the bronze medal for England in the men's freestyle 96 kg event at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India in October 2010. |
Tahar Tamsamani | He qualified for the Athens Games by winning the gold medal at the 1st AIBA African 2004 Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Casablanca, Morocco. |
Son Tae-Jin | On July 22, 2009, Son was knocked out by Park Hyung-Jin in Round 2 of the featherweight (-68 kg) final match at the 2009 President's Cup in Ulsan, South Korea via a back spinning hook kick. |
Christophe Mendy | Then, at the 1994 World Cup of Boxing, in Bangkok, Thailand, he fights the Cuban, Roberto Balado, the number One Super Heavyweight. |
Kelly Morgan | Morgan played badminton at the 2000 Summer Olympics, defeating Aparna Popat of India in the first round and Koon Wai Chee Louisa of Hong Kong in the second round, before losing to Camilla Martin of Denmark in the third round. |