EMNLP 2015: Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing — September 17–21, 2015 — Lisbon, Portugal.


Conference program for EMNLP 2015

All papers are available in PDF format on the ACL Anthology. A copy of the proceedings is also available from this website, or you can download the full proceedings volume in PDF.

The conference program for EMNLP 2015 will also available from within the Conference4me application for your mobile phone.

Program at a glance

Program overview

Saturday, 19 September

Sunday, 20 September

Monday, 21 September

Full conference program

Friday, September 18, 2015
18:30–20:00Welcome Reception
Saturday, September 19, 2015
08:00–08:40Morning coffee
08:40–10:00Session P1: Plenary Session
08:40–09:00Opening Remarks and Introductory Speeches
General Chair, Program Co-Chairs and Local Co-Chairs
09:00–10:00Invited Talk: Deep Learning of Semantic Representations
Yoshua Bengio
10:00–10:30Coffee break
10:30–12:10Session 1A: Semantics (Long + TACL Papers)
Main Auditorium
Chair: Yoav Artzi
10:30–10:55Language Understanding for Text-based Games using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Karthik Narasimhan, Tejas Kulkarni and Regina Barzilay
10:55–11:20Distributional vectors encode referential attributes
Abhijeet Gupta, Gemma Boleda, Marco Baroni and Sebastian Padó
11:20–11:45Building a shared world: mapping distributional to model-theoretic semantic spaces
Aurélie Herbelot and Eva Maria Vecchi
11:45–12:10[TACL] Deriving Boolean Structures from Distributional Vectors
Germán Kruszewski, Denis Paperno and Marco Baroni
10:30–12:10Session 1B: Machine Translation (Long + TACL Papers)
Small Auditorium
Chair: John DeNero
10:30–10:55Dependency Graph-to-String Translation
Liangyou Li, Andy Way and Qun Liu
10:55–11:20Reordering Grammar Induction
Miloš Stanojević and Khalil Sima’an
11:20–11:45Syntax-based Rewriting for Simultaneous Machine Translation
He He, Alvin Grissom II, John Morgan, Jordan Boyd-Graber and Hal Daumé III
11:45–12:10[TACL] Modelling and Optimizing on Syntactic N-Grams for Statistical Machine Translation
Rico Sennrich
10:30–12:10Session 1C: NLP for the Web and Social Media, including Computational Social Science (Long Papers)
Room 2
Chair: Brendan O'Connor
10:30–10:55Identifying Political Sentiment between Nation States with Social Media
Nathanael Chambers, Victor Bowen, Ethan Genco, Xisen Tian, Eric Young, Ganesh Harihara and Eugene Yang
10:55–11:20Open Extraction of Fine-Grained Political Statements
David Bamman and Noah A. Smith
11:20–11:45Using Personal Traits For Brand Preference Prediction
Chao Yang, Shimei Pan, Jalal Mahmud, Huahai Yang and Padmini Srinivasan
11:45–12:10Semantic Annotation for Microblog Topics Using Wikipedia Temporal Information
Tuan Tran, Nam Khanh Tran, Asmelash Teka Hadgu and Robert Jäschke
10:30–12:10Session 1D (P1-4): Summarization (Long Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Saif Mohammad
 System Combination for Multi-document Summarization
Kai Hong, Mitchell Marcus and Ani Nenkova
 Phrase-based Compressive Cross-Language Summarization
Jin-ge Yao, Xiaojun Wan and Jianguo Xiao
 Re-evaluating Automatic Summarization with BLEU and 192 Shades of ROUGE
Yvette Graham
 Indicative Tweet Generation: An Extractive Summarization Problem?
Priya Sidhaye and Jackie Chi Kit Cheung
10:30–12:10Session 1D (P5): Language and Vision (Long Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Saif Mohammad
 Visual Bilingual Lexicon Induction with Transferred ConvNet Features
Douwe Kiela, Ivan Vulić and Stephen Clark
10:30–12:10Session 1D (P6-9): Sentiment Analysis and Opinion Mining (Long Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Saif Mohammad
 Cross Lingual Sentiment Analysis using Modified BRAE
Sarthak Jain and Shashank Batra
 Monotone Submodularity in Opinion Summaries
Jayanth Jayanth, Jayaprakash Sundararaj and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
 Joint Prediction for Entity/Event-Level Sentiment Analysis using Probabilistic Soft Logic Models
Lingjia Deng and Janyce Wiebe
 Learning to Recognize Affective Polarity in Similes
Ashequl Qadir, Ellen Riloff and Marilyn Walker
10:30–12:10Session 1E (P1-3): Language and Vision (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Kevin Duh
 Cross-document Event Coreference Resolution based on Cross-media Features
Tongtao Zhang, Hongzhi Li, Heng Ji and Shih-Fu Chang
 A Survey of Current Datasets for Vision and Language Research
Francis Ferraro, Nasrin Mostafazadeh, Ting-Hao Huang, Lucy Vanderwende, Jacob Devlin, Michel Galley and Margaret Mitchell
 Combining Geometric, Textual and Visual Features for Predicting Prepositions in Image Descriptions
Arnau Ramisa, Josiah Wang, Ying Lu, Emmanuel Dellandrea, Francesc Moreno-Noguer and Robert Gaizauskas
10:30–12:10Session 1E (P4-16): Statistical Models and Machine Learning Methods (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Kevin Duh
 On A Strictly Convex IBM Model 1
Andrei Simion, Michael Collins and Cliff Stein
 Factorization of Latent Variables in Distributional Semantic Models
Arvid Österlund, David Ödling and Magnus Sahlgren
 Non-lexical neural architecture for fine-grained POS Tagging
Matthieu Labeau, Kevin Löser and Alexandre Allauzen
 Online Representation Learning in Recurrent Neural Language Models
Marek Rei
 A Model of Zero-Shot Learning of Spoken Language Understanding
Majid Yazdani and James Henderson
 Modeling Tweet Arrival Times using Log-Gaussian Cox Processes
Michal Lukasik, P. K. Srijith, Trevor Cohn and Kalina Bontcheva
 Pre-Computable Multi-Layer Neural Network Language Models
Jacob Devlin, Chris Quirk and Arul Menezes
 Birds of a Feather Linked Together: A Discriminative Topic Model using Link-based Priors
Weiwei Yang, Jordan Boyd-Graber and Philip Resnik
 Aligning Knowledge and Text Embeddings by Entity Descriptions
Huaping Zhong, Jianwen Zhang, Zhen Wang, Hai Wan and Zheng Chen
 An Empirical Analysis of Optimization for Max-Margin NLP
Jonathan K. Kummerfeld, Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick and Dan Klein
 Learning Better Embeddings for Rare Words Using Distributional Representations
Irina Sergienya and Hinrich Schütze
 Composing Relationships with Translations
Alberto Garcia-Duran, Antoine Bordes and Nicolas Usunier
 Noise or additional information? Leveraging crowdsource annotation item agreement for natural language tasks.
Emily Jamison and Iryna Gurevych
13:30–15:10Session 2A: Statistical Models and Machine Learning Methods (Long + TACL Papers)
Main Auditorium
Chair: Alex Klementiev
13:30–13:55Evaluation methods for unsupervised word embeddings
Tobias Schnabel, Igor Labutov, David Mimno and Thorsten Joachims
13:55–14:20Efficient Methods for Incorporating Knowledge into Topic Models
Yi Yang, Doug Downey and Jordan Boyd-Graber
14:20–14:45Traversing Knowledge Graphs in Vector Space
Kelvin Guu, John Miller and Percy Liang
14:45–15:10[TACL] Improving Topic Models with Latent Feature Word Representations
Dat Quoc Nguyen, Richard Billingsley, Lan Du and Mark Johnson
13:30–15:10Session 2B: Tagging, Chunking and Parsing (Long +TACL Papers)
Small Auditorium
Chair: Eugene Charniak
13:30–13:55Density-Driven Cross-Lingual Transfer of Dependency Parsers
Mohammad Sadegh Rasooli and Michael Collins
13:55–14:20A Neural Network Model for Low-Resource Universal Dependency Parsing
Long Duong, Trevor Cohn, Steven Bird and Paul Cook
14:20–14:45Improved Transition-based Parsing by Modeling Characters instead of Words with LSTMs
Miguel Ballesteros, Chris Dyer and Noah A. Smith
14:45–15:10[TACL] Approximation-Aware Dependency Parsing by Belief Propagation
Matthew R. Gormley, Mark Dredze and Jason Eisner
13:30–15:10Session 2C: Summarization (Long Papers)
Room 2
Chair: Yvette Graham
13:30–13:55Sentence Compression by Deletion with LSTMs
Katja Filippova, Enrique Alfonseca, Carlos A. Colmenares, Lukasz Kaiser and Oriol Vinyals
13:55–14:20An Empirical Comparison Between N-gram and Syntactic Language Models for Word Ordering
Jiangming Liu and Yue Zhang
14:20–14:45A Neural Attention Model for Abstractive Sentence Summarization
Alexander M. Rush, Sumit Chopra and Jason Weston
14:45–15:10Scientific Article Summarization Using Citation-Context and Article’s Discourse Structure
Arman Cohan and Nazli Goharian
13:30–15:10Session 2D (P1-9): Text Mining and NLP Applications (Long Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Nate Chambers
 Hashtag Recommendation Using Dirichlet Process Mixture Models Incorporating Types of Hashtags
Yeyun Gong, Qi Zhang and Xuanjing Huang
 A Graph-based Readability Assessment Method using Word Coupling
Zhiwei Jiang, Gang Sun, Qing Gu, Tao Bai and Daoxu Chen
 More Features Are Not Always Better: Evaluating Generalizing Models in Incident Type Classification of Tweets
Axel Schulz, Christian Guckelsberger and Benedikt Schmidt
 Flexible Domain Adaptation for Automated Essay Scoring Using Correlated Linear Regression
Peter Phandi, Kian Ming A. Chai and Hwee Tou Ng
 Show Me Your Evidence - an Automatic Method for Context Dependent Evidence Detection
Ruty Rinott, Lena Dankin, Carlos Alzate Perez, Mitesh M. Khapra, Ehud Aharoni and Noam Slonim
 Spelling Correction of User Search Queries through Statistical Machine Translation
Saša Hasan, Carmen Heger and Saab Mansour
 Human Evaluation of Grammatical Error Correction Systems
Roman Grundkiewicz, Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt and Edward Gillian
 Learning a Deep Hybrid Model for Semi-Supervised Text Classification
Alexander Ororbia II, C. Lee Giles and David Reitter
 Joint Embedding of Query and Ad by Leveraging Implicit Feedback
Sungjin Lee and Yifan Hu
13:30–15:10Session 2E (P1-11): Information Extraction (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Wei Lu
 Automatic Extraction of Time Expressions Accross Domains in French Narratives
Mike Donald Tapi Nzali, Xavier Tannier and Aurelie Neveol
 Semi-Supervised Bootstrapping of Relationship Extractors with Distributional Semantics
David S. Batista, Bruno Martins and Mário J. Silva
 Extraction and generalisation of variables from scientific publications
Erwin Marsi and Pinar Öztürk
 Named entity recognition with document-specific KB tag gazetteers
Will Radford, Xavier Carreras and James Henderson
 "A Spousal Relation Begins with a Deletion of engage and Ends with an Addition of divorce": Learning State Changing Verbs from Wikipedia Revision History
Derry Tanti Wijaya, Ndapandula Nakashole and Tom Mitchell
 Improving Distant Supervision for Information Extraction Using Label Propagation Through Lists
Lidong Bing, Sneha Chaudhari, Richard Wang and William Cohen
 An Entity-centric Approach for Overcoming Knowledge Graph Sparsity
Manjunath Hegde and Partha P. Talukdar
 Semantic Relation Classification via Convolutional Neural Networks with Simple Negative Sampling
Kun Xu, Yansong Feng, Songfang Huang and Dongyan Zhao
 A Baseline Temporal Tagger for all Languages
Jannik Strötgen and Michael Gertz
 Named Entity Recognition for Chinese Social Media with Jointly Trained Embeddings
Nanyun Peng and Mark Dredze
 Inferring Binary Relation Schemas for Open Information Extraction
Kangqi Luo, Xusheng Luo and Kenny Zhu
13:30–15:10Session 2E (P12-16): Information Retrieval and Question Answering (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Wei Lu
 LDTM: A Latent Document Type Model for Cumulative Citation Recommendation
Jingang Wang, Dandan Song, Zhiwei Zhang, Lejian Liao, Luo Si and Chin-Yew Lin
 Online Sentence Novelty Scoring for Topical Document Streams
Sungjin Lee
 Global Thread-level Inference for Comment Classification in Community Question Answering
Shafiq Joty, Alberto Barrón-Cedeño, Giovanni Da San Martino, Simone Filice, Lluís Màrquez, Alessandro Moschitti and Preslav Nakov
 Key Concept Identification for Medical Information Retrieval
Jiaping Zheng and Hong Yu
 Image-Mediated Learning for Zero-Shot Cross-Lingual Document Retrieval
Ruka Funaki and Hideki Nakayama
15:10–15:40Coffee break
15:40–17:20Session 3A: Sentiment Analysis and Opinion Mining (Long Papers)
Main Auditorium
Chair: Janyce Wiebe
15:40–16:05Detecting Risks in the Banking System by Sentiment Analysis
Clemens Nopp and Allan Hanbury
16:05–16:30Sentiment Flow - A General Model of Web Review Argumentation
Henning Wachsmuth, Johannes Kiesel and Benno Stein
16:30–16:55Neural Networks for Open Domain Targeted Sentiment
Meishan Zhang, Yue Zhang and Duy Tin Vo
16:55–17:20Extracting Condition-Opinion Relations Toward Fine-grained Opinion Mining
Yuki Nakayama and Atsushi Fujii
15:40–17:20Session 3B: Semantics (Long +TACL Papers)
Small Auditorium
Chair: Regina Barzilay
15:40–16:05A large annotated corpus for learning natural language inference
Samuel R. Bowman, Gabor Angeli, Christopher Potts and Christopher D. Manning
16:05–16:30Question-Answer Driven Semantic Role Labeling: Using Natural Language to Annotate Natural Language
Luheng He, Mike Lewis and Luke Zettlemoyer
16:30–16:55[TACL] It’s All Fun and Games until Someone Annotates: Video Games with a Purpose for Linguistic Annotation.
David Jurgens and Roberto Navigli
16:55–17:20[TACL] Semantic Proto-Roles
Drew Reisinger, Rachel Rudinger, Francis Ferraro, Kyle Rawlins and Benjamin Van Durme
15:40–17:20Session 3C: Information Retrieval and Question Answering (Long Papers)
Room 2
Chair: Scott Wen-tau Yih
15:40–16:05Name List Only? Target Entity Disambiguation in Short Texts
Yixin Cao, Juanzi Li, Xiaofei Guo, Shuanhu Bai, Heng Ji and Jie Tang
16:05–16:30Biography-Dependent Collaborative Entity Archiving for Slot Filling
Yu Hong, Xiaobin Wang, Yadong Chen, Jian Wang, Tongtao Zhang and Heng Ji
16:30–16:55Stochastic Top-k ListNet
Tianyi Luo, Dong Wang, Rong Liu and Yiqiao Pan
16:55–17:20Exploring Markov Logic Networks for Question Answering
Tushar Khot, Niranjan Balasubramanian, Eric Gribkoff, Ashish Sabharwal, Peter Clark and Oren Etzioni
15:40–17:20Session 3D (P1-9): Information Extraction (Long + TACL Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Einat Minkov
 Language and Domain Independent Entity Linking with Quantified Collective Validation
Han Wang, Jin Guang Zheng, Xiaogang Ma, Peter Fox and Heng Ji
 Modeling Relation Paths for Representation Learning of Knowledge Bases
Yankai Lin, Zhiyuan Liu, Huanbo Luan, Maosong Sun, Siwei Rao and Song Liu
 Corpus-level Fine-grained Entity Typing Using Contextual Information
Yadollah Yaghoobzadeh and Hinrich Schütze
 Knowledge Base Unification via Sense Embeddings and Disambiguation
Claudio Delli Bovi, Luis Espinosa Anke and Roberto Navigli
 Open-Domain Name Error Detection using a Multi-Task RNN
Hao Cheng, Hao Fang and Mari Ostendorf
 Extracting Relations between Non-Standard Entities using Distant Supervision and Imitation Learning
Isabelle Augenstein, Andreas Vlachos and Diana Maynard
 Sieve-Based Spatial Relation Extraction with Expanding Parse Trees
Jennifer D’Souza and Vincent Ng
[TACL] Cross-Document Co-Reference Resolution using Sample-Based Clustering with Knowledge Enrichment
Sourav Dutta and Gerhard Weikum
[TACL] Combining Minimally-supervised Methods for Arabic Named Entity Recognition
Maha Althobaiti, Udo Kruschwitz and Massimo Poesio
15:40–17:20Session 3E (P1-13): Text Mining and NLP Applications (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Wei Xu
 Mr. Bennet, his coachman, and the Archbishop walk into a bar but only one of them gets recognized: On The Difficulty of Detecting Characters in Literary Texts
Hardik Vala, David Jurgens, Andrew Piper and Derek Ruths
 Convolutional Sentence Kernel from Word Embeddings for Short Text Categorization
Jonghoon Kim, Francois Rousseau and Michalis Vazirgiannis
 Predicting the Structure of Cooking Recipes
Jermsak Jermsurawong and Nizar Habash
 TSDPMM: Incorporating Prior Topic Knowledge into Dirichlet Process Mixture Models for Text Clustering
Linmei Hu, Juanzi Li, Xiaoli Li, Chao Shao and Xuzhong Wang
 Sentence Modeling with Gated Recursive Neural Network
Xinchi Chen, Xipeng Qiu, Chenxi Zhu, Shiyu Wu and Xuanjing Huang
 Learning Timeline Difference for Text Categorization
Fumiyo Fukumoto and Yoshimi Suzuki
 Summarizing Topical Contents from PubMed Documents Using a Thematic Analysis
Sun Kim, Lana Yeganova and W John Wilbur
 Recognizing Biographical Sections in Wikipedia
Alessio Palmero Aprosio and Sara Tonelli
 Learn to Solve Algebra Word Problems Using Quadratic Programming
Lipu Zhou, Shuaixiang Dai and Liwei Chen
 An Unsupervised Method for Discovering Lexical Variations in Roman Urdu Informal Text
Abdul Rafae, Abdul Qayyum, Muhammad Moeenuddin, Asim Karim, Hassan Sajjad and Faisal Kamiran
 Component-Enhanced Chinese Character Embeddings
Yanran Li, Wenjie Li, Fei Sun and Sujian Li
 Multi-label Text Categorization with Joint Learning Predictions-as-Features Method
Li Li, Houfeng Wang, Xu Sun, Baobao Chang, Shi Zhao and Lei Sha
 A Framework for Comparing Groups of Documents
Arun Maiya
Sunday, September 20, 2015
08:00–09:00Morning coffee
09:00–10:00Session P2: Plenary Session
Invited Talk: Measuring How Elected Officials and Constituents Communicate
Justin Grimmer
10:00–10:30Coffee break
10:30–12:10Session 4A: Information Extraction (Long Papers)
Main Auditorium
Chair: Heng Ji
10:30–10:55C3EL: A Joint Model for Cross-Document Co-Reference Resolution and Entity Linking
Sourav Dutta and Gerhard Weikum
10:55–11:20Joint Mention Extraction and Classification with Mention Hypergraphs
Wei Lu and Dan Roth
11:20–11:45FINET: Context-Aware Fine-Grained Named Entity Typing
Luciano Del Corro, Abdalghani Abujabal, Rainer Gemulla and Gerhard Weikum
11:45–12:10Joint Entity Recognition and Disambiguation
Gang Luo, Xiaojiang Huang, Chin-Yew Lin and Zaiqing Nie
10:30–12:10Session 4B: Statistical Models and Machine Learning Methods (Long Papers)
Small Auditorium
Chair: Chris Dyer
10:30–10:55How Much Information Does a Human Translator Add to the Original?
Barret Zoph, Marjan Ghazvininejad and Kevin Knight
10:55–11:20Hierarchical Recurrent Neural Network for Document Modeling
Rui Lin, Shujie Liu, Muyun Yang, Mu Li, Ming Zhou and Sheng Li
11:20–11:45Auto-Sizing Neural Networks: With Applications to n-gram Language Models
Kenton Murray and David Chiang
11:45–12:10Dual Decomposition Inference for Graphical Models over Strings
Nanyun Peng, Ryan Cotterell and Jason Eisner
10:30–12:10Session 4C: Discourse (Long +TACL Papers)
Room 2
Chair: Pascal Denis
10:30–10:55Discourse parsing for multi-party chat dialogues
Stergos Afantenos, Eric Kow, Nicholas Asher and Jérémy Perret
10:55–11:20Joint prediction in MST-style discourse parsing for argumentation mining
Andreas Peldszus and Manfred Stede
11:20–11:45[TACL] One Vector is Not Enough: Entity-Augmented Distributed Semantics for Discourse Relations
Yangfeng Ji and Jacob Eisenstein
11:45–12:10[TACL] Latent Structures for Coreference Resolution
Sebastian Martschat and Michael Strube
10:30–12:10Session 4D (P1-8): Semantics (Long Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Sam Bowman
 Feature-Rich Two-Stage Logistic Regression for Monolingual Alignment
Md Arafat Sultan, Steven Bethard and Tamara Sumner
 Semantic Role Labeling with Neural Network Factors
Nicholas FitzGerald, Oscar Täckström, Kuzman Ganchev and Dipanjan Das
 RELLY: Inferring Hypernym Relationships Between Relational Phrases
Adam Grycner, Gerhard Weikum, Jay Pujara, James Foulds and Lise Getoor
 Mise en Place: Unsupervised Interpretation of Instructional Recipes
Chloé Kiddon, Ganesa Thandavam Ponnuraj, Luke Zettlemoyer and Yejin Choi
 Semantic Framework for Comparison Structures in Natural Language
Omid Bakhshandeh and James Allen
 Sarcastic or Not: Word Embeddings to Predict the Literal or Sarcastic Meaning of Words
Debanjan Ghosh, Weiwei Guo and Smaranda Muresan
 Incorporating Trustiness and Collective Synonym/Contrastive Evidence into Taxonomy Construction
Tuan Luu Anh, Jung-jae Kim and See Kiong Ng
 Learning to Automatically Solve Logic Grid Puzzles
Arindam Mitra and Chitta Baral
10:30–12:10Session 4E (P1-13): Machine Translation and Multilinguality (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Maja Popovic
 Improving fast_align by Reordering
Chenchen Ding, Masao Utiyama and Eiichiro Sumita
 Touch-Based Pre-Post-Editing of Machine Translation Output
Benjamin Marie and Aurélien Max
 A Discriminative Training Procedure for Continuous Translation Models
Quoc-Khanh DO, Alexandre Allauzen and François Yvon
 System Combination for Machine Translation through Paraphrasing
Wei-Yun Ma and Kathleen McKeown
 Hierarchical Incremental Adaptation for Statistical Machine Translation
Joern Wuebker, Spence Green and John DeNero
 ReVal: A Simple and Effective Machine Translation Evaluation Metric Based on Recurrent Neural Networks
Rohit Gupta, Constantin Orasan and Josef van Genabith
 Investigating Continuous Space Language Models for Machine Translation Quality Estimation
Kashif Shah, Raymond W. M. Ng, Fethi Bougares and Lucia Specia
 Supervised Phrase Table Triangulation with Neural Word Embeddings for Low-Resource Languages
Tomer Levinboim and David Chiang
 Translation Invariant Word Embeddings
Kejun Huang, Matt Gardner, Evangelos Papalexakis, Christos Faloutsos, Nikos Sidiropoulos, Tom Mitchell, Partha P. Talukdar and Xiao Fu
 Hierarchical Phrase-based Stream Decoding
Andrew Finch, Xiaolin Wang, Masao Utiyama and Eiichiro Sumita
 Rule Selection with Soft Syntactic Features for String-to-Tree Statistical Machine Translation
Fabienne Braune, Nina Seemann and Alexander Fraser
 Motivating Personality-aware Machine Translation
Shachar Mirkin, Scott Nowson, Caroline Brun and Julien Perez
 Trans-gram, Fast Cross-lingual Word-embeddings
Jocelyn Coulmance, Jean-Marc Marty, Guillaume Wenzek and Amine Benhalloum
10:30–12:10Session 4E (P14-16): Computational Psycholinguistics (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Maja Popovic
 The Overall Markedness of Discourse Relations
Lifeng Jin and Marie-Catherine de Marneffe
 Experiments in Open Domain Deception Detection
Verónica Pérez-Rosas and Rada Mihalcea
 A model of rapid phonotactic generalization
Tal Linzen and Timothy O’Donnell
12:50–13:30Session P3: SIGDAT business meeting
13:30–15:10Session 5A: Text Mining and NLP Applications (Long + TACL Papers)
Main Auditorium
Chair: Marie-Francine Moens
13:30–13:55[TACL] Unsupervised Identification of Translationese
Ella Rabinovich and Shuly Wintner
13:55–14:20Automatically Solving Number Word Problems by Semantic Parsing and Reasoning
Shuming Shi, Yuehui Wang, Chin-Yew Lin, Xiaojiang Liu and Yong Rui
14:20–14:45[TACL] Which Step Do I Take First? Troubleshooting with Bayesian Models
Annie Louis and Mirella Lapata
14:45–15:10[TACL] Problems in Current Text Simplification Research: New Data Can Help
Wei Xu, Chris Callison-Burch and Courtney Napoles
13:30–15:10Session 5B: Semantics (Long +TACL Papers)
Small Auditorium
Chair: Benjamin Van Durme
13:30–13:55Parsing English into Abstract Meaning Representation Using Syntax-Based Machine Translation
Michael Pust, Ulf Hermjakob, Kevin Knight, Daniel Marcu and Jonathan May
13:55–14:20The Forest Convolutional Network: Compositional Distributional Semantics with a Neural Chart and without Binarization
Phong Le and Willem Zuidema
14:20–14:45Alignment-Based Compositional Semantics for Instruction Following
Jacob Andreas and Dan Klein
14:45–15:10[TACL] Context-aware Frame-Semantic Role Labeling
Michael Roth and Mirella Lapata
13:30–15:10Session 5C: Phonology and Word Segmentation (Long Papers)
Room 2
Chair: Chengqing Zong
13:30–13:55Do we need bigram alignment models? On the effect of alignment quality on transduction accuracy in G2P
Steffen Eger
13:55–14:20Keyboard Logs as Natural Annotations for Word Segmentation
Fumihiko Takahasi and Shinsuke Mori
14:20–14:45Long Short-Term Memory Neural Networks for Chinese Word Segmentation
Xinchi Chen, Xipeng Qiu, Chenxi Zhu, Pengfei Liu and Xuanjing Huang
14:45–15:10Semi-supervised Chinese Word Segmentation based on Bilingual Information
Wei Chen and Bo Xu
13:30–15:10Session 5D (P1-8): Machine Translation and Multilinguality (Long Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Boxing Chen
 Hierarchical Back-off Modeling of Hiero Grammar based on Non-parametric Bayesian Model
Hidetaka Kamigaito, Taro Watanabe, Hiroya Takamura, Manabu Okumura and Eiichiro Sumita
 Consistency-Aware Search for Word Alignment
Shiqi Shen, Yang Liu, Maosong Sun and Huanbo Luan
 Graph-Based Collective Lexical Selection for Statistical Machine Translation
Jinsong Su, Deyi Xiong, Shujian Huang, Xianpei Han and Junfeng Yao
 Bilingual Correspondence Recursive Autoencoder for Statistical Machine Translation
Jinsong Su, Deyi Xiong, Biao Zhang, Yang Liu, Junfeng Yao and Min Zhang
 How to Avoid Unwanted Pregnancies: Domain Adaptation using Neural Network Models
Shafiq Joty, Hassan Sajjad, Nadir Durrani, Kamla Al-Mannai, Ahmed Abdelali and Stephan Vogel
 Detecting Content-Heavy Sentences: A Cross-Language Case Study
Junyi Jessy Li and Ani Nenkova
 Search-Aware Tuning for Hierarchical Phrase-based Decoding
Feifei Zhai, Liang Huang and Kai Zhao
 Part-of-speech Taggers for Low-resource Languages using CCA Features
Young-Bum Kim, Benjamin Snyder and Ruhi Sarikaya
13:30–15:10Session 5E (P1-12): Tagging, Syntax and Parsing (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Stephen Clark
 An Improved Tag Dictionary for Faster Part-of-Speech Tagging
Robert Moore
 Improving Arabic Diacritization through Syntactic Analysis
Anas Shahrour, Salam Khalifa and Nizar Habash
 Combining Discrete and Continuous Features for Deterministic Transition-based Dependency Parsing
Meishan Zhang and Yue Zhang
 Efficient Inner-to-outer Greedy Algorithm for Higher-order Labeled Dependency Parsing
Xuezhe Ma and Eduard Hovy
 Online Updating of Word Representations for Part-of-Speech Tagging
Wenpeng Yin, Tobias Schnabel and Hinrich Schütze
 Empty Category Detection using Path Features and Distributed Case Frames
Shunsuke Takeno, Masaaki Nagata and Kazuhide Yamamoto
 Foreebank: Syntactic Analysis of Customer Support Forums
Rasoul Kaljahi, Jennifer Foster, Johann Roturier, Corentin Ribeyre, Teresa Lynn and Joseph Le Roux
 Semi-supervised Dependency Parsing using Bilexical Contextual Features from Auto-Parsed Data
Eliyahu Kiperwasser and Yoav Goldberg
 Improved Transition-Based Parsing and Tagging with Neural Networks
Chris Alberti, David Weiss, Greg Coppola and Slav Petrov
 Syntactic Parse Fusion
Do Kook Choe, David McClosky and Eugene Charniak
 Not All Contexts Are Created Equal: Better Word Representations with Variable Attention
Wang Ling, Yulia Tsvetkov, Silvio Amir, Ramon Fermandez, Chris Dyer, Alan W Black, Isabel Trancoso and Chu-Cheng Lin
 An Improved Non-monotonic Transition System for Dependency Parsing
Matthew Honnibal and Mark Johnson
15:10–15:40Coffee break
15:40–17:20Session 6A: Machine Translation (Long Papers)
Main Auditorium
Chair: Lucia Specia
15:40–16:05Improving Statistical Machine Translation with a Multilingual Paraphrase Database
Ramtin Mehdizadeh Seraj, Maryam Siahbani and Anoop Sarkar
16:05–16:30Learning Semantic Representations for Nonterminals in Hierarchical Phrase-Based Translation
Xing Wang, Deyi Xiong and Min Zhang
16:30–16:55A Comparison between Count and Neural Network Models Based on Joint Translation and Reordering Sequences
Andreas Guta, Tamer Alkhouli, Jan-Thorsten Peter, Joern Wuebker and Hermann Ney
16:55–17:20Effective Approaches to Attention-based Neural Machine Translation
Thang Luong, Hieu Pham and Christopher D. Manning
15:40–17:20Session 6B: Sentiment Analysis and Opinion Mining / Tagging, Chunking and Parsing (Long Papers)
Small Auditorium
Chairs: Bing Liu and Dan Bikel
15:40–16:05Document Modeling with Gated Recurrent Neural Network for Sentiment Classification
Duyu Tang, Bing Qin and Ting Liu
16:05–16:30Fine-grained Opinion Mining with Recurrent Neural Networks and Word Embeddings
Pengfei Liu, Shafiq Joty and Helen Meng
16:30–16:55Joint A* CCG Parsing and Semantic Role Labelling
Mike Lewis, Luheng He and Luke Zettlemoyer
16:55–17:20Improving Semantic Parsing with Enriched Synchronous Context-Free Grammar
Junhui Li, Muhua Zhu, Wei Lu and Guodong Zhou
15:40–17:20Session 6C: Language and Vision / Information Extraction (Long Papers)
Room 2
Chairs: Meg Mitchell and Zhiyuan Liu
15:40–16:05Solving Geometry Problems: Combining Text and Diagram Interpretation
Minjoon Seo, Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Ali Farhadi, Oren Etzioni and Clint Malcolm
16:05–16:30Do You See What I Mean? Visual Resolution of Linguistic Ambiguities
Yevgeni Berzak, Andrei Barbu, Daniel Harari, Boris Katz and Shimon Ullman
16:30–16:55Efficient and Expressive Knowledge Base Completion Using Subgraph Feature Extraction
Matt Gardner and Tom Mitchell
16:55–17:20Representing Text for Joint Embedding of Text and Knowledge Bases
Kristina Toutanova, Danqi Chen, Patrick Pantel, Hoifung Poon, Pallavi Choudhury and Michael Gamon
15:40–17:20Session 6D (P1-10): Statistical Models and Machine Learning Methods (Long Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Noah Smith
 A Utility Model of Authors in the Scientific Community
Yanchuan Sim, Bryan Routledge and Noah A. Smith
 Finding Function in Form: Compositional Character Models for Open Vocabulary Word Representation
Wang Ling, Chris Dyer, Alan W Black, Isabel Trancoso, Ramon Fermandez, Silvio Amir, Luis Marujo and Tiago Luis
 Syntax-Aware Multi-Sense Word Embeddings for Deep Compositional Models of Meaning
Jianpeng Cheng and Dimitri Kartsaklis
 Conversation Trees: A Grammar Model for Topic Structure in Forums
Annie Louis and Shay B. Cohen
 Fast, Flexible Models for Discovering Topic Correlation across Weakly-Related Collections
Jingwei Zhang, Aaron Gerow, Jaan Altosaar, James Evans and Richard Jean So
 Molding CNNs for text: non-linear, non-consecutive convolutions
Tao Lei, Regina Barzilay and Tommi Jaakkola
 Multi-Perspective Sentence Similarity Modeling with Convolutional Neural Networks
Hua He, Kevin Gimpel and Jimmy Lin
 Posterior calibration and exploratory analysis for natural language processing models
Khanh Nguyen and Brendan O’Connor
 A Generative Word Embedding Model and its Low Rank Positive Semidefinite Solution
Shaohua Li, Jun Zhu and Chunyan Miao
 Reading Documents for Bayesian Online Change Point Detection
Taehoon Kim and Jaesik Choi
15:40–17:20Session 6E (P1-13): Semantics (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Ido Dagan
 Recognizing Textual Entailment Using Probabilistic Inference
Lei Sha, Sujian Li, Baobao Chang, Zhifang Sui and Tingsong Jiang
 Chinese Semantic Role Labeling with Bidirectional Recurrent Neural Networks
Zhen Wang, Tingsong Jiang, Baobao Chang and Zhifang Sui
 Unsupervised Negation Focus Identification with Word-Topic Graph Model
Bowei Zou, Guodong Zhou and Qiaoming Zhu
 Reverse-engineering Language: A Study on the Semantic Compositionality of German Compounds
Corina Dima
 Event Detection and Factuality Assessment with Non-Expert Supervision
Kenton Lee, Yoav Artzi, Yejin Choi and Luke Zettlemoyer
 Large-Scale Acquisition of Entailment Pattern Pairs by Exploiting Transitivity
Julien Kloetzer, Kentaro Torisawa, Chikara Hashimoto and Jong-Hoon Oh
 Context-Dependent Knowledge Graph Embedding
Yuanfei Luo, Quan Wang, Bin Wang and Li Guo
 Learning to Identify the Best Contexts for Knowledge-based WSD
Evgenia Wasserman Pritsker, William Cohen and Einat Minkov
 Measuring Prerequisite Relations Among Concepts
Chen Liang, Zhaohui Wu, Wenyi Huang and C. Lee Giles
 Adapting Phrase-based Machine Translation to Normalise Medical Terms in Social Media Messages
Nut Limsopatham and Nigel Collier
 Script Induction as Language Modeling
Rachel Rudinger, Pushpendre Rastogi, Francis Ferraro and Benjamin Van Durme
 Online Learning of Interpretable Word Embeddings
Hongyin Luo, Zhiyuan Liu, Huanbo Luan and Maosong Sun
 A Strong Lexical Matching Method for the Machine Comprehension Test
Ellery Smith, Nicola Greco, Matko Bosnjak and Andreas Vlachos
19:00–23:00Conference Dinner
Monday, September 21, 2015
08:00–09:00Morning coffee
09:00–10:00Session P4: Plenary Session
09:00–09:05Best Paper Awards
Chris Callison-Burch and Jian Su
09:05–09:30Broad-coverage CCG Semantic Parsing with AMR
Yoav Artzi, Kenton Lee and Luke Zettlemoyer
09:30–09:55Semantically Conditioned LSTM-based Natural Language Generation for Spoken Dialogue Systems
Tsung-Hsien Wen, Milica Gasic, Nikola Mrkšić, Pei-Hao Su, David Vandyke and Steve Young
09:55–10:05A large annotated corpus for learning natural language inference
Samuel R. Bowman, Gabor Angeli, Christopher Potts and Christopher D. Manning
10:05–10:30Coffee break
10:30–12:10Session 7A: Semantics (Long +TACL Papers)
Main Auditorium
Chair: Luke Zettlemoyer
10:30–10:55Do Multi-Sense Embeddings Improve Natural Language Understanding?
Jiwei Li and Dan Jurafsky
10:55–11:20Learning Semantic Composition to Detect Non-compositionality of Multiword Expressions
Majid Yazdani, Meghdad Farahmand and James Henderson
11:20–11:45Solving General Arithmetic Word Problems
Subhro Roy and Dan Roth
11:45–12:10[TACL] From Paraphrase Database to Compositional Paraphrase Model and Back
John Wieting, Mohit Bansal, Kevin Gimpel, Karen Livescu and Dan Roth
10:30–12:10Session 7B: Information Extraction (Long Papers)
Small Auditorium
Chair: Shiqi Zhao
10:30–10:55Distant Supervision for Relation Extraction via Piecewise Convolutional Neural Networks
Daojian Zeng, Kang Liu, Yubo Chen and Jun Zhao
10:55–11:20CORE: Context-Aware Open Relation Extraction with Factorization Machines
Fabio Petroni, Luciano Del Corro and Rainer Gemulla
11:20–11:45Improved Relation Extraction with Feature-Rich Compositional Embedding Models
Matthew R. Gormley, Mo Yu and Mark Dredze
11:45–12:10Classifying Relations via Long Short Term Memory Networks along Shortest Dependency Paths
Yan Xu, Lili Mou, Ge Li, Yunchuan Chen, Hao Peng and Zhi Jin
10:30–12:10Session 7C: Computational Psycholinguistics / Machine Translation (Long Papers)
Room 2
Chair: Nizar Habash
10:30–10:55A Computational Cognitive Model of Novel Word Generalization
Aida Nematzadeh, Erin Grant and Suzanne Stevenson
10:55–11:20Personality Profiling of Fictional Characters using Sense-Level Links between Lexical Resources
Lucie Flekova and Iryna Gurevych
11:20–11:45Leave-one-out Word Alignment without Garbage Collector Effects
Xiaolin Wang, Masao Utiyama, Andrew Finch, Taro Watanabe and Eiichiro Sumita
11:45–12:10Generalized Agreement for Bidirectional Word Alignment
Chunyang Liu, Yang Liu, Maosong Sun, Huanbo Luan and Heng Yu
10:30–12:10Session 7D (P1-6): Word Segmentation, Tagging and Parsing (Long +TACL Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: David McClosky
 A Transition-based Model for Joint Segmentation, POS-tagging and Normalization
Tao Qian, Yue Zhang, Meishan Zhang, Yafeng Ren and Donghong Ji
 Multilingual discriminative lexicalized phrase structure parsing
Benoit Crabbé
 Hierarchical Low-Rank Tensors for Multilingual Transfer Parsing
Yuan Zhang and Regina Barzilay
 Diversity in Spectral Learning for Natural Language Parsing
Shashi Narayan and Shay B. Cohen
 Transition-based Dependency Parsing Using Two Heterogeneous Gated Recursive Neural Networks
Xinchi Chen, Yaqian Zhou, Chenxi Zhu, Xipeng Qiu and Xuanjing Huang
[TACL] A Graph-based Lattice Dependency Parser for Joint Morphological Segmentation and Syntactic Analysis
Wolfgang Seeker and Özlem Çetinoğlu
10:30–12:10Session 7E (P1-3): Spoken Language Processing (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Jun-Ping Ng
 Turn-taking phenomena in incremental dialogue systems
Hatim Khouzaimi, Romain Laroche and Fabrice Lefevre
 Hierarchical Latent Words Language Models for Robust Modeling to Out-Of Domain Tasks
Ryo Masumura, Taichi Asami, Takanobu Oba, Hirokazu Masataki, Sumitaka Sakauchi and Akinori Ito
 A Coarse-Grained Model for Optimal Coupling of ASR and SMT Systems for Speech Translation
Gaurav Kumar, Graeme Blackwood, Jan Trmal, Daniel Povey and Sanjeev Khudanpur
10:30–12:10Session 7E (P4-18): Summarization (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Jun-Ping Ng
 Abstractive Multi-document Summarization with Semantic Information Extraction
Wei Li
 Concept-based Summarization using Integer Linear Programming: From Concept Pruning to Multiple Optimal Solutions
Florian Boudin, Hugo Mougard and Benoit Favre
 GhostWriter: Using an LSTM for Automatic Rap Lyric Generation
Peter Potash, Alexey Romanov and Anna Rumshisky
 Better Summarization Evaluation with Word Embeddings for ROUGE
Jun-Ping Ng and Viktoria Abrecht
 Krimping texts for better summarization
Marina Litvak, Mark Last and Natalia Vanetik
 From the Virtual to the RealWorld: Referring to Objects in Real-World Spatial Scenes
Dimitra Gkatzia, Verena Rieser, Phil Bartie and William Mackaness
 An Unsupervised Bayesian Modelling Approach for Storyline Detection on News Articles
Deyu Zhou, Haiyang Xu and Yulan He
 Topical Coherence for Graph-based Extractive Summarization
Daraksha Parveen, Hans-Martin Ramsl and Michael Strube
 Summarizing Student Responses to Reflection Prompts
Wencan Luo and Diane Litman
 Extractive Summarization by Maximizing Semantic Volume
Dani Yogatama, Fei Liu and Noah A. Smith
 LCSTS: A Large Scale Chinese Short Text Summarization Dataset
Baotian Hu, Qingcai Chen and Fangze Zhu
 Discourse Planning with an N-gram Model of Relations
Or Biran and Kathleen McKeown
 Experiments with Generative Models for Dependency Tree Linearization
Richard Futrell and Edward Gibson
 Summarization Based on Embedding Distributions
Hayato Kobayashi, Masaki Noguchi and Taichi Yatsuka
 Reversibility reconsidered: finite-state factors for efficient probabilistic sampling in parsing and generation
Marc Dymetman, Sriram Venkatapathy and Chunyang Xiao
13:30–15:15Session 8A: Fun and Quirky Topics (Short Papers)
Main Auditorium
Chair: Atsushi Fujii
13:30–13:45A quantitative analysis of gender differences in movies using psycholinguistic normatives
Anil Ramakrishna, Nikolaos Malandrakis, Elizabeth Staruk and Shrikanth Narayanan
13:45–14:00EMNLP versus ACL: Analyzing NLP research over time
Sujatha Das Gollapalli and Xiaoli Li
14:00–14:15Answering Elementary Science Questions by Constructing Coherent Scenes using Background Knowledge
Yang Li and Peter Clark
14:15–14:30WikiQA: A Challenge Dataset for Open-Domain Question Answering
Yi Yang, Wen-tau Yih and Christopher Meek
14:30–14:45Personalized Machine Translation: Predicting Translational Preferences
Shachar Mirkin and Jean-Luc Meunier
14:45–15:00Talking to the crowd: What do people react to in online discussions?
Aaron Jaech, Victoria Zayats, Hao Fang, Mari Ostendorf and Hannaneh Hajishirzi
15:00–15:15What Your Username Says About You
Aaron Jaech and Mari Ostendorf
13:30–15:15Session 8B: Semantics (Short Papers)
Small Auditorium
Chair: Marco Baroni
13:30–13:45Knowledge Base Inference using Bridging Entities
Bhushan Kotnis, Pradeep Bansal and Partha P. Talukdar
13:45–14:00Specializing Word Embeddings for Similarity or Relatedness
Douwe Kiela, Felix Hill and Stephen Clark
14:00–14:15Evaluation of Word Vector Representations by Subspace Alignment
Yulia Tsvetkov, Manaal Faruqui, Wang Ling, Guillaume Lample and Chris Dyer
14:15–14:30Higher-order logical inference with compositional semantics
Koji Mineshima, Pascual Martínez-Gómez, Yusuke Miyao and Daisuke Bekki
14:30–14:45Any-language frame-semantic parsing
Anders Johannsen, Héctor Martínez Alonso and Anders Søgaard
15:00–15:15What’s in an Embedding? Analyzing Word Embeddings through Multilingual Evaluation
Arne Köhn
13:30–15:15Session 8C: Statistical Models and Machine Learning Methods / Machine Translation (Short Papers)
Room 2
Chair: Kevin Gimpel
13:30–13:45Joint Event Trigger Identification and Event Coreference Resolution with Structured Perceptron
Jun Araki and Teruko Mitamura
13:45–14:00A Joint Dependency Model of Morphological and Syntactic Structure for Statistical Machine Translation
Rico Sennrich and Barry Haddow
14:00–14:15Variable-Length Word Encodings for Neural Translation Models
Rohan Chitnis and John DeNero
14:15–14:30A Binarized Neural Network Joint Model for Machine Translation
Jingyi Zhang, Masao Utiyama, Eiichiro Sumita, Graham Neubig and Satoshi Nakamura
14:30–14:45Bayesian Optimization of Text Representations
Dani Yogatama, Lingpeng Kong and Noah A. Smith
14:45–15:00A Comparative Study on Regularization Strategies for Embedding-based Neural Networks
Hao Peng, Lili Mou, Ge Li, Yunchuan Chen, Yangyang Lu and Zhi Jin
15:00–15:15Efficient Hyper-parameter Optimization for NLP Applications
Lidan Wang, Minwei Feng, Bowen Zhou, Bing Xiang and Sridhar Mahadevan
13:30–15:15Session 8D (P1-6): NLP for the Web and Social Media, including Computational Social Science (Long Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Tim Baldwin
 Improved Arabic Dialect Classification with Social Media Data
Fei Huang
 Exploiting Debate Portals for Semi-Supervised Argumentation Mining in User-Generated Web Discourse
Ivan Habernal and Iryna Gurevych
 Confounds and Consequences in Geotagged Twitter Data
Umashanthi Pavalanathan and Jacob Eisenstein
 Modeling Reportable Events as Turning Points in Narrative
Jessica Ouyang and Kathleen McKeown
 Towards the Extraction of Customer-to-Customer Suggestions from Reviews
Sapna Negi and Paul Buitelaar
 Using Content-level Structures for Summarizing Microblog Repost Trees
Jing Li, Wei Gao, Zhongyu Wei, Baolin Peng and Kam-Fai Wong
13:30–15:15Session 8D (P7-9): Discourse (Long Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Tim Baldwin
 Intra-sentential Zero Anaphora Resolution using Subject Sharing Recognition
Ryu Iida, Kentaro Torisawa, Chikara Hashimoto, Jong-Hoon Oh and Julien Kloetzer
 Estimation of Discourse Segmentation Labels from Crowd Data
Ziheng Huang, Jialu Zhong and Rebecca J. Passonneau
 Comparing Word Representations for Implicit Discourse Relation Classification
Chloé Braud and Pascal Denis
13:30–15:15Session 8E (P1-9): Discourse (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Owen Rambow
 Better Document-level Sentiment Analysis from RST Discourse Parsing
Parminder Bhatia, Yangfeng Ji and Jacob Eisenstein
 Closing the Gap: Domain Adaptation from Explicit to Implicit Discourse Relations
Yangfeng Ji, Gongbo Zhang and Jacob Eisenstein
 Wikification of Concept Mentions within Spoken Dialogues Using Domain Constraints from Wikipedia
Seokhwan Kim, Rafael E. Banchs and Haizhou Li
 Shallow Convolutional Neural Network for Implicit Discourse Relation Recognition
Biao Zhang, Jinsong Su, Deyi Xiong, Yaojie Lu, Hong Duan and Junfeng Yao
 On the Role of Discourse Markers for Discriminating Claims and Premises in Argumentative Discourse
Judith Eckle-Kohler, Roland Kluge and Iryna Gurevych
 Fatal or not? Finding errors that lead to dialogue breakdowns in chat-oriented dialogue systems
Ryuichiro Higashinaka, Masahiro Mizukami, Kotaro Funakoshi, Masahiro Araki, Hiroshi Tsukahara and Yuka Kobayashi
 Learning Word Meanings and Grammar for Describing Everyday Activities in Smart Environments
Muhammad Attamimi, Yuji Ando, Tomoaki Nakamura, Takayuki Nagai, Daichi Mochihashi, Ichiro Kobayashi and Hideki Asoh
 Discourse Element Identification in Student Essays based on Global and Local Cohesion
Wei Song, Ruiji Fu, Lizhen Liu and Ting Liu
 Adapting Coreference Resolution for Narrative Processing
Quynh Ngoc Thi Do, Steven Bethard and Marie-Francine Moens
13:30–15:15Session 8E (P10-15): Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Owen Rambow
 Joint Lemmatization and Morphological Tagging with Lemming
Thomas Müller, Ryan Cotterell, Alexander Fraser and Hinrich Schütze
 Transducer Disambiguation with Sparse Topological Features
Gonzalo Iglesias, Adrià de Gispert and Bill Byrne
 Arabic Diacritization with Recurrent Neural Networks
Yonatan Belinkov and James Glass
 Automatic Diacritics Restoration for Hungarian
Attila Novák and Borbála Siklósi
 Morphological Analysis for Unsegmented Languages using Recurrent Neural Network Language Model
Hajime Morita, Daisuke Kawahara and Sadao Kurohashi
 Can Symbol Grounding Improve Low-Level NLP? Word Segmentation as a Case Study
Hirotaka Kameko, Shinsuke Mori and Yoshimasa Tsuruoka
15:15–15:40Coffee break
15:40–17:20Session 9A: Statistical Models and Machine Learning Methods (Long + TACL Papers)
Main Auditorium
Chair: Jason Eisner
15:40–16:05When Are Tree Structures Necessary for Deep Learning of Representations?
Jiwei Li, Thang Luong, Dan Jurafsky and Eduard Hovy
16:05–16:30Discriminative Neural Sentence Modeling by Tree-Based Convolution
Lili Mou, Hao Peng, Ge Li, Yan Xu, Lu Zhang and Zhi Jin
16:30–16:55Multi-Timescale Long Short-Term Memory Neural Network for Modelling Sentences and Documents
Pengfei Liu, Xipeng Qiu, Xinchi Chen, Shiyu Wu and Xuanjing Huang
16:55–17:20[TACL] Learning Structural Kernels for Natural Language Processing
Daniel Beck, Trevor Cohn, Christian Hardmeier and Lucia Specia
15:40–17:20Session 9B: Text Mining and NLP Applications (Long Papers)
Small Auditorium
Chair: Shuming Shi
15:40–16:05Verbal and Nonverbal Clues for Real-life Deception Detection
Verónica Pérez-Rosas, Mohamed Abouelenien, Rada Mihalcea, Yao Xiao, CJ Linton and Mihai Burzo
16:05–16:30Social Media Text Classification under Negative Covariate Shift
Geli Fei and Bing Liu
16:30–16:55Co-Training for Topic Classification of Scholarly Data
Cornelia Caragea, Florin Bulgarov and Rada Mihalcea
16:55–17:20Humor Recognition and Humor Anchor Extraction
Diyi Yang, Alon Lavie, Chris Dyer and Eduard Hovy
15:40–17:20Session 9C: Spoken Language Processing and Language Modeling (Long Papers)
Room 2
Chair: Isabel Trancoso
15:40–16:05Topic Identification and Discovery on Text and Speech
Chandler May, Francis Ferraro, Alan McCree, Jonathan Wintrode, Daniel Garcia-Romero and Benjamin Van Durme
16:05–16:30A Dynamic Programming Algorithm for Computing N-gram Posteriors from Lattices
Dogan Can and Shrikanth Narayanan
16:30–16:55Bilingual Structured Language Models for Statistical Machine Translation
Ekaterina Garmash and Christof Monz
16:55–17:20Compact, Efficient and Unlimited Capacity: Language Modeling with Compressed Suffix Trees
Ehsan Shareghi, Matthias Petri, Gholamreza Haffari and Trevor Cohn
15:40–17:20Session 9D (P1-8): Semantics (Long Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Nathan Schneider
 ERSOM: A Structural Ontology Matching Approach Using Automatically Learned Entity Representation
Chuncheng Xiang, Tingsong Jiang, Baobao Chang and Zhifang Sui
 A Single Word is not Enough: Ranking Multiword Expressions Using Distributional Semantics
Martin Riedl and Chris Biemann
 Syntactic Dependencies and Distributed Word Representations for Analogy Detection and Mining
Likun Qiu, Yue Zhang and Yanan Lu
 Navigating the Semantic Horizon using Relative Neighborhood Graphs
Amaru Cuba Gyllensten and Magnus Sahlgren
 Multi- and Cross-Modal Semantics Beyond Vision: Grounding in Auditory Perception
Douwe Kiela and Stephen Clark
 Automatic recognition of habituals: a three-way classification of clausal aspect
Annemarie Friedrich and Manfred Pinkal
 Distributed Representations for Unsupervised Semantic Role Labeling
Kristian Woodsend and Mirella Lapata
 A Tableau Prover for Natural Logic and Language
Lasha Abzianidze
15:40–17:20Session 9E (P1-9): Sentiment Analysis and Opinion Mining (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Kang Liu
 JEAM: A Novel Model for Cross-Domain Sentiment Classification Based on Emotion Analysis
Kun-Hu Luo, Zhi-Hong Deng, Hongliang Yu and Liang-Chen Wei
 PhraseRNN: Phrase Recursive Neural Network for Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis
Thien Hai Nguyen and Kiyoaki Shirai
 ASTD: Arabic Sentiment Tweets Dataset
Mahmoud Nabil, Mohamed Aly and Amir Atiya
 Adjective Intensity and Sentiment Analysis
Raksha Sharma, Mohit Gupta, Astha Agarwal and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
 The Rating Game: Sentiment Rating Reproducibility from Text
Lasse Borgholt, Peter Simonsen and Dirk Hovy
 A Multi-lingual Annotated Dataset for Aspect-Oriented Opinion Mining
Salud M. Jiménez-Zafra, Giacomo Berardi, Andrea Esuli, Diego Marcheggiani, María Teresa Martín-Valdivia and Alejandro Moreo Fernández
 Deep Convolutional Neural Network Textual Features and Multiple Kernel Learning for Utterance-level Multimodal Sentiment Analysis
Soujanya Poria, Erik Cambria and Alexander Gelbukh
 SLSA: A Sentiment Lexicon for Standard Arabic
Ramy Eskander and Owen Rambow
 Reinforcing the Topic of Embeddings with Theta Pure Dependence for Text Classification
Ning Xing, Yuexian Hou, Peng Zhang, Wenjie Li and Dawei Song
15:40–17:20Session 9E (P10-17): NLP for the Web and Social Media, including Computational Social Science (Short Paper Posters)
Lower Level Foyer
Chair: Kang Liu
 That’s So Annoying!!!: A Lexical and Frame-Semantic Embedding Based Data Augmentation Approach to Automatic Categorization of Annoying Behaviors using #petpeeve Tweets
William Yang Wang and Diyi Yang
 Detection of Steganographic Techniques on Twitter
Alex Wilson, Phil Blunsom and Andrew Ker
 #SupportTheCause: Identifying Motivations to Participate in Online Health Campaigns
Dong Nguyen, Tijs van den Broek, Claudia Hauff, Djoerd Hiemstra and Michel Ehrenhard
 An Analysis of Domestic Abuse Discourse on Reddit
Nicolas Schrading, Cecilia Ovesdotter Alm, Ray Ptucha and Christopher Homan
 Twitter-scale New Event Detection via K-term Hashing
Dominik Wurzer, Victor Lavrenko and Miles Osborne
 Classifying Tweet Level Judgements of Rumours in Social Media
Michal Lukasik, Trevor Cohn and Kalina Bontcheva
 Identification and Verification of Simple Claims about Statistical Properties
Andreas Vlachos and Sebastian Riedel
17:30–17:50Session P5: Closing Remarks
18:30–20:00Farewell Drink