Schedule Accelerators



Overall Event Schedule


Wednesday, April 30

10A-7P AIBO and Small-size league setup and registration
7P-9P First RoboCup American Open Gala Welcome Ceremony (Wiegand Gym)


Thursday, May 1

10A-6P AIBO and Small-size league setup and registration
10A-6P RoboCup Competition Computer Simulation League (Connan Room)
10-10:45A ASIMO School Group Demonstration, Carnegie Mellon Students Welcome (Wiegand Gym)
11A Carnegie Mellon Robot Demonstration, (McConomy Auditorium)
1:30-2:15P ASIMO School Group Demonstration, Carnegie Mellon Students Welcome (Wiegand Gym)
2:30P Carnegie Mellon Robot Demonstration (McConomy Auditorium)
4:30P Neal Stephenson, Science Fiction Writer, SCS Distinguished Lecture, Open to Public (McConomy Auditorium)
6-8:30P RoboCup Workshop (Connan Room)
5-8P Robot Jazz Night, Dowe's on Ninth, Downtown Pittsburgh. Free Hors D'oeuvres, Cash Bar, Light Jazz, Robots


Friday, May 2

Open to public 10A-6P

9:30A First RoboCup American Open 03, Opening Ceremony (Kirr Commons)
10A-6P RoboCup Competition: Smallsize Robots, Sony AIBO League, NIST Robot Urban Search & Rescue (Rangos Hall) Computer Simulation (Connan Room)
10-10:45A ASIMO School Group Demonstration, Carnegie Mellon Students Welcome (Wiegand Gym)
11A Carnegie Mellon Robot Demonstration (McConomy Auditorium)
1:30-2:15P ASIMO School Group Demonstration, Carnegie Mellon Students Welcome (Wiegand Gym)
2:00-3:00P SONY AIBO OPEN-R Presentation - All welcome! (Connan Room)
2:30P Carnegie Mellon Robot Demonstration (McConomy Auditorium)
4:30P Yoshiaki Sakagami, Chief Engineer, Honda Sensory and Behavior Research Group, Creators of ASIMO, Lecture, (McConomy Auditorium)
6-8:30P RoboCup Workshop (Connan Room)


Saturday, May 3

Open to public 10A-6P

10A-6P RoboCup Competition Smallsize Robots, Sony AIBO League, NIST Robot Urban Search & Rescue, RoboCup Junior, (Rangos Hall) Computer Simulation, (Connan Room)
10-10:45A ASIMO Public Demonstration, (Wiegand Gym)
11A Carnegie Mellon Robot Demonstration, (McConomy Auditorium)
11:30A ASIMO Public Demonstration, (Wiegand Gym)
Noon Carnegie Mellon Robot Demonstration, (McConomy Auditorium)
1P Carnegie Mellon Robot Demonstration, (McConomy Auditorium)
2P Final ASIMO Public Demonstration, (Wiegand Gym)
3P Carnegie Mellon Robot Demonstration, (McConomy Auditorium)
3.00P RoboCup AIBO Semi Final (Rangos)
3.30P RoboCup Smallsize Semi Final (Rangos)
4.00P RoboCup AIBO Semi Final (Rangos)
4.30P RoboCup Smallsize Semi Final (Rangos)
6-8:30P RoboCup Workshop (Connan Room)


Sunday, May 4

Open to public 9A-2.30P

10A RoboCup SmallSize 3rd vs 4th Final (Rangos Hall)
11A RoboCup AIBO 3rd vs 4th Final (Rangos Hall)
Noon RoboCup SmallSize Final (Rangos Hall)
1P RoboCup AIBO Final (Rangos Hall)
2P First RoboCup American Open 03 Closing Awards Ceremony, (Rangos Hall)



RoboCup Small-Size Robot League - Game Schedule

Field A Teams

BigRed'03 Cornell University
Little Black Devils University of Manitoba
RoBobcats Ohio University
UChile2 Universidad de Chile

Field B Teams

CMDragons'03 Carnegie Mellon University
Eagle Knights Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México (ITAM)
RUMBOTS University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez Campus
Team gEEk Queen's University
Robocup Laval Université Laval (Demonstration only)

Friday, May 2

Field A Field B
10:30 Big Red'03 vs RoBobcats Free practice/friendly games
11:30 Free practice/friendly games CMDragons'03 vs RUMBOTS
12:30 Little Black Devils vs UChile2 Free practice/friendly games
1:00 Free practice/friendly games Free practice/friendly games
2:30 Free practice/friendly games Team gEEK vs Eagle Knights
3:30 RoBobcats vs Little Black Devils Free practice/friendly games
4:30 Free practice/friendly games RUMBOTS vs Team gEEK

Saturday, May 3

Field A Field B
9:30 Free practice/friendly games CMDragons'03 vs Team gEEK
10:30 Big Red'03 vs Little Black Devils Free practice/friendly games
11:30 Free practice/friendly games CMDragons'03 vs Eagle Knights
12:30 Big Red'03 vs UChile2 Free practice/friendly games
1:30 Free practice/friendly games RUMBOTS vs Eagle Knights
2:30 RoBobcats vs UChile2 Free practice/friendly games
3:30 Semifinal A1 vs B2 : Field B
4:30 Semifinal A2 vs B1 : Field A

Sunday, May 4

10 3rd vs 4th Final : Field A
12 Final : Field A


Referee Assignment

Field A Field B
10:30 Eagle Knights and CMDragons'03
11:30 Big Red and RobobCats
12:30 Team gEEK and RUMBOTS
1:30 No game No game
2:30 UChile2 and Big Red
3:30 CMDragons'03 and Eagle Knights
4:30 RobobCats and Little Black Devils


RoboCup AIBO Robot League - Game Schedule

Field A Teams

CMPack'03 Carnegie Mellon University
UW Huskies University of Washington
MetroBots Columbia University, Rutgers University, Brooklyn College - City University of New York
UChile1 Universidad de Chile

Field B Teams
UPennalizers University of Pennsylvania
Yellow Jackets Georgia Institute of Technology
Borregos Salvajes Tecnológico de Monterrey, Campus Estado de México
UT Austin Villa The University of Texas at Austin

Friday, May 2

2:00pm-3:00pm, SONY AIBO OPEN-R Presentation - All welcome! (Connan Room)

Field A Field B
10 CMPack'03 vs UW Huskies Free practice/friendly games
11 Free practice/friendly games Yellow Jackets vs UPennalizers
12 MetroBots vs UChile1 Free practice/friendly games
1 Free practice/friendly games UT Austin Villa vs Borregos Salvajes
2 Free practice/friendly games Free practice/friendly games
3 UW Huskies vs MetroBots Free practice/friendly games
4 Free practice/friendly games UPennalizers vs UT Austin Villa

Saturday, May 3

9 Free practice/friendly games Yellow Jackets vs Borregos Salvajes
10 CMPack'03 vs UChile1 Free practice/friendly games
11 Free practice/friendly games Yellow Jackets vs UT Austin Villa
12 CMPack'03 vs MetroBots Free practice/friendly games
1 Free practice/friendly games UPennalizers vs Borregos Salvajes
2 UW Huskies vs UChile1 Free practice/friendly games
3 Semi-final A2 vs B1 : Field B
4 Semi-final A1 vs B2 : Field A

Sunday, May 4

11 3rd vs 4th Final : Field A
1 Final : Field A



RoboCup Simulation League Game Schedule

Group A Teams

UT Austin Villa
The University of Texas at Austin
Iranians Iran University of Science and Technology (IUST)
SFUnleashed'03 Simon Fraser University

Group B Teams

Wahoo Wunderkind FC University of Virginia
Helli-Amistres Allahmeh Helli High School,
National Organization for
Development of Exceptional Talents
Wyverns Carnegie Mellon University
UvA Trilearn University of Amsterdam

Group C Teams

a4ty ['eforti] Riga Technical University
Aria

Amir Kabir University of Technology

UTUtd2003 University of Tehran
Caspian Iran University of Science and Technology (IUST)

Group D Teams

zjubase

Zhejiang University

Red Sky Koblenz Universität Koblenz-Landau
RoboSina Bu-Ali Sina University
Brainstormers University of Dortmund

Coach Teams

Arman

Azad University

Caspian IUST Computer Engineering
Iranians Iran University of Science and Technology (IUST)
Owl Carnegie Mellon University
Sharif Arvand Sharif University of Technology
Thunder Tehran Institute of Electronic and Computer Engineering
UT Austin Villa The University of Texas at Austin


Friday, May 2

Time

Event

Location
10:00 am-12:00 noon Group C Connan Room
12:00 noon-2:00 pm Group D Connan Room
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm Coach  Connan Room


Saturday, May 3

Time

Event

Location
10:00am-1:00 pm Coach Connan Room
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Double Eliminations Connan Room

Sunday, May 4

Time

Event

Location
10:00am-6:00 pm Finals Connan Room


RoboCup Junior Robot League - Game Schedule

Saturday, May 3

10 Soccer round robin
Rescue rounds 1 and 2
Dance practice
10:30
11
11:30
12
12:30
1
1:30 Dance
2 Soccer Quarter Finals
Rescue round 3
2:30
3 Soccer Semi-Finals
3:30 Rescue Finals
4 Soccer Finals



RoboCup Rescue Robot League - Demonstration Schedule

Friday, May 2

12 Swarm
12:30 Snoopy
1 RClub
1:30
2
2:30
3 Corky
3:30 Swarm
4 RClub
4:30
5 Entropy 1.0
5:30 Snoopy

Saturday, May 3

12
12:30 Entropy 1.0
1
1:30 Swarm
2
2:30 Snoopy
3
3:30 RClub
4
4:30 Corky



 

 

(C) 2003 Carnegie Mellon University

Contact Us

[home] [venue] [teams] [schedule] [media] [participants]