FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusRSS News Feed

The Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence - Previous Winners

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 2012

For Energy-efficient Data Intensive ComputingDavid Andersen, Michael Kaminsky, Jason Franklin,
Amar Phanishayee
Elucidation of the Fundamental Principles of Human-Robot Interaction and its Associated Research MethodsJodi Forlizzi, Sara Kiesler,
Carl DiSalvo, Min Kyung Lee,
Bilge Mutlu, Cristen Torrey

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 2011

For their work on question-answering systems, including their significant contributions to IBM's Watson.Eric Nyberg, Teruko Mitamura, Nico Schlaefer, Hideki Shima

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 2005

Creating at the National Robotics Engineering Consortium (NREC) a premier and successful model for delivering high impact, mobile robots to society.John Bares, Bill Ross,
David Stager, Chris Fromme
Pioneering the use of techniques incorporating operations research algorithms with AI heuristics and search mechanisms in scheduling
problems.
Steve Smith

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 2004

For Autonomous Robots and Human-Robot InteractionReid Simmons

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 2003

Informedia Digital Video LibraryHoward Wactlar,
Alexander Hauptmann,
Michael Christel, Scott Steven,
Takeo Kanade
Project LISTENJack Mostow, Gregory Aist

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 2002

Computer Music and Supporting Real-Time Systems Roger Dannenberg
Speech-to-Speech Machine TranslationAlan Black, Robert Frederking, Alon Lavie, Lori Levin,
Alexander Rudnicky, Tanja Schultz, Alexander Waibel,
Monika Woszczyn

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 2001

Surgical Navigation TechnologiesAnthony DiGioia, Branislav Jaramaz, Takeo Kanade
Type-directed CompilationRobert W. Harper, Jr.,
Gregory Morrisett

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 2000

Cognitive TutoringJohn R. Anderson
Kenneth R. Koedinger,
Albert T. Corbett
Wearable Computers and ApplicationsDaniel P. Siewiorek,
Asim Smailagic

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 1999

RAIDGarth Gibson
Symbolic Model CheckingRandal R. Bryant, Edmund M. Clarke, E. Allen Emerson, Kenneth L. McMillan

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 1998

The Quake ProjectHesheng Bao, Jacobo Bielak, Omar Ghattas, Thomas Gross, Loukas Kallivokas, David O'Hallaron, Jonathan Shewchuk, Jifeng Xu 
RoboCup 1998 - Robot SoccerMichael Bowling, Will Uther 

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 1997

 RoboCup 1997 - Robot SoccerSorin Achim, Kwan Han, Peter Stone, Manuela Veloso
 The Rolf Schock Prize 1997 - Logic and PhilosophyDana Scott
 For Research Projects Coda and OdysseyMahadev Satyanarayanan
 For Proof Carrying CodePeter Lee, George Necula
This collection of works made significant contributions to the development of autonomous robots :Vision-Based HelicopterOmead Amidi, Mark DeLouis, Takeo Kanade
NOMAD Atacama Desert TrekWilliam Whittaker, Deepak Bapna, Mark Maimone, John Murphy, Eric Rollins, Mark Sibenac
DEMETER Agricultural RobotKerien Fitzpatrick, Daniel Mark Ollis, Anthony Stentz
Automated Highway System VehiclesTodd Jochem, Dean Pomerleau, Charles Thorpe

This collection of works made significant contributions to the first computer victory over a human at the 1997 World Chess Championship:

NOTE: Earlier steps in this body of work are noted with (date).

Deep Blue Defeated World Champion Garry Kasparov (1997)Murray Campbell, A. Joseph Hoane, Jr., Feng Hsu
Deep Thought, First Grandmaster Perf. (1997)Thomas Anantharaman, Michael Browne, Murray Campbell, Andreas Nowatzyk
Deep Thought, First Grandmaster Perf. (1988)Feng Hsu
First Senior Master (1988)Hans Berliner
Hitech, First Senior Master (1988)Murray Campbell, Carl Ebeling, Gordon Goetsch
Belle, First Master (1983)Joseph Condon, Ken Thompson
CHESS 4.7, First Class B, A, Expert (1970-78)Lawrence R. Atkin, David J. Slate
MacHack VI, First Class C (1967)Richard Greenblatt
   
NOTE: No awards were made between 1993-1996.
 

All Works Awarded Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence in 1992

This collection of works made significant contributions to speech recognition:Search Archiectures for SPHINX-IIFil Alleva
Dynamic Speech ArchitecturesRobert Brennan
Leadership in Speech Recognition: SPHINX-IIXuedong Huang
Acoustic Modeling for SPHINX-IIMei-Yuh Hwang
Understand Spontaneous Speech: PHOENIXSunil Issar, Wayne Ward
Robust Speech RecognitionFu-Hua Liu, Richard Stern
Language Modeling for SPHINX-IIRonald Rosenfeld
Real-time Speech Understanding SystemsEric Thayer

Database Support (and error analysis) for Speech

 

Robert Weide