The $99 Mini Challenge

The $99 Mini-Challenge, scheduled for Wednesday, 10 April, is open to undergraduates only. The race will begin at 12:30 pm (in tandem with Mobot Clinic counseling/discussions). The session will continue until 2:00 pm. To help participants understand the various components to building a mobot, we have decomposed the problem into two subsets, reflected in the following two races:

  • Mini-Slalom Challenge
    Area between the ramps, between Gates 2-8
    Fastest time to complete the designated course length
  • Decision-point Challenge
    Starting right before Gate 9 to end of race course
    Fastest time to complete the full decision-point course

The prizes include:

  • $99 The Mini-Challenge: Slalom Challenge (during Mobot Clinic)
  • $99 The Mini-Challenge: Decision-Point Challenge (during Mobot Clinic)

$99 Mobot Mini-Challenge 2014 Map



Winners: Present and Past!

2013 Mini-Challenge Champs!
Team: TB-Named (Undergraduate Class)
Daniel Jacobs, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior
Time: 00:33.36 Mini Slalom Challenge (Gates 2-8 / Upper Course)

Team: TB-Named (Undergraduate Class)
Cosku Acay, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Freshman
Edwin H. Cho, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Freshman
Kenneth Li, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Freshman
Nishant Pol, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Freshman
Oguz Ulgen, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Freshman
Sam L. Zeng, Mechanical Engineering, Freshman
Time: 00:24.86 Mini Slalom Challenge (Lower Course - Decision)

***

2012 Mini-Challenge Champs!
Gaussian Blur (Undergraduate Class)
Nolan Hergert, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior
William Keyes, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior
Chao Wang, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior
Time: 00:36.74 Mini Slalom Challenge (Gates 2-8)

2011 Mini-Challenge Champs!
Daniel Jacobs, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Sophomore
Time: 00:43.20 Mini Slalom Challenge (Gates 2-8)

2010 Mini-Challenge Champs!
AEPI (Undergraduate Class)
Nathaniel Barshay, Computer Science, Freshman
Time: 00:32.48 Mini Slalom Challenge (Gates 2-8)
Time: 01:05.24 Decision Points Challenge (Gates 9-11)

2009 Mini-Challenge Champs!
(Undergraduate Class)
Time: Mini Slalom Challenge

2008 Mini-Challenge Champs!
(Undergraduate Class)
Time: Mini Slalom Challenge

2007 Mini-Challenge Champs!
Whisk (Undergraduate Class)
Somchaya Liemhetcharat, Computer Science, Senior
Jonathan Wang, Computer Science, Junior
Time: 01:16.31 Mini Slalom Challenge

2006 Mini-Challenge Champs!
Pajamas (Undergraduate Class)
Daniel Dewey, Computer Science, Freshman
Joseph Gannon, Computer Science, Freshman
Time: 01:20.00 Mini Slalom Challenge

2005 Mini-Challenge Champs!
Corn Flake (Undergraduate Class)
Jack M. Wu, Computer Science, Junior
Michael N. Dille, Computer Science, Junior
Brian Thompson, Computer Science, Junior
Time: 00:44.43 Mini Slalom Challenge

2004 Mini-Challenge Champs!
TEAM MonkeyCart 2 (Undergraduate Class)
Jack M. Wu, Computer Science, Sophomore
Michael N. Dille, Computer Science, Sophomore
Time: 00:35.52 Mini Slalom Challenge
TEAM Rattle & Hum (Undergraduate Class)
John Bellinger, Mechanical Engineering, Senior
Time: 00:39.69 Decision-Point Challenge

2003 Mini-Challenge Champ!
TEAM KuhMan (Undergraduate Class)
Sebastian Scherer, Computer Science, Junior
Time: 1:26.03 Mini Slalom

2002 Mini-Challenge Champs!
TEAM DUI JR. (Undergraduate Class)
Alok Ladsariya, Computer Science, Senior
Anthony Rowe, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Junior
Time: 00:46.1

Second Place Winner
TEAM "Unnamed" (Undergraduate Class)
Peter Abeles, Physics, Senior
Time: 01:25.1

2001 Mini-Challenge Champs!
TEAM HARLEY-3 (Undergraduate Class)
Ian Nieves, Computer Science
Ashish Venugopal, Computer Science