ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT AND OUTREACH HOME

Alumni Engagement and Outreach

SCS Alumni Award for Undergraduate Excellence in Computer Science

Established in 2003, the Alumni Award is granted on behalf of Carnegie Mellon School of Computer Science alumni.

The award recognizes technical excellence in research and development. The award is also intended to promote awareness within the undergraduate community that graduation represents both the end of an important phase of life and the beginning of a new phase within the vibrant Carnegie Mellon University School of Computer Science community as an alumnus.

The Alumni Award recognizes such factors as novelty; technical excellence; potential impact; accessibility; quality of the written, oral, and poster presentations, and general excitement among the alumni community participating in the process.

2014 Alumni Award

Daniel M. Sedra (CS'14)
"New Approaches for Calculating Semantic Similarity Between Strings"

Advisor: William Cohen

2014 Alumni Award Committee

  • Rick G. Cattell (M.S. 1976, Ph.D. 1978)
  • Vincent A. Cicerello (Ph.D. 2003)
  • Kevin J. Dowling, Chair (B.S. 1983, M.S. 1994, Ph.D. 1997)
  • Santosh A. Mathan (M.H.I. 1996, M.S. 2000, Ph.D. 2003)
  • Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
  • David M. Steier, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D.1989)
  • Marc B. Zinck (B.S. 2002)

2013 Alumni Award

Vinay Vemuri (CS'13)
"Reconstructing Dysarthic Speech from Cross-Speaker Articulatory Position Data using Speech Synthesis and Voice Conversion Techniques"

Advisor: Alan Black

2013 Alumni Award Committee

  • David I. Murray, Chair (B.S. 2006, B.F.A. 2006)
  • Kevin J. Dowling (B.S. 1983, M.S. 1994, Ph.D. 1997)
  • James Ivers (MSE 1996)
  • Paul S. Rosenbloom (M.S. 1978, Ph.D. 1983)
  • Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
  • David M. Steier, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D.1989)
  • Marc B. Zinck (B.S. 2002)

2012 Alumni Award

Nikhil K. Khadke (CS'12)
"Transparent System Call Based Performance Debugging for Cloud Computing"

Advisor: Priya Narasimhan

2012 Alumni Award Committee

  • Kayvon Fatahalian, Ph.D., Chair (B.S. 2003)
  • Kevin J. Dowling (B.S. 1983, M.S. 1994, Ph.D. 1997)
  • James Ivers (MSE 1996)
  • Raúl Medina-Mora, (M.S. 1979, Ph.D. 1982)
  • David I. Murray (B.S. 2006, B.F.A. 2006)
  • Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
  • David M. Steier, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D.1989)
  • Justin D. Weisz (B.S. 2003, M.S. 2007, Ph.D. 2009)
  • Marc B. Zinck (B.S. 2002)

2011 Alumni Award

Ram Raghunathan (CS'11)
"Design and Implementation of a Power-Aware Load Balancer"

Advisors: Mor Harchol-Balter, Anshul Gandhi

2011 Alumni Award Committee

  • Grace A. Lewis, Chair (MSE 2001)
  • Kevin J. Dowling (B.S. 1983, M.S. 1994, Ph.D. 1997)
  • Bruce L. Horn (M.S. 1991, Ph.D. 1993)
  • James Ivers (MSE 1996)
  • Raúl Medina-Mora, (M.S. 1979, Ph.D. 1982)
  • David I. Murray (B.S. 2006, B.F.A. 2006)
  • Paul S. Rosenbloom (M.S. 1978, Ph.D. 1983)
  • Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
  • David M. Steier, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D.1989)
  • Justin D. Weisz (B.S. 2003, M.S. 2007, Ph.D. 2009)
  • Marc B. Zinck (B.S. 2002)

2010 Alumni Award

Thomas E. Jacques (CS'10)
"EyesOn Mobile Eye Tracking"

Advisor: Tai Sing Lee

2010 Alumni Award Committee

  • Grace A. Lewis, Chair (MSE 2001)
  • Bruce L. Horn (M.S. 1991, Ph.D. 1993)
  • Raúl Medina-Mora, (M.S. 1979, Ph.D. 1982)
  • David I. Murray (B.S. 2006, B.F.A. 2006)
  • Scott Nettles (M.S. 1993, Ph.D. 1996)
  • Paul S. Rosenbloom (M.S. 1978, Ph.D. 1983)
  • Mark Sherman (M.S. 1979, Ph.D. 1983)
  • Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
  • David M. Steier, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D.1989)
  • Andrew P. Widdowson (B.S. 2007)
  • Marc B. Zinck (B.S. 2002)

2009 Alumni Award

Co-Recipients:

Andrew Maas (CS'09)
"Learning about Related Tasks with Hierarchical Models"

Advisors: Andrew Bagnell (CS'01, '04), Charles Kemp

Hatem Alismail (CS'09)*
"Exploring visual Odometry for Mobile Robots"

Advisor: Brett Browning

2009 Alumni Award Committee

  • Grace A. Lewis, Chair (MSE 2001)
  • R. Craig Coulter, (B.S. 1990, M.S. 1992 (ME), M.S. 1994, Ph.D. 1996) (Robotics)
  • Kayvon Fatahalian (B.S. 2003)
  • Bruce L. Horn (M.S. 1991, Ph.D. 1993)
  • James Ivers, (MSE 1996)
  • Raúl Medina-Mora, (M.S. 1979, Ph.D. 1982)
  • David I. Murray (B.S. 2006, B.F.A. 2006)
  • Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
  • Boris Sofman (B.S. 2005, M.S. 2007)
  • David M. Steier, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D.1989)

2008 Alumni Award

Noura El-Moughny (CS'08)
"Assistive Technology for Learning to Write Braille"

Advisor: M. Bernardine Dias (CS'00, '04)

2008 Alumni Award Committee

  • Grace A. Lewis, Chair (MSE 2001)
  • R. Craig Coulter, (B.S. 1990, M.S. 1992 (ME), M.S. 1994, Ph.D. 1996) (Robotics)
  • Kayvon Fatahalian (B.S. 2003)
  • James Ivers, (MSE 1996)
  • Raúl Medina-Mora, (M.S. 1979, Ph.D. 1982)
  • David I. Murray (B.S. 2006, B.F.A. 2006)
  • Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
  • Boris Sofman (B.S. 2005, M.S. 2007)
  • David M. Steier, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D.1989)
  • Andrew P. Widdowson, (B.S. 2005)

2007 Alumni Award

Hasan Rom (CS'07)
"Robust Detection & Recovery from Service Disruptions in Distributed Systems"
Advisor: Greg Ganger

2007 Alumni Award Committee

  • Grace A. Lewis, Chair (MSE 2001)
  • M. Bernardine Dias, (M.S. 2000, Ph.D. 2004) (Robotics)
  • Marc Donner (M.S. 1982, Ph.D. 1984)
  • Caroline Hayes, (B.S. 1983, M.S. 1987, Ph.D. 1990)
  • James Ivers, (MSE 1996)
  • Philip L. Lehman (M.S. 1978, Ph.D. 1984)
  • Raúl Medina-Mora, (M.S. 1979, Ph.D. 1982)
  • Ken Modesitt, Ph.D. (M.S. 1969)
  • David I. Murray (B.S. 2006, B.A. 2006)
  • Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
  • Boris Sofman (B.S. 2005)(ECE and CS)
  • David M. Steier, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D.1989)

2006 Alumni Award

David I. Murray (CS'06, A'06)
"Adaptive LAN-to-Host Multicast: Optimizing End System Multicast via LAN Multicast Integration "
Advisor: Hui Zhang

2006 Alumni Award Committee

Grace A. Lewis, Chair (MSE 2001)
M. Bernardine Dias, (M.S. 2000, Ph.D. 2004) (Robotics)
Marc Donner (M.S. 1982, Ph.D. 1984)
Kayvon Fatahalian (B.S. 2003)
James Ivers, (MSE 1996)
Philip L. Lehman (M.S. 1978, Ph.D. 1984)
Raúl Medina-Mora, (M.S. 1979, Ph.D. 1982)
Ken Modesitt, Ph.D. (M.S. 1969)
Erik Riedel, (B.S. 1992, MSE 1995, Ph.D. 1997 (ECE))
Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
David M. Steier, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D.1989)


2005 Alumni Award

Scott Niekum (CS'05)
"Reliable Rock Detection and Classification for Autonomous Science"
Advisor: David Wettergreen

2005 Alumni Award Committee

Grace A. Lewis, Chair (MSE 2001)
Douglas Clark, (Ph.D.1976)
M. Bernardine Dias, (M.S. 2000, Ph.D. 2004) (Robotics)
Spot Draves (Ph.D. 1997)
Marc Donner (M.S. 1982, Ph.D. 1984)
Caroline Hayes, (B.S. 1983, M.S. 1987, Ph.D. 1990)
John Heffner, (B.S. 2002)
James Ivers, (MSE 1996)
Philip L. Lehman (M.S. 1978, Ph.D. 1984)
Raúl Medina-Mora, (M.S. 1979, Ph.D. 1982)
Jim Muller, Ph.D. (B.S.1984)
Todd E. Rockoff, (M.S. 1990, Ph.D. 1994)
Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
David M. Steier, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D.1989)


2004 Alumni Award

Bernice Ma (CS'04)
"Augmented Reality Human Machine Interface for a Teleoperated Nano-Manipulation System"
Advisor: Metin Sitti

2004 Alumni Award Committee

Todd E. Rockoff, Co-Chair (M.S. 1990, Ph.D. 1994)
Grace A. Lewis, Co-Chair (MSE 2001)
Karl Crary, (B.S. 1993)
M. Bernardine Dias, (M.S. 2000, Ph.D. 2004) (Robotics)
Kayvon Fatahalian, (B.S. 2003)
John Heffner, (B.S. 2002)
Peter Highnam, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D. 1991)
Mike Kazar, (Ph.D. 1985)
Mark Plesko, (B.S. 2000)
Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
David M. Steier, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D. 1989)


2003 Award Recipient

Kayvon Fahtahalian (CS'03)
"Real-Time Global Illumination of Deformable Objects"
Advisor: Doug James

2003 Alumni Award Committee

Grace A. Lewis, Co-Chair (MSE 2001)
Todd E. Rockoff, Co-Chair (M.S. 1990, Ph.D. 1994)
Douglas Clark, (Ph.D.1976)
Marc Donner (M.S. 1982, Ph.D. 1984)
Jeff Eppinger, (B.S. 1982, M.S. 1988, Ph.D. 1989)
Peter Highnam, (M.S. 1986, Ph.D. 1991)
Mike Kazar, (Ph.D. 1985)
Mark Plesko, (B.S. 2000)
Erik W. Selberg, Ph.D. (B.S. 1993)
Bradley W. White, (M.S. 1988)