July 9, 1997 (Wednesday) |
|
7:30 AM - 17:30 PM | Registration |
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM | Tutorial 1.1 and 1.2 |
Tutorial 1.1: |
An Introduction to Evolutionary Computation by David B. Fogel, Natural Selection, Inc. |
Tutorial 1.2: |
Design of Computational Intelligence Models for Robotics
by I.B. Turksen, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, University of Toronto. |
12:00 PM - 13:30 PM | Lunch Break |
13:30 PM - 17:30 PM | Tutorial 2.1 and 2.2 |
Tutorial 2.1: |
Real and Virtual Robotic Systems: Sensing, Simulation,
and Interfaces by Mohan M. Trivedi and Chuxin Chen, Computer Vision and Robotics Research Laboratory, University of California at San Diego. |
Tutorial 2.2: |
Autonomous Learning Algorithms for Autonomous Robots by Asim Roy, Computer Information Systems Group, Arizona State University. |
July 10, 1997 (Thursday) |
|
7:50 AM - 8:00 AM | Welcoming Remarks |
8:00 AM - 9:20 AM |
Plenary Talk I: Engineering Intelligent Systems by James S. Albus, NIST.
Plenary Talk II: |
9:20 AM - 9:30 AM | Break |
9:30 AM - 10:50 AM | Parallel Sessions: Th1-1 & Th2-1 |
Session Th1-1: | Learning and Control of Motions |
Session Th2-1: | Navigational Map Construction and Localization |
10:50 AM - 11:00 AM | Break |
11:00 AM - 12:20 PM | Parallel Sessions: Th1-2 & Th2-2 |
Session Th1-2: | Learning for Sensor-Based Manipulation |
Session Th2-2: | Intelligent Control for Navigation |
12:20 PM - 13:40 PM | Lunch Break |
13:40 PM - 14:10 PM |
Special Lecture I: Learning in Robotic Systems by George A. Bekey, USC. |
14:10 PM - 14:20 PM | Break |
14:20 PM - 15:40 PM | Parallel Sessions: Th1-3 & Th2-3 |
Session Th1-3: | Biological Inspired Robotics (Invited) |
Session Th2-3: | Path Planning |
15:40 PM - 15:50 PM | Break |
15:50 PM - 17:10 PM | Parallel Sessions: Th1-4 & Th2-4 |
Session Th1-4: | Learning and Control for Locomotion |
Session Th2-4: | Exploration of Environments with Sonars |
17:10 PM - 17:20 PM | Break |
17:20 PM - 18:40 PM | Parallel Sessions: Th1-5 & Th2-5 |
Session Th1-5: | Intelligent Systems with Q-learning |
Session Th2-5: | Motion Planning |
18:40 PM - 19:00 PM | Break |
19:00 PM - 21:00 PM |
Banquet with Keynote Speech: From Vision to Action via Distributed Computation by Michael Arbib, USC. |
July 11, 1997 (Friday) |
|
8:00 AM - 9:20 AM |
Plenary Talks III: Adaptation, Learning and Evolution for Intelligent Robotic Systems by Toshio Fukuda, Nagoya U.
Plenary Talk IV: |
9:20 AM - 9:30 AM | Break |
9:30 AM - 10:50 AM | Parallel Sessions: F1-1 & F2-1 |
Session F1-1: | NN-Based Function Approximation for Arm Control |
Session F2-1: | Sequential Decision-Making |
10:50 AM - 11:00 AM | Break |
11:00 AM - 12:20 PM | Parallel Sessions: F1-2 & F2-2 |
Session F1-2: | Sensor Fusion |
Session F2-2: | Behavioral Synthesis |
12:20 PM - 13:40 PM | Lunch Break |
13:40 PM - 14:30 PM |
Panel Discussions (Chair: Carme Torras): Computational Intelligence in Robotics and Automation: Present Challenges and Future Directions |
14:30 PM - 15:00 PM |
Special Lecture II: The Museum Tourguide Project: Experience with a
Deployed Service Robot by Sebastian Thrun, CMU. |
15:00 PM - 15:10 PM | Break |
15:10 PM - 16:30 PM | Parallel Sessions: F1-3 & F2-3 |
Session F1-3: | Evolutionary Computation |
Session F2-3: | Intelligent Control of Robots |
16:30 PM - 16:40 PM | Break |
16:40 PM - 18:00 PM | Parallel Sessions: F1-4 & F2-4 |
Session F1-4: | Robot Dynamics and Control |
Session F2-4: | Visual Recognition of Shapes and Targets |
18:00 PM - 18:10 PM | Break |
18:10 PM - 19:30 PM | Parallel Sessions: F1-5 & F2-5 |
Session F1-5: | Robot Skills |
Session F2-5: | Vision-Based Tracking |
19:30 PM - 19:40 PM | Break |
19:40 PM - 20:40 PM | Closing Reception and Best Paper Award |