Upon registration, the Secretary of State issues a certificate of registration. Section 21307 of the Corporations Code then prohibits any unauthorized person from using the association's registered name, as follows: "21307. Any person who willfully wears, exhibits, or uses for any purpose a name or insignia registered under this chapter, unless he is entitled to use, wear, or exhibit the name or insignia under the constitution, bylaws, or rules of the association which registered it, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by fine of not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed 60 days." Thus, registration under Section 21301 creates an exclusive right to use a name or insignia. An exclusive right to use a name cannot be granted to words in common use since those words are regarded by the law as common property (American Assn. v. Automobile O. Assn., 216 Cal. 125, 131).