Les Assemblées législatives du Canada

The Legislative Assemblies of Canada

Accelerators: National
YK NWT NU
BC Alta Sask Man Ont Que NB PEI NS Nfld

[] Parliament of Canada / Parlement du Canada

House of Commons / Chambre des communes

Conservative Party of Canada / Parti conservateur du Canada
(The Rt. Hon. Stephen Harper, MP, Prime Minister)
(162 seats in the House of Commons)
New Democratic Party / Nouveau Parti Démocratique
(Thomas Mulcair, deputé, Chef de l'opposition officielle)
(98 sièges à la chambre des communes)
Liberal Party of Canada / Parti libéral du Canada
(Justin Trudeau, MP, chef) [2013-04-14]
(37 seats in the House of Commons)
Bloc Québécois
(3 sièges à la chambre des communes)
Green Party of Canada / Parti vert du Canada
(Elizabeth May, MP, Party Leader)
(1 seat in the House of Commons)

Independents / Indepéndents
5 seats / 5 siège
Vacancies / Sièges vacants
2 seats / 2 siège
By-elections: 2014-06-30 [Scarborough-Agincourt (Lib); Trinity-Spadina (Lib); Fort McMurray-Athabasca (CPC); Macleod (CPC)] 2013-11-25 [Bourassa (Lib); Brandon-Souris (CPC); Provencher (CPC); Toronto Centre (Lib)] 2013-05-13 [Labrador (Lib)] 2012-11-26 [Victoria (NDP); Calgary Centre (CPC); Durham (CPC)] 2012-03-19 [Toronto-Danforth (NDP)]

Élections: 2011-05-02, 2008-10-14, 2006-01-23, 2004-06-28, 2000-11-27, 1997-06-02


Senate / Sénat

Convervative Party of Canada / Parti conservateur du Canada
(The Hon. Marjorie LeBreton, Leader of the Government in the Senate)
(57 seats / 57 sièges)

Independent (Liberal) / Indepéndents (libéral)
(32 seats / 32 sièges)
Independent (Progressive Conservative) / Indepéndents (progressiste-conservateur)
(1 seat / 1 siège)
Independent / Indepéndents
(6 seats / 6 sièges)

Vacancies / Sièges vacants
9 seats / 9 sièges

[] Newfoundland and Labrador

House of Assembly

Progressive Conservative Party
(The Hon. Kathy Dunderdale, MHA, Premier)
(37 seats in the House of Assembly)
Liberal Party
(Yvonne Jones, MHA, Leader of the Official Opposition)
(6 seats in the House of Assembly)
New Democratic Party
(Lorraine Michael, MHA, party leader)
(5 seats in the House of Assembly)
Elections: 2011-10-11, 2007-10-08, 2003-10-21, 1999-02-09, 1996-02-22

[] Nova Scotia

Legislative Assembly

Progressive Conservative Party
(Jamie Baillie, MLA, (designated) Leader of the Official Opposition)
(11 seats in the new Legislative Assembly)
(7 seats in the former Legislative Assembly)
New Democratic Party
(Darrell E. Dexter, MLA, Premier)
(7 seats in the new Legislative Assembly)
(31 seats in the former Legislative Assembly)
Liberal Party
(Stephen McNeil, MLA, Premier-designate)
(33 seats in the new Legislative Assembly)
(11 seats in the former Legislative Assembly)
Independent members
1 seat in the former Legislative Assembly
Elections: 2013-10-08, 2009-06-09, 2006-06-13, 2003-08-05, 1999-07-27, 1998-03-24

[] Prince Edward Island

Legislative Assembly

Progressive Conservative Party
(Olive Crane, Leader of the Official Opposition)
(5 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Liberal Party
(Robert Ghiz, Premier)
(22 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Elections: 2011-10-03, 2007-05-28, 2003-09-29

[] New Brunswick / Nouveau-Brunswick

Legislative Assembly / Assemblée législative

Progressive Convervative Party / Parti progressiste-conservateur
(The Hon. David Alward, Premier)
(42 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Liberal Party / Parti liberal
(The Hon. Shawn Graham, party leader) [resignation announced 2010-11-09]
(13 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
New Democratic Party / Nouveau parti démocratique
(Roger Duguay, party leader)
(0 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Elections: 2010-09-27, 2006-09-18, 2003-06-09, 1999-06-07, 1995-09-11

[] Québec

Assemblée nationale

Parti libéral du Québec
(L'hon. Phillipe Couillard, député, Première ministre)
(70 sièges à l'Assemblée nationale)
Parti québécois
(Stéphane Bédard, député, chef intérimaire)
(30 sièges à l'Assemblée nationale)
Coalition Avenir Québec
(François Legault, député, chef)
(22 sièges à l'Assemblée nationale)
Québec solidaire
(Françoise David, députée, chef)
(3 sièges à l'Assemblée nationale)
Élections: 2014-04-07, 2012-09-04, 2008-12-08, 2007-03-26, 2003-04-14, 1998-11-30, 1994-09-12

[] Ontario

Legislative Assembly

Liberal Party
(The Hon. Kathleen Wynne, MPP, Premier)
(59 seats in the new Provincial Parliament)
(53 seats in the outgoing Provincial Parliament)
Progressive Conservative Party
(Tim Hudak, MPP, outgoing Leader of the Opposition)
(27 seats in the new Provincial Parliament)
(36 seats in the outgoing Provincial Parliament)
New Democratic Party
(Andrea Horwath, MPP, party leader)
(21 seats in the new Provincial Parliament)
(18 seats in the outgoing Provincial Parliament)
Elections: 2014-06-12, 2011-10-06, 2007-10-09, 2003-10-02, 1999-06-03, 1995-06-08

[] Manitoba

Legislative Assembly

New Democratic Party
(The Hon. Greg Selinger, MLA, Premier)
(37 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Progressive Conservative Party
(Hugh McFadyen, MLA, Leader of the Official Opposition)
(19 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Liberal Party
(The Hon. Dr. Jon Gerrard, MLA, party leader)
(1 seat in the Legislative Assembly)
Elections: 2011-10-04, 2007-05-22, 2003-06-03, 1999-09-21, 1995-04-25

[] Saskatchewan

Legislative Assembly

New Democratic Party
(John Nilson, MLA, Leader of the Opposition) [2011-11-19]
(9 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Saskatchewan Party
(The Hon. Brad Wall, MLA, Premier)
(49 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Liberal Party
(Ryan Bater, leader)
(0 seats)
Election: 2011-11-07, 2007-11-07, 2003-11-05, 1999-09-16, 1995-06-21

[] Alberta

Legislative Assembly

Progressive Conservative Party
(The Hon. Alison Redford, MLA, Premier) [resignation pending 2014-03-23]
(61 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Wildrose Alliance Party
(Danielle Smith, MLA, Leader of the Official Opposition)
(17 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Alberta Liberal Party
(Dr. Raj Sherman, MLA, Party leader)
(5 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
New Democratic Party
(Brian Mason, MLA, Party leader)
(4 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Elections: 2012-04-23, 2008-03-03, 2004-11-22, 2001-03-12, 1997-03-11

[] British Columbia

Legislative Assembly

B.C. Liberal Party
(Christy Clark, Premier)
(55 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
New Democratic Party
(Adrian Dix, MLA, Leader of the Opposition in the Assembly)
(33 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Green Party of B.C.
(Jane Sterk, party leader)
(1 seat in the Legislative Assembly)
B.C. Conservative Party
(No seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Independent members
1 seat in the Legislative Assembly
Elections: 2013-05-14, 2009-05-12, 2005-05-17, 2001-05-16, 1996-05-28

[]/ Nunavut

/ Nunavut Maligaliurvia / Legislative Assembly / Assemblée législative

Outgoing Premier / Premier ministre ancien
The Hon. Eva Aariak, MLA [2008-11-14]
Independent members / Deputés indepéndents
(22 seats in the new Legislative Assembly)
(19 seats in the old Legislative Assembly)
Elections: 2013-10-28, 2008-10-27, 2004-02-16, 1999-02-15
NOTE: The Nunavut Legislature is strictly non-partisan.
NOTA: La législature du Nunavut manque des partis politiques.
NOTE: Nunavut became a territory on 1999-04-01.
NOTA: Nunavut à devenu un territoire le 1999-04-01.

[] Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest

Legislative Assembly / Assemblée législative

Premier / Premier ministre
The Hon. Bob McLeod
Independent members / Deputés indepéndents
(19 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Elections/Élections: 2011-10-03, 2007-10-01, 2003-11-24, 1999-02-15, 1995-10-16
NOTE: The NWT Legislature is strictly non-partisan.
NOTA: La législature des TN-O manque des partis politiques.

[] Yukon

Legislative Assembly

Yukon Party
(The Hon. Darrell Pasloski, MLA, Premier)
(11 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
New Democratic Party
(Elizabeth Hanson, MLA, Leader of the Official Opposition)
(6 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Liberal Party
(2 seats in the Legislative Assembly)
Elections: 2011-10-11, 2006-10-10, 2002-11-05, 2000-04-17, 1996-09-30


Stewart M. Clamen,
with continual help from Alex E. H. Ng
(Last update: 2014-08-12)